1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Este dulce datorită mărului."

"Este dulce datorită mărului."

Translation:It is sweet because of the apple.

November 11, 2017

5 Comments


MacAnNeul

I typed in "It is sweet due to the apple" and got rejected :(


w1ndh0ek

Is there a difference between datorită and din cauza?


D3XT3RY0NuT

Yes it is. If it is a positive effect, „datorită” is used. If it is a negative one, then „din cauza” is used. Here are two examples:

  • Am câștigat datorită lui. (I won, so it is a positive result)
  • El a uitat din cauza oboselii. (He forgot, a negative result)

DavidPering

What a strange sentence!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.