"Ik begrijp die laatste alinea niet."

Translation:I do not understand that last paragraph.

1 year ago

4 Comments


OnkelD
OnkelD

Question: Difference in verstaan and begrijp ??

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Begrijpen = to understand (comprehend) the meaning of something. Verstaan = to understand as in hearing (or not hearing) something correctly. For example: Heb ik je goed verstaan? = Did I hear you (understand you) right?
Colloquially, you may also hear snappen which also means to understand, and it's similar to the English to get. For example: I don't get it = Ik snap het niet.

1 year ago

Jersebas
Jersebas

As both verbs have multiple meanings/nuances here are some more meanings/examples, taken from vandale.nl

begrijpen

  1. understand, comprehend, grasp: hij begreep de hint he took the hint, he got the message; dat kan ik begrijpen I (can) understand that; o, ik begrijp het oh, I see; laten we dat goed begrijpen let's get that clear; begrijp je me nog? are you still with me?; dat laat je voortaan, begrepen! I'll have no more of that, is that clear? (of: do you hear?); als je begrijpt wat ik bedoel if you see what I mean
  2. (opvatten) understand, gather: begrijp me goed don't get me wrong; iem. (iets) verkeerd begrijpen misunderstand s.o. (sth.)

verstaan

  1. (horen) (be able to) hear: helaas verstond ik zijn naam niet unfortunately I didn't catch his name; ik versta geen woord! I can't hear a word that is being said; hij kon zichzelf nauwelijks verstaan he could hardly hear himself speak
  2. (begrijpen) understand: heb ik goed verstaan dat … did I hear you right …; te verstaan geven give (s.o.) to understand (that)
  3. (als betekenis hechten aan) understand, mean: wat versta jij daaronder? what do you understand by that?
  4. (goed kennen) know: zijn vak verstaan know one's trade

And talking about colloquial...

  • Ik begrijp er geen hout meer van!
  • Ik snap er geen snars van! (Unfortunately the link is in Dutch, but it offers some nice background for those who are able to read it
1 year ago

Mariusz898379
Mariusz898379

verstaan = German verstehen, Polish rozumieć/zrozumieć begrijpen = German begreifen, Polish pojąć

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.