1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Geologia face cercetări la a…

"Geologia face cercetări la adâncime!"

Translation:Geology does studies at great depths!

November 11, 2017

11 Comments


LouisSepdekdu

Geology doesn't do any studies. Geologists do.


CalinDarie

It sounds a bit off to a Romanian native here as well. I guess it's intended as a quip, but still... As for the translation, I would have gone with "research" too.


EssiMartha

"does research" or "researches" or "does studies" or "studies" but NOT "does researches", which was the recommended answer


daev3000

It's been changed to "does studies" now.


curinanco

Does research should be accepted


Chris265302

Geology does research (sing) at depth or depths depending on what exactly you want to say. But Research in the singular is what we would normally say in UK english.


hippietrail

Really? How many fathoms? Rocks that are not submerged should also be of interest really though.


jones265922

Really! One can only scratch the surface of this sentence before the plunge into the unknown. Are we meant to understand that geologists work underground, or underwater? or that they go --as we say colloquially--to great lengths to do research? or are we talking mineshafts, wells, caves? Whatever, the darkness there does not allow much light for the study of anything.


StoicaStoica

there is no romanian word for "great"...


jonathanger

why "geologia" and not "geologie"?


LouisSepdekdu

Because, like other Romance languages, Romanian uses the definite article with abstract concepts, where English uses no article.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.