1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La madrugada"

"La madrugada"

Translation:The dawn

March 15, 2013

219 Comments


lised65

Hmmph! I'm not sure why my not using the article in English would be graded as wrong. In English we don't have to say "the dawn" to mean dawn! anyway, I'm not here to learn English but Spanish. why are you grading me on my English? LOL


EugeneTiffany

Right. Dawn or Daybreak should be correct. Duolingo needs to fix this.


droma

duolingo now accepts "dawn"


J.C.Fink

Duolingo said "daybreak" was wrong; it should be "dawn". In view of the fact that the first item in this series of exercises was a directive to translate "the daybreak" and the correct answer, according to DL, was "la madrugada", this is frustrating! (And, yes, I did report it in the proper place - but I still have smoke coming out of my ears!)


raul224114

And did NOT work for me on my computer.


Plages-dAgnes

Daybreak didn't work for me just now either.


Dipakrajsingh

As of november 26 ,2017 madrugada means daybreak according to duo.


EugeneTiffany

But Duo didn't accept, "Morning" and it needs to do that too.


Anujjie

la manana is morning, and manana is tomorrow, but neither are dawn/daybreak. madrugada refers to the time when the sun rises.


lulujoso

do not confuse "madrugada" with "amanecer", "madrugada" is not when the sun rises, that's "amanecer." Native speaker here


DaveZales

It accepts morning now


EugeneTiffany

No. Mañana is TOMORROW.

la mañana is morning.


EugeneTiffany

Close. I know now that, "la mañana," is morning. The little "la" makes all the difference between morning and the whole tomorrow.


cellominork

...Becuase it's a computer


EugeneTiffany

"la mañana" is morning and "mañana" is "tomorrow" whether it is a computer or something that tastes like chicken.


NemoNikto

In your opinion, is there anything wrong with "sunrise"? That's what I wrote when I came back for a review, and Duolingo marked it wrong.


lulujoso

Sunrise = Amanecer Madrugada = dawn Madrugada is usually from 1 AM to 3-4 AM whereas amanecer is usually from 3 AM to 6 AM more or less depending of where you are.

First comes the night, then madrugada and then amanecer

so Sunrise should not be a correct answer for Dawn, and yes Native speakers do know the difference and it is a very important one in our language.


dpatkat

I think the confusion for English speakers is that generally we think of dawn as first light, sunrise when sun is first ascending.

Sun breaks the darkness. We think of 5am - 7am, depending on time of year.

I'll keep a note on the hours you mentioned, but culturally they and madrugada do not match translation into everyday English.


zieg

As an American English speaker, my interpretation of what you're saying is that, "dawn (madrugada) means when there's first light in the sky, but the sun hasn't actually risen yet" and "sunrise (amanecer) means when the sun can actually be seen over the horizon". To me it sounds like the whole "32 words for snow" of the Eskimos...slightly unnecessary for everyday use, but whatever floats your guys' boat :)


Telisa7

Do you know if it is a regional difference or if every native Spanish speaker will day the same?


shirazy747

Only in Sweden 1 a.m or 2 or so , day could break sir!! "Day break" according to WEBSTER : "The time of day when sunlight first begins to appear" , therefor either SPANISH dictionary or DUOLIGO should reconsider, SOMEONE DELIGHT ME PLEASE , THANX


EugeneTiffany

It appears that this word Duolingo is really tight on what is allowed for translations.

My Talking Spanish Translator/Dictionary app tells me the word can be translated as, morning , dawn , early morning , dawning.

Sunrise is an event whereas the above refer to a time.


kiraya04

DL now accepts "Daybreak!"


jannikk48

I thought Madrugada was Sunrise


Dskell

Yup, I said "the sunrise" and got it wrong. Reported it.


silensrunners

Give that man a lingot! haha


r12stokes

Spanish requires the use of articles much more than English does. We have gotten lazy and have dropped many of the articles before words, but they haven't in spanish.


J.C.Fink

This not "lazy", just a difference between usage in the two languages.


kiraya04

Daybreak is accepted


_k8mc_

madrugada means the early hours of the morning like 2am, 3am. We don't have a single word for it in English so you can see where the confusion is coming from with these slightly mismatched translations: la alba and el amenecer are more literal translations of daybreak/dawn/sunrise


QuirkyRabbit

The wee hours of the morning


navin000

in english it's called "Kabab time"


BritniMont

English in what country?


Davegh77

Maybe Kabob time... But not Kabab. What better time than the wee early hours to fire up the BBQ and throw on a few Kabobs after a night out.


Gato65

Kabab time!?!?!?!? Since when???


Tom_Atkinson

Kebab time in my country (as in the late night food in case anyone is confused... haha)


aismaciver

The English translation needs to be changed to the early hours! when I learned spanish in school, we were taught that this phrase in the context of "we partied until the early hours"


J.C.Fink

Or "wee, small hours"


arghratings

...k8mc..., that is a wonderful explanation of what madrugada means, at least in the context in which it was used when I lived in Costa Rica. I translated it as "the middle of the night", knowing that Duo would mark it wrong. I don't think there is a right English answer, and I'm of the opinion that both daybreak and dawn are wrong.


letigamb90

El alba, el amanecer* ;)


sendero

We do have a single word for 'Madrugada' its 'Daybreak' and duolingo is still wrong asking us to put 'The' in front.


EDK-Learner

What's wrong with "early morning"? My experience in Latin America is that "madrugada" is used for the early morning period as well as for dawn.


MeadowlarkJ

In Ecuador, I was told that 'madrugada' refers to the period beginning after midnight and lasting until dawn. So, for instance, 'four in the morning' would be translated as 'a las cuatro en la madrugada'. So I agree with EDK-Learner.


claychampion

In which country? I love learning about regional differences. Have you noticed it different anywhere else?


RobOverton0

Yes. We lived in Barcelona for a couple of years, and la madrugada definitely meant "early morning" as in, from midnight to 5 AM. Most social life happens then, and bars advertise in the newspaper that they are open, say, "desde 2 en la madrugada hasta 10 en la mañana."


marquezy

Same here in Mexico. La madrugada seems to be after midnight and before daybreak. It's a great term that English doesn't handle as smoothly.


EugeneTiffany

EDK, thanks for that.


cannonsr

And why not sunrise? What's the difference between that and dawn?


scott2907

I guess that 'the morning' and 'the dawn' , 'daybreak' are time based. 'Sunrise' is something specific that happens at that time. Sunrise happens at 'la madrugada'. But I'm only guessing.


nohaypan

I agree with Scott. Dawn (or daybreak) begins at first light, sunrise begins later when the sun's appearance is imminent.


EugeneTiffany

He now makes sense to me.


EugeneTiffany

I 'd say it's the opposite. Madrugada happens at sunrise and whenever that might be. I tried "sunrise" which made perfect sense to me for being the principle idea. No workie, though.


krow10

A trick If you go to google.mx or google.es or whatever and enter "definir:madrugada" you get a definit of madrugada in spanish.

"Parte del día que transcurre desde las doce de la noche hasta el amanecer."

My reading of that is that it's the part of the day from after midnight until sunrise.


hispanano

Well if I open up google.com and type in define:sunrise it says: "sunrise... synonyms: dawn, crack of dawn, daybreak..." Hence DAWN, SUNRISE, DAYBREAK are definitely right translations of madrugada.


krow10

They can be, but there are usages of madrugada that are not synonymous with dawn or sunrise (unlike amanecer, which means exactly sunrise.) For example there is a book called Las tres de la madrugada por Miguel Buñuel. Here madrugada is not dawn -- the book is set in Spain and I'm pretty sure that nowhere in Spain does dawn come as early as 3am. Madrugada can mean dawn, but it can also be used to mean any time from midnight until dawn. As with everything linguistic, context is king.


Johngt44

You do realise the logical flaw in your argument from google.com? You have shown that sunrise, dawn and daybreak are considered synonyms (in English!) This says nothing about whether they are correct translations of the Spanish word Madrugada. The discussion has moved on from madrugada = dawn.


srocknowski

I guess sunrise would be something del sol? I also put sunrise and got it wrong


wentcoastal

It is the "wee hours" so I wrote predawn. Dawn is daybreak is sunrise which is the end of madrugada.


Telisa7

Did you get it right?


maltu

I used "the early hours" which is correct according to my native-speaker teacher.


Zach671

Psssssssst,Give me 4,000 lungots


Sadhuseva

whats a lungot ?? he he he


ChipW2

I teach english in Barranquilla, Colombia, and I sent a message to 6 of my students, and so far have received one reply (it's a bit late now, after 10:30pm) - My question "What hours are considered 'la madrugada'"? Her reply "4 o 5 am" (a native of Barranquilla) When I get more replies, probably tomorrow, I will post them.

Another student says "4 or 5am until around 6am, maybe as early as 3am. But I think generally 4 or 5am until around 6am."

Another student replied "Between 00:01 to 05:59 any hr in that range is considered 'madrugada'"

Another student sent me these messages in whatsapp -

[2/15/2016, 10:46 AM] Vicky: La madrugada es despues de 12am

[2/15/2016, 10:47 AM] Vicky: Si t levantas a trabajar ala 1 am

[2/15/2016, 10:47 AM] Vicky: Entonces tu dices

[2/15/2016, 10:47 AM] Vicky: Que madrugas a trabajar

O si te levantas a las 2 3 4 5 am

[2/15/2016, 10:48 AM] Vicky: Ya las 6 es normal para mi

[2/15/2016, 10:49 AM] Vicky: Madrugar es un termino de ganar tiempo

[2/15/2016, 10:49 AM] Vicky: Levantarse muy temprano


Thpppppht

So... I've come to the conclusion that these LDCs (Little Duolingo Controversies) are what cause me to visit the comments where I learn even more than I otherwise would have. And... that's why I'm here. To learn. Brilliant Duolingo!!!


mggallegos13

I agree. I also put sunrise and this is the first time I've visited the comments. I learned more than I ever thought possible, though I doubt I'll ever use the word la madrugadas in my ordinary speech. I thought early early morning was las manucitas.


ElPlunkito

What about 'amenecer'?


Thpppppht

Hi. I like to read a newspaper in Spanish for practice. Today (Aug 4, 2016) one of the articles mentions an event occurring "en la madrugada de ayer" and later specifies that it occurred "a eso de la 1:45 a.m. de ayer." So unless the sun comes up really, really early in Puerto Rico, they are using it to mean the small hours of the morning and NOT to mean dawn or daybreak.

Here is the link: http://www.elnuevodia.com/noticias/seguridad/nota/acusaranhoyaesposadeexpoliciaasesinadoensucasa-2227201/


lorditchy

why not the early morning


tango-alpha

I answered "dawn" and was dinged because I didn't include the article. I think just "dawn" is a better translation. You wouldn't say "I'm getting up at the dawn."


jcsintl75

What is the difference between Dawn and Sunrise?

• Sunrise is the moment when sun is exactly parallel to the horizon.

• Dawn is the moment when the sun has yet not appeared on the horizon, but there is still some light because of the scattering of sunlight through refraction.

• Dawn takes place earlier than sunrise.

• Dawn is also referred to as daybreak, and it is a time when there is some sunlight when sun has still not risen.

• Dawn takes place some thirty minutes before sunrise.


Sadhuseva

so what is the spanish word for sunrise then ? If sunrise is not the same as dawn then please enlighten us !!!


krow10

There aren't always direct translations between languages. The phrase I've seen used to capture the above concept of "sunrise" (as distinguished from "dawn"/«amanacer») is «la salida del sol».

http://context.reverso.net/translation/spanish-english/la+salida+del+sol

(I see what you did there with "enlighten us" ;-) )


ChipW2

In normal, typical, spoken North American English 'dawn' 'sunrise' 'daybreak' etc are all synonymous. Regardless of the technical or dictionary definitions.

Don't sweat the details. In much of typical, spoken English, the details only cause confusion.


Harry456443

la madrugada is 2am to 5am (roughly) and in English this is "the early hours of the morning" (or as someone of Scottish ancestry rightly said, the "wee small hours"), but of course, Duolingo cannot process these kinds of woolly translations, but unfortunately they are completely necessary to render the Spanish meaning into normal English.


krow10

The first definition on rae of madrugada is amanacer (dawn.) The second is after midnight to before dawn. That said, the usage I am most familiar with is the second -- I listen to a news/talk station out of Mexico City on iheartradio (Siempre 88.9) that has a segment in the morning called "¿Qué pasó en la madrugada?" (or that's what the announcer always says before the segment anyhow) and it discusses what happened in the wee hours.

http://dle.rae.es/?id=Nqwq5nq http://siempre889.mx/


Anna235705

Madrugada means midnigjt to BEFORE daybreak


clyde_the_camel

Madrugada is early morning. Period.


PaulineEWin

I put "the early hours" but it wasn't accepted!


Mar853229

This one and 'La madrugada de mañana' alternated for me during the entire lesson, to the point where I had to just type "Dawn" "Dawn tomorrow", "Dawn", "Dawn tomorrow", like 10+ times. There's no way to report that is there?


carol.minin

Maybe it's to emphasize the importance of using articles in Spanish. In English it's not that important, but it really is in Spanish.


valnana

What is the difference between sunrise and dawn?


gringaerin

Why is sunrise not accepted?


MarkPustam

Can "la madrugada" mean "the sunrise" too?


russellcattaneo

Next question: translate sunrise.


dylano3o5

Saying "the dawn" sounds a little awkward... I mean it's not like you would say to someone:"Hey I woke up at the dawn."


cellominork

Can somebody help me remember what "madrugada" means?


sdr51

the wee hours (midnight to dawn)


AlexHartle2

There are a lot of words that mean the same thing and duolingo only puts one, if you dont like it dont use it. Simple


Lindisfarne

In UK English 'the small hours' is an acceptavle phrase for this. It was labelled incorrect.


YuzukiStudios

I put "The sunrise" Which is the same as dawn/daybreak. And DL says I'm wrong! Is there a different word for sunrise that I don't know of?


SpiderMuse

I find it interesting that there isn't a definitive English word for the 1am - Dawn time period. You would think there would be one by now, since it's such a distinct time period. I guess the closest we have is overnight, which kind of fits the word theme of afternoon.


WandaJNevills

I read a ton of the comments and looked up a ton of words on the translator, and the consensus is Madrugada actually does NOT mean dawn, but the hours BEFORE the dawn. In English there is no word for this. Dawn, daybreak, and sunrise are all the same thing in English.


andreakorey

I was reading a news piece the other day and I saw the word used. It was about an accident that had taken place and they had a picture of the scene. It was still dark outside but not pitch black. You could tell that it was very early in the morning before dawn or sunrise. Just a tiny bit of light. So to me that meant it was the time just before dawn,


DonPerfecto1955

I learned that this word also meant sunrise


shirazy747

Only in Sweden 1 a.m or 2 or so , day could break sir!! "Day break" according to WEBSTER : "The time of day when sunlight first begins to appear" , therefor either SPANISH dictionary or DUOLIGO should reconsider, SOMEONE DELIGHT ME PLEASE , THANX


Lupalicious

"the sunrise" should count


PrismVelocity

That would be "El amanacer". From what I can tell, "La madrugada" more acurately refers to the part of the day especially when the sun hasn't even risen yet. Usually that's 4 to 5 am, but for some it can start as early as 1 in the morning. English doesn't have a unique word dedicated for this time--"Dawn", which Duolingo suggests, only describes the last bit of that time--but there are a few idioms that get pretty close, such as "The small hours" and "The wee hours".


kipgerard

I wrote "the early hours"


signe33

I took Spanish in Quito, Ecuador and my teacher taught me that la madrugada was the deepest part of the night, like 3-4AM.


PeterB44

In Spain this is the early hours - often still in darkness - when on your way home from a very late night out, so not always dawn or daybreak, but here i will translate it for Duo as "The dawn".


HerrDockto

Why is the sunrise not correct? The picture graphic shows the sun coming up.


silensrunners

Sunrise is a synonym of down, so it is indeed the same. Said this, 'La madrugada' does not mean sunrise nor down (which would be 'el alba'). 'La madrugada' is the time between 00:00 am and 11.59 am but since there's no specific english word for that duolingo uses down. Although 'Early morning' fits ok.


UruGuy

Why doesn't sunrise work...it's the same as daybreak or dawn. In English they are interchangeable.


[deactivated user]

    dawn and sunrise are the same


PrismVelocity

    In English maybe, but apparantly from what I'm hearing from other commenters is that in Spanish "La madrugada" refers to the part of the day starting way, WAY before the sun even begins to rise over the horizon. In fact, this period starts for some as early as 1am, just ONE HOUR AFTER MIDNIGHT if you can believe it. This is why "Early morning" is considered a better translation.

    Sunrise on the other hand, when the sun is actually touching the horizon, would be "El amanecer".


penguinchicken

    Why is "The dawn" incorrect?


Gustafsson3

    el alba is the dawn. why it no accept as right?


silensrunners

    That is correct. El alba is the down. If you where asked to translate 'the dawn' to spanish and you put 'el alba' and still got it wrong, use the report button.


FrankEdger

    As others have stated, we do not use determiners in English the same way as is done in Spanish. Every noun in English can be preceded by 'the.' Do not 'correct' my English, please!


Nytron

    Why is it that spanish words are twice as long as english words?! FFS! I can rarely find examples where the opposite is the case.


RikWouters

    A Spanish person told me that madrugada means night-hours. 1-4 am for example. Isn't that correct?


Fiona325448

    Sailors distinguish between dawn's light and actual sunrise time.


wcbush

    I've always known "madrugada" to mean the early hours of the morning...2am 3am... not so much dawn.


bobjanova

    This whole section of the tree is broken, it only has about 3 dawn related phrases.


amccorm2

    "The morningDollar" "The dawn"

    Well, okay then.


luvlife17

    Anybody else think about twightlight: breaking la madrugada


tonishavia

    I agree with Lised65, I got this wrong because I did not use the article "the."


matt_johnston

    Sunrise is also correct: I'd never heard of daybreak.


EugeneTiffany

    Daybreak is a common term.


LEERICHA

    El alba is sunrise? I thought madrugada would work with sunrise too


elisaspanish

    Why can't I just say "daybreak" why did I have to say "the daybreak" anyway, it counted me wrong. maybe my question is dumb


zekarama

    WOA! The Spanish word for 'dawn' is a pretty big word for just 'dawn!'


aismaciver

    did anyone else ever learn this as "las madrugadas" ? I was always taught this as a plural when I learned it in school.


briancha.island

    I keep getting confused on the ending madrugada or madrudaga. Is there a good way to remember?


barsika

    incorrect I said "dawn" and it was (in dulingo opinion" incorrect


Blot59

    you have day break at the start of the session!!


bpdonnelly66

    It doesn't like sunrise either


jordyn.t.t

    What is the difference between the sunrise and the dawn?? Sunrise should have been accepted since that is what the pop-up said when I encountered the word.


R.j.Sirmon

    This is the first time I've seen madrugada and it wants me to translate it without even being able to see what the word means? This has happened a few times now. Just thought you should know Duo.


SraKaren1

    I typed "the sunrise" sigh.....


BelleRinger

    Why is sunrise not accepted?


adriennesls

    Does madrugada mean daybreak as well as alba?


8luvbug

    They never went over this with me so how would I know how to spell it?


Sadhuseva

    sunrise is also correct english as much as dawn is .


GabriellaW168147

    You gave me daybreak as a translation for this but when i put that you told me im wrong???!!! WTH?


J.C.Fink

    I feel your pain. The same thing happened to me. To quote another DL exercise: "¡No, no es justo!"


TimothyGooding

    I put "early morning" and got it wrong....


RobinJeffr2

    I used sunrise and was wrong - sunrise and dawn are synonymous in English. Is there a different Spanish word meaning sunrise?


nolan1040

    I got it right when i used "the morning." Is that wrong in common spanish speaking?


Notters_BHAFC

    In its most used context, e.g. "dos horas en la madrugada", shouldn't "early morning" or "early hours" also be accepted?


Dianasassy

    Where does el crepúsculo fit in here? Is it part of la madrugada or el amanecer?


BendytheInkDemon

    If my name was Dawn, would I call myself Madrugada or Dawn if I was speaking Spanish?


SpiderMuse

    I'm not a native Spanish speaker, but I think you would continue to call yourself Dawn, since that's your actual name. It's like how we continue to call girls Reina, despite it translating to Queen in English.


BendytheInkDemon

    Oh, well Dawn isn't my name, but thanks anyway.


lisa273982

    I also said "sunrise"....I guess some synonyms are not permitted?


agenturgency29

    I'm starting to get annoyed when their correct answer requires the article. In English one doesn't always say the article, it just depends on how one is talking. Instead they should have it as an alternative answer.


Stephen581800

    I thought the pictures illustrated sunSET.


RosFrancisco

    Anyone have a 'memory aid' for madrugada? It just doesn't stick with me...


EdUC6R

    It is not clutter! You need to read and respond to the input.


WandaJNevills

    I will never be able to remember this word means dawn. :(


Thpppppht

    I read El Nuevo Día (a Puerto Rican newspaper) almost every day. On multiple occasions they have referred to hours like 1:30 AM as an hour of the madrugada. This is well before dawn/daybreak.


blubblubgub

    that doesn't make sense''the''dawn why isn't it at dawn or it is dawn the dawn doesn't make sense (to me at least ^-^)


Persia504301

    I do not know what daybreak means


EdUC6R

    In American English, I cannot comment on other English-speaking countries, "dawn," "sunrise'" and "daybreak" mean the same thing. Scientifically, they are slightly different, but realistically, most speakers in most contexts do not care about the difference. After three years, I cannot understand why errors like this remain.


joy664914

    I think sunrise is the same as dawn


theophilusrex

    Why didn't sunrise work?


Yuggy04

    I am assuming 'Daybreak' means 'Dawn' or 'Sunrise'.


Miradwyn

    I am incapable of correctly pronouncing this word.


Pondlily64

    In English, "daybreak" and "dawn" generally refer to the same time of day so my answer should be accepted.


BettyBywater

    I had the correct answer several days in a row, fix the problem please


RayAllum

    The word had nevet appeared before how would i know ?


40y6SPlT

    My answer was The dawn, The daybreak and you counted it incorrect but gave the same answer.


Chan332877

    if you write both dawn and daybreak, duolingo does not accept your answer. only one word is accepted whereas correct answer proposes both. How about "wee hours"?


Elka832774

    That makes sense. But Duolingo wants me to say 'the daybreak' instead of 'daybreak'


Marie259948

    I do not have a choice of article and it is the wrong one it has already happened twice. On top of that the audio is horrible for the past three sessions.


SeanMeaneyPL

    I am not so long in the tooth that "daybreak" should be considered old fashioned.


SueS238779

    I put "early in the morning" and it was marked wrong! But that's more accurate than dawn or daybreak. I would say those are actually wrong, because madrugada COULD mean dawn or daybreak but not necessarily, could be 3-4am too. That's why something like "early in the morning" or some of the other similar suggestions are really the only correct solution.


margaretsm352138

    Surely "daybreak and dawn" are the same and should both be accepted. I too do not need to be taught English!


James746404

    I wrote 'the sunrise'. Wrong?


PrismVelocity

    Yes, sunrise only means the part of the morning when the sun is touching the horizon when it's rising, lasting less than 7 minutes. La madrugada is a much, much longer timespan, which is why better translations include "dawn" and "early morning"

    The correct definition of "La madrugada" is actually the portion of the day starting soon after midnight and up until dawn. English doesn't have a dedicated word for this time, but "early morning" and "the wee hours" get pretty close.


chaquetacorta

    we don't have to use 'the' in English. It depends on the usage. 'Daybreak will occur at 06:45' is acceptable


Arthi.S

    Here it says the correct answer is the dawn, but when I type daybreak it's wrong and the correct solution is "the daybreak".


dreamloomer

    Excuse me, but what's the point of dedicating the whole lesson to only one word?


Danny233079

    Every native speaker I've talked to says madrugada is extremely early in the a.m. as in 2 or 4am definitely NOT daybreak or dawn. I answer properly to get the answer right but it is not proper use in real life to call madrugada daybreak.


Eric989445

    This must be a very important word


Gracep1221

    the dawn and the sunrise are the same thing


arizonamae

    Why is the sunrise not accepted? Is it not the same thing?


J.C.Fink

    Aurora IS the Roman Goddess of the dawn, but in English "aurora" refers not to dawn, but rather to the "Northern Lights", also known as the Aurora Borealis, or to the Aurora Australis, the equivalent phenomenon near the southern pole, which occur only during the night.


Jaz153355

    When I said this out loud I said madruGAGA, now I can only think of lady gaga...


DonaldPutney

    I put the sun rise and got it counted wrong? ^^(


MarkHender5

    I said "the sunrise". Would that not be the same thing?


MarkHender5

    I said, "the sunrise". Would that not be the same thing?


jimsav

    To lulujoso - I said sunrise :) Part of the fun of learning Spanish is learning the correct usage, idioms etc. I'm glad native speakers take the time to participate. Thanks!


EdUC6R

    la madrugada = sunrise = dawn. It is the same time of the day.


R-team

    im doing this right i think this is just omg it says wrong to the thing that it says im right


PrismVelocity

    I don't want to be that guy. But if you're going flood the Discussion forums like this, next time use the reply button so that it will be easier for us to notice you're the same guy... :/


PrismVelocity

    Also It is a really good idea to copy-paste the answer you gave Duolingo here into the comments section so that we can help you with any problems you're having. Otherwise if you say that you got it right, not a lot of people here will know if thats true or not, and we can't really take your word for it, much less help.


Kevin4320

    This is completly redudant and I mean more than usual. (I understand the usefulness of repetition but this is just way over the top.)

    I'm going to skip this as I find it unnecessary.


RenKaiser0

    i give up, after some 10 minutes reading comments on time lapses, poetry, synonyms, scottish, and the question whether you would call yourself Dawn, if you weren't called Dawn. who's teaching what to whom? this is not very productive.


ClaireVBro

    THIS IS SO REPETITIVE! Please fix these madrugada segments--over and over and over, the same thing!


Kevin4320

    It is repetitive and inane exercise that should be rewritten. I've ignored it and complained about it. An unusual situation on an otherwise excellent site


ZiAD01

    Madrugada = the dawn


EugeneTiffany

    Note at the top of the page I am seeing madrugada is being said to translate as "daybreak," while elsewhere duolingo said, "dawn."

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.