Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La madrugada"

Translation:The dawn

0
5 years ago

250 Comments


lised65

Hmmph! I'm not sure why my not using the article in English would be graded as wrong. In English we don't have to say "the dawn" to mean dawn! anyway, I'm not here to learn English but Spanish. why are you grading me on my English? LOL

200
Reply35 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Right. Dawn or Daybreak should be correct. Duolingo needs to fix this.

98
Reply4 years ago

droma
droma

duolingo now accepts "dawn"

62
Reply4 years ago

rosindust89

but not "Daybreak"

28
Reply2 years ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Duolingo said "daybreak" was wrong; it should be "dawn". In view of the fact that the first item in this series of exercises was a directive to translate "the daybreak" and the correct answer, according to DL, was "la madrugada", this is frustrating! (And, yes, I did report it in the proper place - but I still have smoke coming out of my ears!)

11
Reply1 year ago

devinanderson80

Just worked for me!

3
Reply2 years ago

raul224114

And did NOT work for me on my computer.

1
1 year ago

GailLaxen

Daybreak didn't work for me just now either.

1
1 year ago

Dipakrajsingh

As of november 26 ,2017 madrugada means daybreak according to duo.

1
Reply8 months ago

SashaHessler

LOL

-5
Reply1 year ago

EugeneTiffany

But Duo didn't accept, "Morning" and it needs to do that too.

-71
Reply3 years ago

Anujjie

la manana is morning, and manana is tomorrow, but neither are dawn/daybreak. madrugada refers to the time when the sun rises.

28
Reply22 years ago

lulujoso

do not confuse "madrugada" with "amanecer", "madrugada" is not when the sun rises, that's "amanecer." Native speaker here

56
42 years ago

MichaelBell0

Not according to duolingo, sunrise gets marked wrong

8
2 years ago

DaveZales

It accepts morning now

1
Reply11 months ago

fractalfriendzy

mañana is morning.

0
Reply3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

No. Mañana is TOMORROW.

la mañana is morning.

3
1 year ago

EugeneTiffany

Close. I know now that, "la mañana," is morning. The little "la" makes all the difference between morning and the whole tomorrow.

-5
3 years ago

cseklaltoe

...Becuase it's a computer

-7
Reply3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

"la mañana" is morning and "mañana" is "tomorrow" whether it is a computer or something that tastes like chicken.

-8
2 years ago

NemoNikto

In your opinion, is there anything wrong with "sunrise"? That's what I wrote when I came back for a review, and Duolingo marked it wrong.

11
Reply2 years ago

lulujoso

Sunrise = Amanecer Madrugada = dawn Madrugada is usually from 1 AM to 3-4 AM whereas amanecer is usually from 3 AM to 6 AM more or less depending of where you are.

First comes the night, then madrugada and then amanecer

so Sunrise should not be a correct answer for Dawn, and yes Native speakers do know the difference and it is a very important one in our language.

80
Reply52 years ago

dpatkat
dpatkat

I think the confusion for English speakers is that generally we think of dawn as first light, sunrise when sun is first ascending.

Sun breaks the darkness. We think of 5am - 7am, depending on time of year.

I'll keep a note on the hours you mentioned, but culturally they and madrugada do not match translation into everyday English.

19
Reply2 years ago

zieg
zieg

As an American English speaker, my interpretation of what you're saying is that, "dawn (madrugada) means when there's first light in the sky, but the sun hasn't actually risen yet" and "sunrise (amanecer) means when the sun can actually be seen over the horizon". To me it sounds like the whole "32 words for snow" of the Eskimos...slightly unnecessary for everyday use, but whatever floats your guys' boat :)

19
Reply2 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

Do you know if it is a regional difference or if every native Spanish speaker will day the same?

4
Reply1 year ago

shirazy747

Only in Sweden 1 a.m or 2 or so , day could break sir!! "Day break" according to WEBSTER : "The time of day when sunlight first begins to appear" , therefor either SPANISH dictionary or DUOLIGO should reconsider, SOMEONE DELIGHT ME PLEASE , THANX

1
Reply1 year ago

EugeneTiffany

It appears that this word Duolingo is really tight on what is allowed for translations.

My Talking Spanish Translator/Dictionary app tells me the word can be translated as, morning , dawn , early morning , dawning.

Sunrise is an event whereas the above refer to a time.

1
Reply12 years ago

Cynthiapit4

muy bien

0
Reply9 months ago

kiraya04

DL now accepts "Daybreak!"

0
Reply9 months ago

jannikk48

I thought Madrugada was Sunrise

14
Reply2 years ago

Dskell

Yup, I said "the sunrise" and got it wrong. Reported it.

-7
Reply2 years ago

Emily244552

wrong .it's dawn

0
Reply1 year ago

Kristinbrown09

Seconded!

5
Reply5 years ago

silensrunners
silensrunners

Give that man a lingot! haha

5
Reply3 years ago

r12stokes

Spanish requires the use of articles much more than English does. We have gotten lazy and have dropped many of the articles before words, but they haven't in spanish.

0
Reply3 years ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

This not "lazy", just a difference between usage in the two languages.

1
Reply1 year ago

Cynthiapit4

hmmmm

0
Reply9 months ago

kiraya04

Daybreak is accepted

0
Reply9 months ago

Persia504301

Yo don't get soooooo upset

-1
Reply1 year ago

_k8mc_
_k8mc_

madrugada means the early hours of the morning like 2am, 3am. We don't have a single word for it in English so you can see where the confusion is coming from with these slightly mismatched translations: la alba and el amenecer are more literal translations of daybreak/dawn/sunrise

79
Reply35 years ago

QuirkyRabbit

The wee hours of the morning

44
Reply4 years ago

navin000

in english it's called "Kabab time"

19
Reply4 years ago

BritniMont

English in what country?

9
Reply3 years ago

Davegh77

Maybe Kabob time... But not Kabab. What better time than the wee early hours to fire up the BBQ and throw on a few Kabobs after a night out.

2
Reply3 years ago

Cynthiapit4

hahahahahah

0
Reply9 months ago

Gato65

Kabab time!?!?!?!? Since when???

1
Reply3 years ago

Tom_Atkinson

Kebab time in my country (as in the late night food in case anyone is confused... haha)

0
Reply3 years ago

aisgranahan

The English translation needs to be changed to the early hours! when I learned spanish in school, we were taught that this phrase in the context of "we partied until the early hours"

14
Reply3 years ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Or "wee, small hours"

0
Reply1 year ago

arghratings
arghratings

...k8mc..., that is a wonderful explanation of what madrugada means, at least in the context in which it was used when I lived in Costa Rica. I translated it as "the middle of the night", knowing that Duo would mark it wrong. I don't think there is a right English answer, and I'm of the opinion that both daybreak and dawn are wrong.

9
Reply2 years ago

mrfinnsmith
mrfinnsmith

*El alba

6
Reply3 years ago

letigamb90

El alba, el amanecer* ;)

4
Reply3 years ago

Cynthiapit4

bien

0
Reply9 months ago

sendero

We do have a single word for 'Madrugada' its 'Daybreak' and duolingo is still wrong asking us to put 'The' in front.

-4
Reply2 years ago

EDK-Learner
EDK-Learner

What's wrong with "early morning"? My experience in Latin America is that "madrugada" is used for the early morning period as well as for dawn.

39
Reply5 years ago

MeadowlarkJ
MeadowlarkJ

In Ecuador, I was told that 'madrugada' refers to the period beginning after midnight and lasting until dawn. So, for instance, 'four in the morning' would be translated as 'a las cuatro en la madrugada'. So I agree with EDK-Learner.

14
Reply2 years ago

claychampion

In which country? I love learning about regional differences. Have you noticed it different anywhere else?

2
Reply3 years ago

RobOverton0

Yes. We lived in Barcelona for a couple of years, and la madrugada definitely meant "early morning" as in, from midnight to 5 AM. Most social life happens then, and bars advertise in the newspaper that they are open, say, "desde 2 en la madrugada hasta 10 en la mañana."

13
Reply2 years ago

marquezy

Same here in Mexico. La madrugada seems to be after midnight and before daybreak. It's a great term that English doesn't handle as smoothly.

1
Reply2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

EDK, thanks for that.

-3
Reply4 years ago

cannonsr

And why not sunrise? What's the difference between that and dawn?

25
Reply5 years ago

scott2907

I guess that 'the morning' and 'the dawn' , 'daybreak' are time based. 'Sunrise' is something specific that happens at that time. Sunrise happens at 'la madrugada'. But I'm only guessing.

4
Reply5 years ago

nohaypan

I agree with Scott. Dawn (or daybreak) begins at first light, sunrise begins later when the sun's appearance is imminent.

7
Reply14 years ago

EugeneTiffany

He now makes sense to me.

-5
Reply4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I 'd say it's the opposite. Madrugada happens at sunrise and whenever that might be. I tried "sunrise" which made perfect sense to me for being the principle idea. No workie, though.

-5
Reply4 years ago

krow10
krow10

A trick If you go to google.mx or google.es or whatever and enter "definir:madrugada" you get a definit of madrugada in spanish.

"Parte del día que transcurre desde las doce de la noche hasta el amanecer."

My reading of that is that it's the part of the day from after midnight until sunrise.

23
Reply23 years ago

hispanano

Well if I open up google.com and type in define:sunrise it says: "sunrise... synonyms: dawn, crack of dawn, daybreak..." Hence DAWN, SUNRISE, DAYBREAK are definitely right translations of madrugada.

-2
Reply2 years ago

krow10
krow10

They can be, but there are usages of madrugada that are not synonymous with dawn or sunrise (unlike amanecer, which means exactly sunrise.) For example there is a book called Las tres de la madrugada por Miguel Buñuel. Here madrugada is not dawn -- the book is set in Spain and I'm pretty sure that nowhere in Spain does dawn come as early as 3am. Madrugada can mean dawn, but it can also be used to mean any time from midnight until dawn. As with everything linguistic, context is king.

14
2 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

You do realise the logical flaw in your argument from google.com? You have shown that sunrise, dawn and daybreak are considered synonyms (in English!) This says nothing about whether they are correct translations of the Spanish word Madrugada. The discussion has moved on from madrugada = dawn.

4
11 year ago

EugeneTiffany

Cool.

-3
Reply3 years ago

AnkitSpanish

I agree

-3
Reply4 years ago

srocknowski

I guess sunrise would be something del sol? I also put sunrise and got it wrong

-1
Reply5 years ago

maltu
maltu

I used "the early hours" which is correct according to my native-speaker teacher.

7
Reply4 years ago

Zach671

Psssssssst,Give me 4,000 lungots

-6
Reply2 years ago

Sadhuseva

whats a lungot ?? he he he

-4
Reply2 years ago

wentcoastal

It is the "wee hours" so I wrote predawn. Dawn is daybreak is sunrise which is the end of madrugada.

6
Reply4 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

Did you get it right?

2
Reply1 year ago

Thpppppht

So... I've come to the conclusion that these LDCs (Little Duolingo Controversies) are what cause me to visit the comments where I learn even more than I otherwise would have. And... that's why I'm here. To learn. Brilliant Duolingo!!!

6
Reply3 years ago

mggallegos13

I agree. I also put sunrise and this is the first time I've visited the comments. I learned more than I ever thought possible, though I doubt I'll ever use the word la madrugadas in my ordinary speech. I thought early early morning was las manucitas.

1
Reply3 years ago

ChipW2

I teach english in Barranquilla, Colombia, and I sent a message to 6 of my students, and so far have received one reply (it's a bit late now, after 10:30pm) - My question "What hours are considered 'la madrugada'"? Her reply "4 o 5 am" (a native of Barranquilla) When I get more replies, probably tomorrow, I will post them.

Another student says "4 or 5am until around 6am, maybe as early as 3am. But I think generally 4 or 5am until around 6am."

Another student replied "Between 00:01 to 05:59 any hr in that range is considered 'madrugada'"

Another student sent me these messages in whatsapp -

[2/15/2016, 10:46 AM] Vicky: La madrugada es despues de 12am

[2/15/2016, 10:47 AM] Vicky: Si t levantas a trabajar ala 1 am

[2/15/2016, 10:47 AM] Vicky: Entonces tu dices

[2/15/2016, 10:47 AM] Vicky: Que madrugas a trabajar

O si te levantas a las 2 3 4 5 am

[2/15/2016, 10:48 AM] Vicky: Ya las 6 es normal para mi

[2/15/2016, 10:49 AM] Vicky: Madrugar es un termino de ganar tiempo

[2/15/2016, 10:49 AM] Vicky: Levantarse muy temprano

6
Reply12 years ago

linni217
linni217

La madrugada de los muertos? Dawn of the dead?

5
Reply2 years ago

ElPlunkito

What about 'amenecer'?

4
Reply3 years ago

Thpppppht

Hi. I like to read a newspaper in Spanish for practice. Today (Aug 4, 2016) one of the articles mentions an event occurring "en la madrugada de ayer" and later specifies that it occurred "a eso de la 1:45 a.m. de ayer." So unless the sun comes up really, really early in Puerto Rico, they are using it to mean the small hours of the morning and NOT to mean dawn or daybreak.

Here is the link: http://www.elnuevodia.com/noticias/seguridad/nota/acusaranhoyaesposadeexpoliciaasesinadoensucasa-2227201/

4
Reply2 years ago

lorditchy

why not the early morning

3
Reply5 years ago

tango-alpha

I answered "dawn" and was dinged because I didn't include the article. I think just "dawn" is a better translation. You wouldn't say "I'm getting up at the dawn."

3
Reply4 years ago

jcsintl75
jcsintl75

What is the difference between Dawn and Sunrise?

• Sunrise is the moment when sun is exactly parallel to the horizon.

• Dawn is the moment when the sun has yet not appeared on the horizon, but there is still some light because of the scattering of sunlight through refraction.

• Dawn takes place earlier than sunrise.

• Dawn is also referred to as daybreak, and it is a time when there is some sunlight when sun has still not risen.

• Dawn takes place some thirty minutes before sunrise.

3
Reply2 years ago

Sadhuseva

so what is the spanish word for sunrise then ? If sunrise is not the same as dawn then please enlighten us !!!

1
Reply2 years ago

krow10
krow10

There aren't always direct translations between languages. The phrase I've seen used to capture the above concept of "sunrise" (as distinguished from "dawn"/«amanacer») is «la salida del sol».

http://context.reverso.net/translation/spanish-english/la+salida+del+sol

(I see what you did there with "enlighten us" ;-) )

2
Reply2 years ago

ChipW2

In normal, typical, spoken North American English 'dawn' 'sunrise' 'daybreak' etc are all synonymous. Regardless of the technical or dictionary definitions.

Don't sweat the details. In much of typical, spoken English, the details only cause confusion.

0
Reply2 years ago

Harry456443

la madrugada is 2am to 5am (roughly) and in English this is "the early hours of the morning" (or as someone of Scottish ancestry rightly said, the "wee small hours"), but of course, Duolingo cannot process these kinds of woolly translations, but unfortunately they are completely necessary to render the Spanish meaning into normal English.

3
Reply2 years ago

krow10
krow10

The first definition on rae of madrugada is amanacer (dawn.) The second is after midnight to before dawn. That said, the usage I am most familiar with is the second -- I listen to a news/talk station out of Mexico City on iheartradio (Siempre 88.9) that has a segment in the morning called "¿Qué pasó en la madrugada?" (or that's what the announcer always says before the segment anyhow) and it discusses what happened in the wee hours.

http://dle.rae.es/?id=Nqwq5nq http://siempre889.mx/

4
Reply2 years ago

Anna235705

Madrugada means midnigjt to BEFORE daybreak

3
Reply1 year ago

clyde_the_camel

Madrugada is early morning. Period.

2
Reply4 years ago

PaulineWinslet

I put "the early hours" but it wasn't accepted!

2
Reply3 years ago

carol.minin

Maybe it's to emphasize the importance of using articles in Spanish. In English it's not that important, but it really is in Spanish.

1
Reply4 years ago

AngelaAlegna

There were no words in the drop down list!

1
Reply4 years ago