"A plane was flying in the sky."

Translation:ひこうきがそらをとんでいました。

11/11/2017, 4:24:38 PM

14 Comments


RinKagamin695448

そらでひこうきがとんでいました is wrong? And why is that so?

4/10/2018, 8:17:07 PM

daniel.z.tg

Planes don't fly "IN/で" the sky. Planes fly "THROUGH/を" the sky. It's a quirk of English that you're allowed to use both "in" and "through." In Japanese and many other languages, you need to use the more literal word "through."

12/3/2018, 3:59:38 AM

chartsman

In the other sentence there was "sora ni" so I guess there's no real logic in particles here...

1/3/2019, 4:16:07 PM

AlisonKEM

I have the same confusion...

8/16/2018, 6:34:43 AM

Keith_APP

There are so many questions out there about 病院を出る、公園を走る (or similar things that I don't remember exactly).

But nobody questions about this そらをとぶ to fly the sky.

They are sentences of the same sort actually.

Why is this particular sentence more acceptable?

11/12/2017, 4:20:43 AM

KeithWong9

Maybe just that this sentence has a less chance of popping up? I see another thread asking why を used for 空を飛ぶ.

If anyone having the same question - please just remember one thing: を is not only a particle for direct object, but also for indicating the origin or the waypoint of the moving action.

1/6/2018, 11:32:59 AM

ronkisimo

please help. what is happening with とび here?

12/20/2017, 7:54:22 PM

Keith_APP


=> connecting form とんで
=> continuous form とんでいる
=> polite form とんでいます
=> past form とんでいました

12/21/2017, 12:46:21 AM

Peter658184

Are all words like that, as in do all of them build up their continuous,polite and past forms from the connecting form?

3/10/2018, 9:34:59 PM

Keith_APP

For the structural variations, yes. It is similar to conjugation in European languages. The basic patterns are similar, but they vary depending on the consonant of the ending Kana of the infinitive, i.e. the Bu here.

Politeness is a different concept. But for simplification, we say polite form for the form とびます which is the conjugated part とび followed by the ますsuffix. Politeness actually is not delivered through different conjugation.

3/11/2018, 12:50:36 AM

fkunoh

I find confusing that, in the sentence that we ask what is flying, we use "sora ni" but here we used "sora wo"

6/7/2018, 1:06:35 AM

MarkSmith148943

Unless it really means that the airplane is flying across the sky not simply in it.

7/20/2018, 1:13:08 AM

Sasha539025

Why is it GA? Isn't the topic of this sentence a plane?

11/11/2017, 4:24:38 PM

KeithWong9

Depending on whether you want the plane to be a topic or not. The English sentence cannot tell whether the plane is a topic or not (English does not really have this concept). The plain form for a sentence with a verb is to use a が with the subject.

1/6/2018, 11:29:15 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.