1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "You read a book."

"You read a book."

Translation:Voi leggete un libro.

March 15, 2013

34 Comments


windalfinc

What is the difference between, "voi leggete un libro" anda "tu leggi un libro"? both given as correct answer here.


Adriannopolis

'Voi leggete un libro' means 'You all (plural) read a book'. Meanwhile 'Tu leggi un libro' means 'you (singular) read a book'


meandmyshadow0

Yes! But the question was, you read the book. How are you supposed to know, if it's tu or voi?


benton.1

You will only know by context. If the context is not there, Duolingo will accept both tu or voi.


JessicaHen630986

The context isn't there...


Ginger_cookie

Voi- You all. Tu- You. So if you see something like ''you all'' then it is voi.


LuciusMind

Incorrect. Says "she" in italian when that's not what it asks for


leahjae

i think "Lei" is the formal "you"


KatieOConn203360

I keep picking all of thr answers and it continues to tell me I'm wrong.


benton.1

On multiple choice questions, sometimes you need to choose more than one correct answer. Maybe one with "tu" and another with "voi".


ShanWang10

You in English can be either plural or singular, therefor, when there is no context, Italian translations "voi leggete un libro" and "tu leggi un libro" can both be correct!


KKFusionKaran

*• [ You read a book. ] * • Tu leggi un libro • Voi leggete un libro.

Accepted translations that i have tried so far.

Next time I'll be formal with "Lei legge un libro".

:) KK ottobre 2019


nick933798

both choices are wrong when chosen, hopefully an update will fix this error


steissd

It has not been yet corrected.


Curlygirly

Why is leggete wrong?


CelinaRose

i cannot figure out which tense to use when... how do i know?


johnbosio

what is "Lei legge un libro" and accepted response when it doesn't have anything relating to a female in the sentence?


Mortenll

"Lei" means you in a formal context, much like "Sie" in german.


jack.gulle

How is voi legge wrong?


Pazza1908

it has to be voi leggete.


[deactivated user]

    It's wrong to say "Leggi un libro"? Or always I must put the pronoun?


Bugsy387187

    Still says "she" when asking for "you". Error reported 3 years ago!


leahjae

    i think "Lei" is the formal "you"


jd12386

    Even if Lei is formal legge stands for he or she reads and not you read. But good try I didn't even think of the Lei being formal


benton.1

    That is not correct. Formal "You read" is "Lei legge".


AntonioMeneses64

    You read can be "tu leggi" or "loro leggono"


KKFusionKaran

    @AntonioMeneses64

    There is an error in your comment. "Loro leggono" is "They read", not "you read".

    Conjugation for "leggere" as follows:

    • io leggo
    • [ I read ]

    • tu leggi
    • [ you read ]

    • lui/lei/Lei legge
    • [ he reads/she reads/You read ]

    • noi leggiamo
    • [ we read ]

    • voi leggete
    • [ you (all) read ]

    • loro leggono • [ they read ]

    :) KK
    ottobre 2019


merzgzel

    So, I just did one more question and it was like: Leggo un libro, Io didn't. So why should people be mentioned here? Leggete un libro, right?


naomicl246

    there is no marker for writing in singular or plural. i wrote voi legette and i was marked wrong


Yvonne566830

    How do you know the differance i allways seem to get it wrong what ever i put


Stupefacen

    tu is you and voi is you all, the difference between them is one of them is a plural(voi).


Kasia772476

    It's wrong because there is '' Tu leggi UNO libro '' so the answear '' Voi leggete un libro '' is correct :) But i had the same problem at first


PeterAnani2

    Sorry, confused.

    How do I know when to use Tu and when to use Voi?

    Because if you get that wrong then you get the verb conjugation wrong too.


farah571539

    How is from Italy? I need someone one how speak italian so well please

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.