"We will go to the beach to swim."

Translation:수영하러 해변에 갈 예정입니다.

November 11, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Semtall

예정 is more like "plan". So this would be we have a plan to go to the beach and swim.


slowsummits

wouldn't that be

수영하러 해변에 가기로 해요


oee16

Good point. It's all to do with wish, intention, and decision. The way I look at this (I can be wrong) is

(1) If the plan is definite

vㄹ/을 예정이다 (be scheduled/due to v)

v기로 했다 (have decided on v-ing)

=> Use "going to".

(2) to express a promise, desire, intention or a likely action sometimes in the not immediate future

v기로 하다 (promise to v)

vㄹ/을 계획이다 (plan on v-ing)

v으려고 하다 (intend on v-ing)

vㄹ/을 것이다 (will probably v => future but not immediate action)

=> use "will"

(3) to express an action due to take place in near future

v어/아요

=> use present progressive, "be v-ing".

Grateful for any feedback.


Pamela909830

I put, "수영하러 해변에 갈 거예요." Why is it wrong? I reported that my answer should also be accepted.


KungKras

Why is it "수영하러 해변에 갈 예정입니다" and not "수영하러 해변에 갈 것입니다"?


oee16

Puzzling. Maybe, you should flag this.

• 수영하러 해변에 갈 예정입니다 = We are going/due to go [...] => planned action

Alt: As scheduled, we will go/be going to [...] => decision made on date, time of action; hence, certain commitment implied.

• 수영하러 해변에 갈 것입니다 = We will go [...] : probable future => intention subject to possible change.


soobee620

"수영하러 해변에 갈 것입니다" is still not accepted 5 months later (Feb 26, 2021). Why does Duo use a future form that we've never covered up to this point? Bad pedagogy.


oee16

I agree considering "shall" has become obsolete in the English language. Using "will" here does not clarify the object of ㄹ 예정이다 (be supposed to/be due to) which is to suggest a pre-arrangement of sort; hence, also a sense of obligation.

ㄹ 것이다 probable future (will probably) is used to describe possible future events. It connotes an intention without much obligation or certainty.

수영하러 해변에 갈 예정입니다. We are supposed to/due to go to the beach to swim

수영하러 해변에 갈 것입니다 We will (probably) go to the beach to swim

This is how I understand the difference between those 2 expressions. I could be wrong...


Dot145

"해변에 수영하러 갈 예정입니다"도 makes sense


CF00l

水泳하러 海邊에 갈 預定입니다.


Staffan431948

Why just 해변에 when it refers to activity?


OlgaTheTerrible

It is because the main verb, ie. "to go" starts somewhere else (e.g. home) and the activity ends at the location of the beach. The beach is therefore only a destination, and not the location of the action.

The beach is also the implicit location for the verb "to swim", but if it applied to this subordinate clause, the English sentence would read: "We'll go to swim at the beach." and that would be "해변에서 수영하러 갈 예정입니다"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.