Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De apothekers hadden elk hun eigen apotheek."

Translation:The pharmacists all had their own pharmacy.

10 months ago

8 Comments


OnkelD
OnkelD

Question: would "The druggists each had their own drug store" be correct here? I used pharmacy first because I wasn't certain about this; but a lot of English speakers do call their pharmacist, a druggist.

10 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Jep, 'druggist' is in our database. :)

10 months ago

Chenmoxin

Then i think "apothecary" is supposed to be acceptable 2: The apothecaries each had their own pharmacy.

7 months ago

Stu516623
Stu516623

Does this mean "each pharmacist had his own pharmacy"?

6 months ago

Soolrak
Soolrak

Is elk really necessary here? I mean, is that word commonly used in this context?

6 months ago

WouterVerhelst

Removing it would change the meaning of the sentence, so yes.

Elk in this context means 'each'. I think the translation should use each, as in, 'the pharmacists each have their own pharmacy', which would be closer to the Dutch in meaning.

4 months ago

Rocteur
Rocteur

It's chemists ! the chemists is also OK but chemists should be accepted, how is this teaching me Dutch ?

6 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Your answer: chemists had each their own pharmacy.

The sentence: De apothekers...

6 months ago