"I worked yesterday."

Translation:きのうはしごとでした。

11/11/2017, 3:41:34 PM

30 Comments


Aelin649576

shigoto is a noun, so you can say

kinou wa shigoto deshita =yesterday was work

deshita is the past tense of to be (desu) ->was (deshita)

11/24/2017, 9:26:50 PM

Alessandro980698

Thanks for the clarification.

2/14/2019, 7:38:42 AM

5lectro

Wouldn't しました be a better translation than でした?

1/15/2018, 10:03:00 PM

ClaraUniverse

Yes, きのうしごとをしました it's "I worked yesterday" or more precisely "I did work yesterday" and きのうしごとでした precisely it's more like a "It was work yesterday" but I think any of them have the same ideia, I also think that きのうしごとがありました could be used. Which would be precisely translated as "There was work yesterday" or "I had work yesterday"

10/10/2018, 3:23:04 PM

MexicoMadness

5electro, しました is the verb thst has been used so far in lessons. Now I believe dl is teaching us a different verb to use to say the same thing. Aelin explained it clearly above in the 1st comment.

10/15/2018, 2:44:23 PM

RockefellerSteel

No clue. Why iki desu and not ikimasu?

7/14/2018, 2:56:46 AM

yufie_nanaroku

Why does 昨日は働きました not accepted?

11/11/2017, 3:41:35 PM

Alex567371

Same question here.

12/26/2017, 6:52:52 PM

KeithWong9

Please report it if anyone sees it again not accepted.

1/6/2018, 11:34:44 AM

Japanarchist

Technically you are saying Yesterday worked. If you get rid of the は and say 明日働きました then contextually you could translate to I worked yesterday

1/22/2018, 4:43:20 AM

Vaylard

Uhh, are you sure? は unlike が is not a case particle and marks the topic, not the subject. 昨日は働いた。 The subject is the omitted 私.

5/22/2018, 2:44:03 PM

ApeEscape5

You don't usually use wa with topics like ashita or kinou. If you havr an exact time like tuesday or 2014 then you would use the particle ni. But a time like yesterday or tomorrow are not exact times so they do not require a particle.

7/19/2018, 8:30:51 PM

Vaylard

Also, you're wrong, too. "昨日は働いた" is not that unusual or ungrammatical, it just introduces certain implications, which you probably weren't told about in the best traditions of duolingo.

8/16/2018, 2:33:20 PM

Vaylard

That doesn't make the guy any less wrong. He clearly doesn't understand the very concept of topic. Well, DID not, it was 6 months ago after all. I hope he left this website and read some actual textbooks.

8/16/2018, 2:22:54 PM

MexicoMadness

In my lesson "でした" was the only verb choice given.

10/15/2018, 2:47:46 PM

davidlimky

Beacuse shigoto is not a verb

11/22/2017, 1:40:51 PM

DavidHaigh6

Really could use some help on the grammar here please!?! Thanks!

11/13/2017, 4:31:23 PM

butsuri

Well, literally it says "As for yesterday, [it] was work."
きのう "yesterday"
は "as for" (topic particle)
しごと "work", "job"
でした "was"

12/6/2017, 7:38:37 PM

Alex567371

Why would "昨日は働きました" be wrong?

12/26/2017, 7:04:03 PM

RVJioWts

It wanted you to use しごと in this exercise. You can probably flag it and it might get changed for people who type the answers themselves instead of use the provided word bank.

12/28/2017, 12:29:49 PM

manveru3

I was searching for a way to answer 昨日は仕事おしました. The sentence sounds like "work was yesterday" to me in the current form.

11/16/2017, 11:44:46 AM

not_a_thing

仕事をしました*

2/24/2018, 9:27:06 PM

Jim.Foster

You can also say shigoto shita because shigoto suru is the verb 'to do work' so "shigoto shita" is I DID WORK.

1/21/2018, 12:58:37 PM

Diane976977

How do you pronounce しごと? I hear "shimoto", shouldn't it be "shigoto"?

12/17/2017, 7:52:20 AM

BluFoot

yes

12/29/2017, 12:14:51 AM

Alex378624

I'm probably wrong but couldn't this also work for "I worked yesterday"? Kinou wa shigoto shimashita I did work yesterday

10/2/2018, 6:18:32 PM

Guoka

I work yesterday = Kinou hatarakimashita

5/4/2018, 1:28:55 AM

Alana619543

Did it work for you? 昨日、働きました(Both with/without using kanji) were not accepted for me.

5/14/2018, 8:21:09 PM

Yuuzora

So... why aren't we using はたらきました?It's a quicker and more direct way of saying it...

10/9/2018, 7:36:47 PM

melvis66
Plus

The "tips and notes" at the beginning of the lesson specifically says to use ました for past tense and でした for NEGATIVE past tense. Is this not correct? If not, what is the difference and when do you use each? Or are they totally interchangeable?

2/24/2019, 1:57:06 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.