1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "We will go to the beach to s…

"We will go to the beach to swim."

Translation:수영하러 해변에 갈 예정입니다.

November 11, 2017

8 Comments


Semtall

예정 is more like "plan". So this would be we have a plan to go to the beach and swim.


Pamela909830

I put, "수영하러 해변에 갈 거예요." Why is it wrong? I reported that my answer should also be accepted.


oee16

There is a focus-shift in the two sentences.

(1). The given example:

수영을하러 해변에 갈 예정입니다 - I will go to the beach (in order) to swim/to have a swim.

Focus on purpose of going.

(2). Your answer:

해변에(서) 수영을하러 갈 예정입니다 -

I will go swimming at the beach.

Focus on the activity itself "swimming" ( "go" in this case acts as a form of auxiliary verb meaning more or less, to participate in.)

  • When 러 is placed immediately before 가다 :

Verb+러 가다 = go V-ing

수영하러 가다 = go swimming


Dot145

"해변에 수영하러 갈 예정입니다"도 makes sense


CF00l

水泳하러 海邊에 갈 預定입니다.


Staffan431948

Why just 해변에 when it refers to activity?


OlgaTheTerrible

It is because the main verb, ie. "to go" starts somewhere else (e.g. home) and the activity ends at the location of the beach. The beach is therefore only a destination, and not the location of the action.

The beach is also the implicit location for the verb "to swim", but if it applied to this subordinate clause, the English sentence would read: "We'll go to swim at the beach." and that would be "해변에서 수영하러 갈 예정입니다"


oee16

Isn't ~(으)/ㄹ 예정이다 = scheduled to (for)~/be due to ~?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.