1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Seht ihr uns?"

"Seht ihr uns?"

Translation:Do you see us?

November 11, 2017

20 Comments


drdodds4

the sound quality is very poor on this one


HammadS.

Isn't ihr just for "she" and "they"? Where did "you" come from? (It's not capitalized so it's not formal you...)


coreycollinsm

Ihr is plural informal "You all" when it's the subject


0xjoseph

In listening, is there a way to differentiate "seht ihr" and "sieht er"?


DomoGuy

I rushed this one and typed "sieht." I'm usually pretty good with understanding the audio. For some reason, I perceive normal and slow audio somewhere between seht and sieht.


Anastasia_LL

The audio is weird. I was sure I heard "Sieht er uns"


JamesHamilton5

Seht ihr alles uns-Why cant this be correct?


stepintime

I don't really understand either. I understand why Duo has to phrase it that way (because singular vs. plural), but since that word is there, it shouldn't count as a mistake if you translate it. In my book.

However, the correct phrasing would be, "Seht ihr uns alle?" (in which "alle" does still refer to "ihr", but could just as well refer to "uns": "Can you see all of us?")


biertopf

I don't completely agree. In "Seht ihr uns alle?" it would quite likely be understood as "Can you see all of us?", with "alle" referring to "uns". If you wanted "alle" to refer to "ihr", you would IMO use the word order "Seht ihr alle uns?".


mizinamo

I think that Seht ihr uns alle? sounds more natural even if the intended meaning is ihr alle rather than uns alle.

Seht ihr alle uns? sounds clunky to me.

Perhaps regional differences again.


Raisinnoir

Because "Seht ihr" is already plural.


biertopf

True, and if you wanted to stress the "all", it would be "Seht ihr alle uns", not "alles".


Lenka104875

Why are you all? There is no word all in german sentence.


Methodminus

Its plural informal you.


McBlaggart

The audio is unclear. "Zit e ons" can be interpreted in too many ways to be useful.


WilbertHar12

"Are you all seeing us?" was rejected by Duo. Isn't you all a proper translation of the Gsecond person plural?


ndolovski

"Do you see us? " is a Present Simple Tense. "Are you seeing us?" is a Present Continuous Tense. Both answers should be accepted


Shana371

What is wrong with "sieht er uns"? It sounds the same


wildswansatcoole

audio is still awful

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.