1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "할아버님께서 파스타를 드십니까?"

"할아버님께서 파스타를 드십니까?"

Translation:Does grandfather eat pasta?

November 11, 2017

18 Comments


pluckingstrings

Is the -께서 at the end of 할아버님께서 a part of the word, or is it a grammatical suffix?


YewonWoo

Grammatical suffix which is used when you want to represent honor for subject of sentence.


K0MMND0

Its the honorific place marker. It s attached to nouns to show reverance. So instead of -이/가, its used for elderly or positions of importance.


HaleySkye18

Its the honorific suffix


Staszek456

it's a honorific suffix


AlwaysT1red

It's a honorific suffix.


DaneanKim

께서 is an honorific attachment


rucky4

Why 드십니까 instead of 먹다...I can't undestand that...can someone explicate to me (Sorry for my english...I speak Spanish, but there is no one who speak spanish here)


Sergio167539

드시다 is the honorific form of 먹다. It is commonly used when refering to elders. Think of it as a higher formality level than -습니다


cami-gon-99

Hola! Cuando se habla en honorífico y nos referimos a personas que merecen respeto (como los abuelos, los papas, profesores, el jefe, etc) añadimos la particula -께서 y hay verbos que cambian su forma: comer 먹다->드시다 Estar 있다 -> 계시다 Morir 죽다 -> 도라가시다 Y no recuerdo cuales otros pero en general se usa la raíz del verbo y se añade 시다 en la forma infinitiva, por lo que muchas cosas en honorífico terminan en 셔요. Ej: 할아버지께서 저에게 선물이 주셨어요.


Janeth116676

Hey, i'm here .Hablo español I've been here for a long time


goohayoon

This lesson sounds so difficult for me. It's like studying another language with different verbs and different particles :''(


Drey_0806

Why is "does the grandfather eats pasta" not accepted?


DvdMrn

If your comment reflects what you wrote exactly, it would be because of the s in eats


RQZ.Sash

Learn English first.


acrobandits

So it's 할아버님 and not 할아버지님? I guess it's easier to say


MarkSantol

It is a subject marker suffix, like -이/가, but for honorifics


Charliekim940023

할아버지가 파스타를 드세요?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.