"Seht ihr uns?"

Translation:Do you see us?

November 11, 2017

21 Comments


drdodds4

the sound quality is very poor on this one

November 7, 2018

Sally252698

I agree

June 6, 2019

HammadS.

Isn't ihr just for "she" and "they"? Where did "you" come from? (It's not capitalized so it's not formal you...)

January 25, 2019

coreycollinsm

Ihr is plural informal "You all" when it's the subject

March 26, 2019

choufanix

In listening, is there a way to differentiate "seht ihr" and "sieht er"?

September 6, 2018

DomoGuy

I rushed this one and typed "sieht." I'm usually pretty good with understanding the audio. For some reason, I perceive normal and slow audio somewhere between seht and sieht.

September 9, 2018

JamesHamilton5

Seht ihr alles uns-Why cant this be correct?

November 11, 2017

stepintime

I don't really understand either. I understand why Duo has to phrase it that way (because singular vs. plural), but since that word is there, it shouldn't count as a mistake if you translate it. In my book.

However, the correct phrasing would be, "Seht ihr uns alle?" (in which "alle" does still refer to "ihr", but could just as well refer to "uns": "Can you see all of us?")

November 11, 2017

biertopf

I don't completely agree. In "Seht ihr uns alle?" it would quite likely be understood as "Can you see all of us?", with "alle" referring to "uns". If you wanted "alle" to refer to "ihr", you would IMO use the word order "Seht ihr alle uns?".

November 12, 2017

mizinamo

I think that Seht ihr uns alle? sounds more natural even if the intended meaning is ihr alle rather than uns alle.

Seht ihr alle uns? sounds clunky to me.

Perhaps regional differences again.

November 13, 2017

Raisinnoir

Because "Seht ihr" is already plural.

November 11, 2017

biertopf

True, and if you wanted to stress the "all", it would be "Seht ihr alle uns", not "alles".

November 11, 2017

Harris345262

Vielleicht nicht.

May 7, 2018

Lenka104875

Why are you all? There is no word all in german sentence.

March 8, 2018

Methodminus

Its plural informal you.

June 19, 2018

McBlaggart

The audio is unclear. "Zit e ons" can be interpreted in too many ways to be useful.

September 28, 2018

zozturk9

What does "ihr" mean in this sentence?

January 4, 2019

WilbertHar12

"Are you all seeing us?" was rejected by Duo. Isn't you all a proper translation of the Gsecond person plural?

March 18, 2019

RobertHJMa

'See you us?' ??

May 16, 2019

RobertHJMa

'You see us?' ??

May 16, 2019

Anastasia_LL

The audio is weird. I was sure I heard "Sieht er uns"

July 10, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.