"Tomorrow I will eat fish."

Translation:Morgen werde ich Fisch essen.

11/11/2017, 1:35:20 PM

16 Comments


Omeed093

I have learned, that with 'zeitangaben' we can use present tense. Why my answer ~Morgen esse ich Fisch~ was not accepted?

11/11/2017, 1:35:20 PM

ikwilvertalen

"Morgen esse ich Fisch" should be a correct translation of the above English sentence. The only thing I could think of that might explain why it wasn't accepted (other than just not being added by the contributors yet) is that maybe this sentence was in a skill for the Future tense specifically, so they might be encouraging you to use the "werden" form, just to practice it? That's the only reasoning I could think of anyway!

11/11/2017, 2:35:12 PM

albionkollari

morgen ich werde essen fisch

1/16/2018, 4:40:51 PM

Owlspotting

German is a V2 language, and when there is an auxiliary verb (tensed, in 2nd position), the non-tensed verb goes at the end of the sentence.

7/28/2018, 12:08:27 AM

Wilmonde

Why can I not use Fische here? The English plural for fish is fish.

7/29/2018, 8:25:55 PM

pwmoraes

Why essen and not esse?

11/27/2017, 11:58:57 PM

mizinamo
Mod

For the same reason that you would say "he will eat" and not "he will eats".

The future is formed from a conjugated helping verb (here: werde) and the infinitive or base/dictionary form of the meaning verb (here: essen).

As a rule of thumb, there can only be one conjugated verb per clause; all others have to be infinitives or past participles.

11/28/2017, 4:07:03 PM

simopr1

Duo tricks you sometimes. For example, It tells you that in German we can use the present tense to mean a future action like:

DS: Morgen esse ich fisch. EN: tomorrow I will eat fish.

but the the way back EN: Tomorrow I will eat fish. DS: Morgen werde ich Fisch essen.

Ops

7/17/2018, 4:46:47 PM

The_iCONer

Agreed, it should accept, "Morgen esse ich Fisch," because it is definitely common to use a present to describe a future event, specifically when an adverb describing the future is used. Likewise, it is common for us English-speakers to do that, as in, "When are we going?", and, "We are going tomorrow."

Duolingo needs to be more about how a language is spoken and how the sentences are constructed, and it certainly needs to be less about strictly translating on a word-to-word basis, with some grammatical modifications in the process, of course.

10/12/2018, 5:05:34 PM

bernardo.fm

Why is "Morgen ich werde Fisch essen" wrong?

8/26/2018, 8:14:45 PM

PeterH67210

I have the same question! Keep posted about any responses

9/20/2018, 3:39:13 AM

Kostas540932

Verb should be in pos 2. So you can say: - Morgen werde ich Fisch essen, OR - Ich werde morgen Fisch essen

9/22/2018, 12:44:30 PM

WorldSavant

Im sure there's a more intellectual way to explain this, but it basically goes like this. When your sentence starts with a time component, (today, tomorrow, next year, at Christmas...) the verb comes before the subject.

Correctly: Morgen werde ich Fisch essen.

11/10/2018, 5:57:25 PM

nancy526273

Mine is not to wonder why.

4/25/2018, 5:33:13 PM

Kostas540932

"Morgen esse ich Fisch" should be accepted as correct.

9/22/2018, 12:45:03 PM

The_iCONer

Read my comment for simopr1's. Essentially, it says I agree there is no logic to add that as a solution to some sentences and not to others.

10/12/2018, 5:08:02 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.