1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Este dulce datorită mărului."

"Este dulce datorită mărului."

Translation:It is sweet because of the apple.

November 11, 2017

11 Comments


w1ndh0ek

Is there a difference between datorită and din cauza?


D3XT3RY0NuT

Yes it is. If it is a positive effect, „datorită” is used. If it is a negative one, then „din cauza” is used. Here are two examples:

  • Am câștigat datorită lui. (I won, so it is a positive result)
  • El a uitat din cauza oboselii. (He forgot, a negative result)

hc0406

I read in another thread that the "cover all" word for "because" is "deoarece".

Side note: It seems câștigat (a câștiga = to win) is a false cognate of "castigar" (to punish) in Spanish. Good to know.


Dan878472

Thanks, I don’t know what I would do without useful comments such as this from people who know! Have another lingot!


Tracy120636

This theory doesn't hold up in Duolingo. After reading this thread & returning to my lesson, this was Duolingo's next translation: Este saracă datorită războiului. No other option for 'because' was provided. Another example found in Duolingo's lessons: Datorită accidentului am rămas fără un picior. I fail to see any positivity here.


MacAnNeul

I typed in "It is sweet due to the apple" and got rejected :(


DavidPering

What a strange sentence!


Bart249088

I had the same feeling. I translated it in my head and thought I got I wrong, turns out I didn't ...


Bert473677

Same here. I guess it has to relate to some dish or pie.


Wes708337

It struck me as a good suggestion for an alternative to processed sugar when cooking.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.