"할아버님께서 파스타를 드십니까?"

Translation:Does grandfather eat pasta?

November 11, 2017

11 Comments


pluckingstrings

Is the -께서 at the end of 할아버님께서 a part of the word, or is it a grammatical suffix?

November 11, 2017

YewonWoo

Grammatical suffix which is used when you want to represent honor for subject of sentence.

January 18, 2018

K0MMND0

Its the honorific place marker. It s attached to nouns to show reverance. So instead of -이/가, its used for elderly or positions of importance.

February 7, 2018

AlwaysT1red

It's a honorific suffix.

March 9, 2018

DaneanKim

께서 is an honorific attachment

March 21, 2018

HaleySkye18

Its the honorific suffix

March 21, 2018

Staszek456

it's a honorific suffix

June 3, 2018

rucky4

Why 드십니까 instead of 먹다...I can't undestand that...can someone explicate to me (Sorry for my english...I speak Spanish, but there is no one who speak spanish here)

January 20, 2019

Lucielle216382

I think it's a more formal form of the verb 먹다

February 12, 2019

Drey_0806

Why is "does the grandfather eats pasta" not accepted?

January 11, 2019

MarkSantol

It is a subject marker suffix, like -이/가, but for honorifics

December 1, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.