"You read a book."

Translation:Voi leggete un libro.

March 15, 2013

32 Comments


LuciusMind

Incorrect. Says "she" in italian when that's not what it asks for

August 18, 2014

leahjae

i think "Lei" is the formal "you"

July 30, 2017

windalfinc

What is the difference between, "voi leggete un libro" anda "tu leggi un libro"? both given as correct answer here.

December 19, 2013

Adriannopolis

'Voi leggete un libro' means 'You all (plural) read a book'. Meanwhile 'Tu leggi un libro' means 'you (singular) read a book'

August 27, 2014

meandmyshadow0

Yes! But the question was, you read the book. How are you supposed to know, if it's tu or voi?

April 8, 2019

nick933798

both choices are wrong when chosen, hopefully an update will fix this error

February 27, 2017

steissd

It has not been yet corrected.

November 17, 2017

Bugsy387187

Still says "she" when asking for "you". Error reported 3 years ago!

June 1, 2017

leahjae

i think "Lei" is the formal "you"

July 30, 2017

jd12386

Even if Lei is formal legge stands for he or she reads and not you read. But good try I didn't even think of the Lei being formal

October 4, 2017

KatieOConn203360

I keep picking all of thr answers and it continues to tell me I'm wrong.

March 4, 2017

Curlygirly

Why is leggete wrong?

October 6, 2013

johnbosio

what is "Lei legge un libro" and accepted response when it doesn't have anything relating to a female in the sentence?

November 8, 2013

Mortenll

"Lei" means you in a formal context, much like "Sie" in german.

September 20, 2016

[deactivated user]

    It's wrong to say "Leggi un libro"? Or always I must put the pronoun?

    April 5, 2017

Sven750732

    'Lei' is she, but they were asking for 'tu', so you. I dont know why i am wrong now

    October 11, 2017

Diana295432

    It still is giving the wrong anwer.

    October 30, 2017

PastaPronto

    she reads a book is not the correct answer!!! It asks for "You read a book"

    November 5, 2017

bjojoe

    This is a sentence from previous and early lessons. There is nothing to be learned from this example at this stage of the course!

    December 7, 2017

bee275614

    I'm pressing every one and it says that all the answers are wrong

    January 4, 2018

EricAlain

    The question should indicate whether the translation intends you singular "tu" or you plural "voi"

    March 1, 2019

CRota4

    You used the tu form "leggi" instead of the voi form "leggete". Voi leggete un libro. Really WTH

    March 22, 2019

webMan1

    All of the translations which were available to me included some variation on "tu legge" not "tu leggi" as above. Is that ever acceptable or is it an error?

    March 15, 2013

antonella21

    Tu legge? An error.

    March 15, 2013

mukkapazza

    Maybe what you saw was leggete?

    In English there is no differentiation between 2nd person singular in plural, but in Italian there is. Tu leggi: you're speaking to one person. Voi leggete: you're speaking to more than one.

    But antonella is right, legge is either third person or the law, so please let us know if this happens again :)

    March 19, 2013

CelinaRose

    i cannot figure out which tense to use when... how do i know?

    November 4, 2013

Eforen

    I totally have the same problem!

    August 24, 2014

paparagazzo

    This question is incorrect. It asked for "You" read a book and it told me the correct answer was "Lei" legge un libro.

    September 1, 2014

Rdlz82

    There was an option - albeit incorrect - as follows: "ha letto un giornale"

    Is that an actual sentence, properly constructed? If so, what does it mean? Somethig to do with having a newspaper.

    November 18, 2014

jack.gulle

    How is voi legge wrong?

    December 20, 2014

Pazza1908

    it has to be voi leggete.

    April 8, 2015

sherrillma

    when does leggi (gg) become voi letto (tt) as in the conjugation example?

    February 26, 2016
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.