"She needs to take her umbrella."

Translation:Elle doit prendre son parapluie.

November 11, 2017

12 Comments


robin18

why can i not say 'elle a besoin de prendre son parapluie' ? what is the difference? (i assume that there is one)

November 12, 2017

nansell

My question too!

January 23, 2018

kimmksk

Me too!

February 10, 2018

angelo_vancouver

I think this is wrong, it should be "elle a besoin de prendre son parapluie". "Elle doit prendre son parapluie", means she MUST take it, not NEEDs to take.

December 12, 2017

DavidG430

i agree with angelo_vancouver

December 25, 2017

mayliena

doesn't "elle doit prendre son parapluie" mean "she must take her umbrella"? shouldn't the answer be, "elle a besoin de prendre son parapluie"?

February 13, 2018

jcsintl75

Think the difference is between the use of "needs" and "must". If they aren't synonyms, then I think that the translation for "needs to take" should be "a besoin de prendre".

May 8, 2018

Mrs.Robbin

Since "besoin de" is one of the translation choices, why is it wrong to use it?

December 19, 2017

juanforeromusic

Is a mistake to not use capital letter at the beginning??? I have a screenshot

December 2, 2017

ItDUo

the reason duoling has the thingy that tells you what the word means is so u get questions wrong

March 20, 2018

Steve833643

So, any responses?

May 25, 2018

DoubleLingot

"Elle a besoin de prendre son parapluie" is a correct translation.

April 2, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.