"The students raise a cat at school."

Translation:학생들이 학교에서 고양이를 길러요.

November 11, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


imma_potato123

raise is it like to take care or to raise in air like simba??!!


notstarboard

The former. I think the verb is 기르다, which means "to raise" in the sense of "to cultivate", "to rear", "to foster", or "to educate".


marine-france

Why is "학생들은" considered a typo here ?


3Dollars

they're looking for 학생들이 I think? :>


Kira1632

I think that was marked wrong because 은/는 are typically used for general topics, so in this case the meaning of the sentence would change. It would translate as "students (in general) raise a cat at school" instead of "the students (these students in particular) raise a cat at school". If this is actually wrong somebody please correct me; we're all learning here, after all!


pae668595

what's the dictionary form of the verb 길러?


loeychenda

Does anyone know the difference between 학교에 and 하교에서?


Dot145

"학교에서 학생들이 고양이를 길러요"라고 should be acceptable


gloomyandstrange

Youre normally supposed to put the subject (the students) first and the location (school) second


ski508

Isn't the cat the subject?


Myshro

i'm pretty sure it is the object. if it was the subject it would be more like "the cat raised the students" (i think) it also has 를 attached


MidSummer9

No, cat is the object


FirdausJuzup

학생들 is the subject in the conversation, hence the particle 이 used there. Since Korean sentence structure follows the S-O-V pattern, 학생들이 must be place at rhe front of the sentence.


ski508

I wrote the same as above person. Is this not accepted?


Tushita246621

What is thw usage of 를?


loeychenda

The object i think? Like in this case the students (subject) raise a cat (object).. so that's why we use 고양이를


[deactivated user]

    this reminds me of me and my friends

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.