1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "You drink coffee often, whil…

"You drink coffee often, while I never drink it."

Translation:Ty kávu piješ často, kdežto já ji nepiju nikdy.

November 11, 2017

24 Comments


Matt81406

Is it possible to use "to" in place of "ji" here?


VladaFu

No, you need the accusative of on/ona/ono and you choose ona because káva is feminine. The accusative of ona is ji.


Matt81406

Great, thanks for the help. So in this case if the noun was masculine you could use "ho" in place of "ji"?


Lange.cz

what is wrong on: "pijes casto kavu kdezto ja ji nepiji nikdy"?


VladaFu

I do not like it. But I won't object if some other contributor finds that it should be added.

Nějak mi to nesedí. Ale nebudu nikomu bránit to přidat.


chris95041

I tried using 'to' instead of 'ji', and my answer wasn't accepted. While ji is more grammatically correct technically, I'm wondering if to wouldn't be used more often in actual speech?


imaldastar

what about "piješ kavu často, kdežto nikdy ja ji nepiju?"


VladaFu

ji should be in the second position "... kdežto já ji nikdy..."


pmm123

Why is "já" necessary?


VladaFu

Because you are contrasting "I" with "you" from the preceding sentence.

If you start in the opposite order, it isn't necessary

Kávu nikdy nepiju, kdežto ty ano.

while in the original order the "ty" is not necessary

Kávu piješ často, kdežto já ji nepiju nikdy.


pmm123

Thank you for the explanation! I have to admit that I'm struggling more with Czech than I have with Russian or even Polish. The grammar explanations accompanying the lessons are very helpful, though. It's the whole word order thing that seems to be my biggest challenge.


DMan70669

I wrote exactly that, kavu pijes casto, kdezto ja ji nepiju nikdy and got it wrong like four times. Why do you need the Ty at the start? Makes zero sense to me.


VladaFu

I say again, it is NOT necessary.

If any sentence should be accepted and is not, use the report button. We have no report like that from you.


xibaca

This one is incorrect:

"Piješ často ty kávu, kdežto ji nepiju nikdy."

Why? Thanks :)


Matt81406

I would say because of word order. Ty should take the first position in the sentence. Or don't use it at all "piješ často kavu"


annicehoffman

Are "kdyžto" and "zatimco" completely interchangeable?


VladaFu

kdežto is like English whereas

zatímco is like English while, it has multiple meanings


DMan70669

It doesnt matter what i type. I copy the correct answer exactly and get it wrong. Bug in the program?


VladaFu

Could be anything, use the report button.


makovice

Proč je prosím špatně tento překlad: ty piješ často kávu zatímco já ji nikdy nepiji.


VladaFu

Na to už se ptal Lange.cz.


makovice

Díky, přehlídla jsem to.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.