"Meine Verwandten wohnen in Berlin."

Translation:My relatives live in Berlin.

November 11, 2017

10 Comments


daarmcd

In Ireland we use relations to mean family, relatives is more formal. i.e. My relations are related to me.

My relations live in Berlin should be accepted.

March 2, 2018

GraemeJeal

Agreed, but it is marked wrong

March 6, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I agree too. In British English "relations" and "relatives" are interchangeable.

    March 7, 2018

JamesFoster4

    Would 'relations' count as a translation?

    January 17, 2018

Kyukiou

    What's the difference between a relative and a cousin? Where I'm from, we use them interchangeably....

    November 11, 2017

ikwilvertalen

    A relative is anyone who is related to you, through marriage or through blood, such as parents, grandparents, aunts, uncles and cousins. A cousin is specifically the child of your parent's sibling (i.e. the child of your aunt or uncle is your cousin). It gets more complicated when you consider, for example, the cousin of your parents, which is a "second cousin" (I think...the rules get complex)

    Basically a relative is someone related to you and a cousin is a type of relative.

    November 11, 2017

J.C.Fink

    A (first) cousin has a parent who is the sibling of one of your parents (the common ancestor is a grandparent to both). A second cousin has a grandparent with a sibling of a grandparent of yours(the common ancestor is a great-grandparent). A third cousin has a great-grandparent with a sibling of your great-grandparent (the common ancestor is a great-great-grandparent, and so on down the generations.

    The other aspect of cousins for those into genealogy is the "removed"s. This happens when the cousins are not in the same generation, not the same number of steps from the ancestor in common (your grandfather and my GREAT-grandmother were sibling, perhaps). If my first cousin and I each have a child, those two children are second cousins (see above). But the relationship between me and my first cousin's child is "first cousin once removed": the relationship between my child and my first cousin is also first cousin once removed. If my first cousin has a grandchild, the relationship between me and that grandchild is first cousin twice removed.

    Similarly, if my second cousin has a child -or grandchild - my relationship with that child would be second cousin once removed; with the grandchild second cousin twice removed. Drawing a diagram may help. You can go any number of first, second, third, fourth, fifth... and also any number of once removed, twice removed, thrice removed, four times removed...

    March 15, 2018

nicoleemcintosh

    is wohnen just a synonym for leben or are they different

    February 26, 2018

BobCrain

    "wohnen" is used for short-term situations.

    "Ich wohne bei meinen Eltern" ...because I'm at home for the summer.

    "Ich wohne in Berlin" ....because I'm only here for one semester.

    leben

    "leben" is used for long-term situations and situations for which your intention is long-term.

    "Ich lebe jetzt in Trier" ...because I moved here and intend to stay here for a long time.

    Sources: https://germanwithnicole.com/blog/11-deutsch-lernen/111-wohnen-vs-leben

    March 28, 2018

Querig

    "Wohnen" refers more to your living arrangements, like when you talk about your flat, your roommates, your rent, your furniture. And "leben" describes your entire life as in your job, your friends, your everyday routines. For example, when people want to know your new address, as in where it is you physically live, they might ask "Wo wohnst du jetzt?" When they want to know where you have made your life, they might ask "Wo lebst du jetzt?" As an answer you might tell them: "Ich lebe in Stuttgart. Ich wohne mit einer Freundin zusammen."

    April 12, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.