"that foreign exchange student"

Translation:そのりゅうがく生

11/11/2017, 2:15:09 PM

37 Comments


KyoraNeko

その was not in the word list, leaving that question uncompletable.

12/4/2017, 9:19:01 PM

dandelionmagic

same! I think other pieces were missing too but I know sono was. I kept looking for it, checking over the hint, couldn't find it, then of course it said wrong and told me I should have used it. I reported this so hopefully it gets fixed but idk apparently Japanese has been in beta a very long time...

12/28/2017, 5:20:19 AM

KeithWong9

Did you see あの? Should as well be okay for the translation of "that."

1/6/2018, 11:36:30 AM

grimfangs

あの was missing from the list as well.

3/24/2018, 4:46:36 PM

lunvang

Can someone tell me what's the difference between "sono" and "kano"?

11/11/2017, 2:15:09 PM

sara438041

Sono --> 'that' far away from the speaker but near the listener Ano ---> 'that' far away from the speaker and the listener Kono --> near the speaker

Note: Sore, Are and Kare mean the same thing BUT when someone says the name of the thing he is pointing at he would use Sono, Ano and kono.. and if he doesn't say the name of the thing he's talking about he would use them with 're' insted of 'no' at the end of the word For example; Kono isu wa ikuru desu ka? How much is this chair? Or Kare wa ikuru desu ka? How much is this?

I've learnt this from my Japsnese made easy book ^-^

11/15/2017, 3:11:30 PM

vA7T3

There is a slight mistake in Sara's answer: かれ is "he/him/boyfriend." これ means "this."

6/23/2018, 12:23:52 AM

HrbtzXk

Boyfriend is かれし

2/10/2019, 3:34:44 AM

lucaspossatti

Thanks! I was wondering just about that.

2/25/2018, 6:40:43 PM

Subrosian

"Sono" refers to things that are close to the listener while "kono" refers to things that are close to the speaker. For example, if I were holding a book, I would refer to it as "kono hon" because it is close to me, but you would refer to it as "sono hon". I hope this was helpful. : )

11/12/2017, 5:49:50 PM

sara438041

Btw kano means wonder, I think you mean kono

11/15/2017, 3:13:00 PM

dwardin

You should look up KO-SO-A-DO rule. It made it super simple for me to remember, I used to struggle with it before finding that rule

1/27/2018, 4:48:37 PM

capsilon

その wasn't listed in the options.

11/27/2017, 9:01:00 PM

CYDai

Japanese: 留学生 (Ryūgakusei) Chinese: 留学生 or 留學生 (Líu Xúe Shēng) Sound similar, aren't them?

12/11/2017, 10:59:03 PM

ZelieZazou

May I ask how you did to type the pinyin with the accents? I wish I could do it too...

7/13/2018, 8:24:14 AM

Ben_Stallings
Plus

The answer given as correct is not possible to select from the available options.

12/16/2017, 2:56:51 AM

Slydiad
Plus

What's the difference between あの/その/この that we're learning here and あれ/それ/これ that we learned a few lessons ago? I understand the differences in proximity signaled by あ, そ, & こ, but what's the effect of の vs. れ?

11/20/2017, 6:07:34 PM

J-chan1

あの/その/この take an object name after them ("this shirt", "that student", etc.), while the versions ending in れ don't. ("This is mine", "How much is that?", etc.) If you're using "this/that" + a noun, go with あの/その/この; if you're using "this/that" as a pronoun, without ever saying the same of the thing (or if you don't know its name), go with どれ/あれ/それ/これ.

12/21/2017, 1:00:22 PM

sh00man

I gave "あのりゅう学生" as an answer and it was rejected. The correct response shown to me replaced "学" with "がく", which confused me. Am I wrong or is Duo? :)

1/8/2018, 4:07:45 AM

WillowsofXihu

Were you typing or using word blocks? The most correct would be to use all kanji ”その/あの留学生”, but short of that you can try all kana. Duolingo hasn't added kanji to all accepted answers yet, but in real life it would be used, so it's better to get used to it as early as you can handle it.

1/25/2018, 2:42:01 PM

Julietta.R

The characters of the good answer are not proposed in the exercise, I do not understand how to do...

1/6/2018, 2:35:34 PM

oliver_francais

Some of the AI pronunciation here (りゅうがく生) is just so unintelligible especially if you were to think of how it sounds without the individual letters...

1/13/2018, 4:55:52 AM

AleinJohn

3/2/2018, 3:20:29 PM

stegoroth

You mean sono and ano?

11/16/2017, 10:33:09 PM

Coherency

Such a weird phrase. I misread it as "(Is) that (a) foreign exchange student" because "that foreign exchange student" is just strange.

12/4/2017, 12:55:30 AM

satwita
Plus

I know the term for foreign student, but no hiragana (or katakana) that fit was appropriate, so as I know 学生, I choose 留学生, despite having never seen 留 before.

1/4/2018, 11:36:08 PM

EmersonWil18

they don't have the right letters to complete it

1/18/2018, 2:53:13 PM

PatriciaLe813874

その was not in the word list, leaving that question uncompletable. I agree with KyoraNeko, the correct answer was not given as a choice, therefore, I was not able to answer the question correctly.

2/3/2018, 3:03:41 AM

AntonioWil766052

Would あの be more or less grammatically acceptable than その if I were identifying the foreign exchange student? I get this example lacks context but I'm just trying to learn here.

2/21/2018, 12:19:55 AM

Xelia5

You would use あの if we were talking about someone who was physically distant from us both, like across the room or something. You would use その if they were close to me but not you.

11/23/2018, 3:42:33 AM

AleinJohn

留   学  生 りゅう がく せい

3/2/2018, 3:20:04 PM

ballabate

when is the word that spelt as "kore" and when as "kono"?

3/21/2018, 6:19:55 AM

Xelia5

これ is used in place of a noun and この is used in front of a noun.

11/23/2018, 3:49:11 AM

ZelieZazou

その留学生

7/13/2018, 8:18:42 AM

ClayWhipp

Why don't we put "です” at the end here?

11/3/2018, 8:43:19 PM

Polyglot_Dream.

because it's just a phrase, not a sentence.

11/7/2018, 6:02:53 AM

Polyglot_Dream.

What're the different words for foreign exchange student and degree-seeking full-time student in Japanese? In chinese we use 留学生(=りゅうがく生)only to refer to the latter. As for the former, we say 外国(foreign)交换(exchange)生(student). So I'm wondering if Japanese just refer to them both simply as りゅうがく生, or have another specific word as in Chinese?

11/7/2018, 6:01:53 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.