1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "A plane was flying in the sk…

"A plane was flying in the sky."

Translation:飛行機が空を飛んでいました。

November 11, 2017

23 Comments


RinKagamin695448

そらでひこうきがとんでいました is wrong? And why is that so?


daniel.z.tg

Planes don't fly "IN/で" the sky. Planes fly "THROUGH/を" the sky. It's a quirk of English that you're allowed to use both "in" and "through." In Japanese and many other languages, you need to use the more literal word "through."


chartsman

In the other sentence there was "sora ni" so I guess there's no real logic in particles here...


[deactivated user]

    Oh yeah, を is not a prepositional particle, but に is, so, either Duolingo is incorrect, or the Japanese language has an exception for the way を is sometimes used.


    [deactivated user]

      を doesn't literally mean "through," and it would make more sense to me that the particle に would also include the meaning "through," in addition to "in." If I were to literally translate そらをとぶ, I would say that means "fly the sky," which doesn't make any sense in English, but when you use the particle を you are basically saying, "I verb the object; NOT, I verb through/in/at/around the object, so yeah. The way Duolingo used the を confuses the heck out of me.


toastedbunz

      They should reword it then because that's annoying


AlisonKEM

      I have the same confusion...


Vinni944782

      Some verbs, like 「飛ぶ」are verbs of movement (移動動詞). As a rule, they use 「を」to indicate where they occur, and 「で」to indicate by what means. 「飛行機で空を飛ぶ」("Fly in the sky with an airplane").

      This webpage might help you out : http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/series/grammar-guide/page/3/


AdroitParadox

      Thank I was about to go insane from confusion here.


fkunoh

      I find confusing that, in the sentence that we ask what is flying, we use "sora ni" but here we used "sora wo"


MarkSmith148943

      Unless it really means that the airplane is flying across the sky not simply in it.


      [deactivated user]

        "Across," and "in" are both prepositions, so, I would think に would be the appropriate particle to use.


Sasha539025

        Why is it GA? Isn't the topic of this sentence a plane?


KeithWong9

        Depending on whether you want the plane to be a topic or not. The English sentence cannot tell whether the plane is a topic or not (English does not really have this concept). The plain form for a sentence with a verb is to use a が with the subject.


Keith_APP

        There are so many questions out there about 病院を出る、公園を走る (or similar things that I don't remember exactly).

        But nobody questions about this そらをとぶ to fly the sky.

        They are sentences of the same sort actually.

        Why is this particular sentence more acceptable?


KeithWong9

        Maybe just that this sentence has a less chance of popping up? I see another thread asking why を used for 空を飛ぶ.

        If anyone having the same question - please just remember one thing: を is not only a particle for direct object, but also for indicating the origin or the waypoint of the moving action.


        [deactivated user]

          I question it...big time, because I thought に was the particle to mark prepositions, and I thought を was the particle to mark objects, and it confuses me, if the function of those particles change.


ronkisimo

          please help. what is happening with とび here?


Keith_APP


          => connecting form とんで
          => continuous form とんでいる
          => polite form とんでいます
          => past form とんでいました


Peter658184

          Are all words like that, as in do all of them build up their continuous,polite and past forms from the connecting form?


Keith_APP

          For the structural variations, yes. It is similar to conjugation in European languages. The basic patterns are similar, but they vary depending on the consonant of the ending Kana of the infinitive, i.e. the Bu here.

          Politeness is a different concept. But for simplification, we say polite form for the form とびます which is the conjugated part とび followed by the ますsuffix. Politeness actually is not delivered through different conjugation.


Thkgk

          Is "そらをひこうきがとんでいました." really wrong?


          [deactivated user]

            I believe を usually comes right before the verb, except in cases in which a counter is used.

            Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.