1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She needs to take her umbrel…

"She needs to take her umbrella."

Translation:Elle doit prendre son parapluie.

November 11, 2017

12 Comments


robin18

why can i not say 'elle a besoin de prendre son parapluie' ? what is the difference? (i assume that there is one)


nansell

My question too!


angelo_vancouver

I think this is wrong, it should be "elle a besoin de prendre son parapluie". "Elle doit prendre son parapluie", means she MUST take it, not NEEDs to take.


DavidG430

i agree with angelo_vancouver


mayliena

doesn't "elle doit prendre son parapluie" mean "she must take her umbrella"? shouldn't the answer be, "elle a besoin de prendre son parapluie"?


jcsintl75

Think the difference is between the use of "needs" and "must". If they aren't synonyms, then I think that the translation for "needs to take" should be "a besoin de prendre".


Mrs.Robbin

Since "besoin de" is one of the translation choices, why is it wrong to use it?


juanforeromusic

Is a mistake to not use capital letter at the beginning??? I have a screenshot


ItDUo

the reason duoling has the thingy that tells you what the word means is so u get questions wrong


Steve833643

So, any responses?


doublelingot

"Elle a besoin de prendre son parapluie" is a correct translation.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.