"You read a book."

Translation:Tu leggi un libro.

March 15, 2013

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


windalfinc

What is the difference between, "voi leggete un libro" anda "tu leggi un libro"? both given as correct answer here.


Adriannopolis

'Voi leggete un libro' means 'You all (plural) read a book'. Meanwhile 'Tu leggi un libro' means 'you (singular) read a book'


meandmyshadow0

Yes! But the question was, you read the book. How are you supposed to know, if it's tu or voi?


benton.1

You will only know by context. If the context is not there, Duolingo will accept both tu or voi.


JessicaHen630986

The context isn't there...


Ginger_cookie

Voi- You all. Tu- You. So if you see something like ''you all'' then it is voi.


JavierDami12

I think like you. .


Max376184

only you is also correct


mimi203858

You all=voi. You=tu. Just (you) we use (tu)


Ganishk

Voi leggete and Leggete are not marked as correct now, but it should be marked correct


benton.1

If you think your answer should be accepted, instead of writing a comment here, that no one from Duolingo will see, you should click the "Report" button and then click on "My answer should be accepted."


Ganishk

But in reality → they are ignoring those reports.

In Hindi course, my answer was accepted by the admin from comments section and it was corrected in the course.


LuciusMind

Incorrect. Says "she" in italian when that's not what it asks for


leahjae

i think "Lei" is the formal "you"


istoleaburger

I keep picking all of thr answers and it continues to tell me I'm wrong.


benton.1

On multiple choice questions, sometimes you need to choose more than one correct answer. Maybe one with "tu" and another with "voi".


ShanWang10

You in English can be either plural or singular, therefor, when there is no context, Italian translations "voi leggete un libro" and "tu leggi un libro" can both be correct!


KKFusionKaran

*• [ You read a book. ] * • Tu leggi un libro • Voi leggete un libro.

Accepted translations that i have tried so far.

Next time I'll be formal with "Lei legge un libro".

:) KK ottobre 2019


Yvonne566830

How do you know the differance i allways seem to get it wrong what ever i put


nick933798

both choices are wrong when chosen, hopefully an update will fix this error


[deactivated user]

    It's wrong to say "Leggi un libro"? Or always I must put the pronoun?


Rita999239

    as far as i know you can say either "tu leggi un libro" or "leggi un libro", it's both the same


bethanyholtam18

    Why is it 'un' and not 'una' in this instance? You read a book = Tu leggi un libro.


    [deactivated user]

      Un is used when there is a masculine noun, and una when there is a feminine noun. You can differentiate them by looking if there is an -a or an -o at the end. -o = masculine singular -a = Feminine singular -i = Masculine plural -e = feminine plural -un goes with masculine nouns -una goes with feminine nouns -Il - the, goes with masculine singular nouns, -la - the, goes with feminine singular nouns -Gli/i - the, goes with masculine plural nouns -Le - The, goes with feminine plural nouns

      I hope this helped. :)


Stupefacen

      tu is you and voi is you all, the difference between them is one of them is a plural(voi).


Kasia772476

      It's wrong because there is '' Tu leggi UNO libro '' so the answear '' Voi leggete un libro '' is correct :) But i had the same problem at first


farah571539

      How is from Italy? I need someone one how speak italian so well please


Tess576750

      Cna Duolingo specify singular and plural, please, in the questions? It would help to know which we should write. E.g. You (pl) read a book.


Lj5H64

      Tu leggi il libro & Leggi il libro Are The Same Thing!!!


FubbiKenan

      Vôce lê um livro. (in Portuguese)

      Lees un livro. (in Spanish)

      Vous avez lu un livre. (in French)


Katerina907116

      Why is un,and not uno libro?Un sounds better,though.


benton.1

      "Uno" is the definite article used for masculine nouns that begin with an "s" or "z" just like "lo" is the definite article used with nouns that begin the same way.


kathryn128567

      WHY NOT VOI LEGGETE UN LIBRO


MrTiggiBeast

      "Voi" means "you" too? Bc i wrote Voi legge un libro but did i do right?


Reil537700

      What's the difference between leggi and leggo?

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.