1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I worked yesterday."

"I worked yesterday."

Translation:昨日は仕事でした。

November 11, 2017

51 Comments


Aelin649576

shigoto is a noun, so you can say

kinou wa shigoto deshita =yesterday was work

deshita is the past tense of to be (desu) ->was (deshita)


Alessandro980698

Thanks for the clarification.


angel_campoverde

So, this is something you can do with other nouns?

Party/Work/Study + suru/desu = I have/make Party/Work/Study.

i.e. noun+suru/desu = verb.


Andocaminos

What does "to be (Desu)" have to do with this?


AdamDugas3

It's hard to explain because it doesn't translate into English.

です is used as "to be" and it's also used to "do a thing." In this case, 仕事。"(I) do a job."

The past tense form of です is でした。

仕事です。= (I'm) doing a job. 仕事でした。= (I) did a job.

It's not a clean translation, but this is the closest I've related it to in my head. I hope this helps.


MoshingSam

Japanese doesn't express ideas in same way as English. So direct translation doesn't work.

Quite often you see what would be the 'verb' in English would be an 'adjective' in Japanese.

for example 'suki'(likeable), in English you would say 'I like it', in Japanese you would say 'suki desu' (it is likeable)

and this kind of thing spans across the whole language. Nouns, adjectives, verbs, collocations etc. Japanese unlike European languages is very distant language to English so a lot of these things might feel very counterintuitive at first.

In this example verb in 'I worked' is replaced with 'there was (deshita) work'


kech5870

I guess then "好き" is a lot like "me gusta" in that it's less about you liking the thing, and more about the thing being likeable (?)


Jack970854

Work might be a noun if it is your place of work. This clearly says worked. Is that not a past verb. Is work not a thing that is done in Japan but rather just something that exists?

I feel that often in these lessons I find the Japanese consider certain English verbs to be nouns. Is there somewhere I can find out which English verbs are Japanese nouns?


Gamar779043

It's true as Duolingo doesn't explain or clarify much at all these things will be confusing.

And the way they write the translations don't help to indicate specifics either, so if not for this comment section we may never have known that 仕事 was a noun.


Gamar779043

And so 働き is the verb for work and uses ました .


5lectro

Wouldn't しました be a better translation than でした?


ClaraUniverse

Yes, きのうしごとをしました it's "I worked yesterday" or more precisely "I did work yesterday" and きのうしごとでした precisely it's more like a "It was work yesterday" but I think any of them have the same ideia, I also think that きのうしごとがありました could be used. Which would be precisely translated as "There was work yesterday" or "I had work yesterday"


MexicoMadness

5electro, しました is the verb thst has been used so far in lessons. Now I believe dl is teaching us a different verb to use to say the same thing. Aelin explained it clearly above in the 1st comment.


RockefellerSteel

No clue. Why iki desu and not ikimasu?


Kheii1

Verbs can't be used like that. The example 仕事 is a noun. When you want to make it a verb, you add 仕事をします. Since 仕事 itself is a noun, hence you can use desu and deshita.


TyronneMag

Iki desu is like it is go. Ikimasu is like go(do).


Alex567371

Why would "昨日は働きました" be wrong?


RVJioWts

It wanted you to use しごと in this exercise. You can probably flag it and it might get changed for people who type the answers themselves instead of use the provided word bank.


Buttergirl987

Came here to say that I was pleasantly surprised that it accepted this since they're driving the word 仕事 in this lesson. It appears they fixed it!


Global-Dave

Really could use some help on the grammar here please!?! Thanks!


butsuri

Well, literally it says "As for yesterday, [it] was work."
きのう "yesterday"
は "as for" (topic particle)
しごと "work", "job"
でした "was"


TyrantRC

「昨日は仕事でした」

【きのうは・しごとでした】

です → でした


Jim.Foster

You can also say shigoto shita because shigoto suru is the verb 'to do work' so "shigoto shita" is I DID WORK.


somelauw

Why is it "deshita" instead of "shimashta"?


manveru3

I was searching for a way to answer 昨日は仕事おしました. The sentence sounds like "work was yesterday" to me in the current form.


not_a_thing

仕事をしました*


Mogu79461

昨日は仕事をしました。 昨日は仕事でした。 It said both are correct. What is the difference?


Diane976977

How do you pronounce しごと? I hear "shimoto", shouldn't it be "shigoto"?


PonyFreckles

G is quite soft in Japanese, and can often have a hint of an 'ng' quality to it. Actually I'd say all the plosives (k, g, t, d, b, p) are a bit less hard than in English. Could that explain what you're hearing?


DamionX7

I have a similar issue. It seems only with the female voice over. She doesn't seem to articulate very well and it causes undue confusion. There was a question where she was using Gako in a sentence, but she would take a breath or something right in the middle of the word. So to an untrained ear like mine, it sounded like the "ga" was part of a previous word, and ths "ko" was part of the following word etc. It took me forever to sort rhat one out. It was super frustrating. Haha


Alex378624

I'm probably wrong but couldn't this also work for "I worked yesterday"? Kinou wa shigoto shimashita I did work yesterday


melvis66

The "tips and notes" at the beginning of the lesson specifically says to use ました for past tense and でした for NEGATIVE past tense. Is this not correct? If not, what is the difference and when do you use each? Or are they totally interchangeable?


kizmitt

ました is the past tense of verbs while でした is past tense of nouns. so for a verb like 食べます(eat) you remove すand put した to get 食べました(ate). です(it is) would turn to でした(it was).


ZaneLarkin1

No, the negative past tense is ませんでした (masendeshita).


facundo-lopez

The audio of kanji "shigoto" doesn't work.


KrazyTako

Why is 昨日は仕事しました not accepted? Is it because I left out the を?


IComeFromM

「昨日は仕事でした。」

「きのう・は・しごと・でした。」

Note: 「は」is pronounced as 「わ」in this context.


Yuuzora

So... why aren't we using はたらきました?It's a quicker and more direct way of saying it...


JaysonLikesBacon

why can I say “きのう仕事でした“ and is “きのうに仕事でした“ right?


AndyCardoso23

きのう (昨日)、きょう (今日)、あした (明日) and so are words that can't be followed by に. They're exceptions..


SirMathhman

本当は、”働く”の言葉がちょっともっと正しいだろう。


Daniel361227

why couldnt you say 昨日、働きました。using the "verb" 働き instead of the "noun" 仕事?


DocTed1

でした- DESU = is/was しました -MASU = do/did Should it be DID WORK


LazyDog4444

I trough that でした was used for the past form of negative verbs


anxietygrape

It's the past form of です. It is used for both negatives and positives (is that what they're called?)


KiloOhms1

This is a cultural use of language. きのう は しごと でした。 is more like saying I had work yesterday. Similarly, one could say I had school yesterday きのう は がつこう でした。


MUchiGrazi

Whats different about ending "deshita" and "deshimashita" ? Please. Thanks


Gamar779043

If it is 仕事 and they want me to know it is a noun, why do they make the english translation a verb?

Just say "I had work yesterday". That is legitimate correct english.


kaniworous

I thought 仕事 shouldn't be used directly with verb? That's why we used 仕事をしますか?or is that valid only for interrogatory sentences?


JordanRobi180932

I can't wrap my head around how you're suppose to end these sentences, why deshita and not shimasu? I don't get the difference

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.