"You drink coffee often, while I never drink it."

Translation:Ty kávu piješ často, kdežto já ji nepiju nikdy.

November 11, 2017

7 Comments


imaldastar

what about "piješ kavu často, kdežto nikdy ja ji nepiju?"

August 6, 2018

VladaFu

ji should be in the second position "... kdežto já ji nikdy..."

August 6, 2018

Matt81406

Is it possible to use "to" in place of "ji" here?

February 9, 2019

VladaFu

No, you need the accusative of on/ona/ono and you choose ona because káva is feminine. The accusative of ona is ji.

February 9, 2019

Matt81406

Great, thanks for the help. So in this case if the noun was masculine you could use "ho" in place of "ji"?

February 9, 2019

VladaFu

yes

February 10, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.