1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "비에 옷이 젖었습니다."

"비에 옷이 젖었습니다."

Translation:My clothes got wet in the rain.

November 11, 2017

7 Comments


hayakawa_masa

Why only plural is acceptable?


BobPancakes

That's more of a question for English than Korean. Clothes are always plural in English, like a few other words: trousers, pants, glasses, scissors etc.


the_crait

Could 비로 also make sense?


honeriley

People would understand what you're saying and it makes grammatical sense but I think "비로 옷이 젖었어요" sounds unnatural to a native speaker. It's "☆에 ☆이/가 젖었다"


LukeMadhan

Where does the "my" come from?


BobPancakes

It's contextual. The subject is often dropped in Korean sentences because 9 times out of 10 it's obvious who you are talking about.

In the above example, if you came home soaking wet and told your spouse "clothes got wet in the rain", it'd be pretty obvious you were talking about your own clothes.

On a side note, because there are no actual context clues for us in this sentence, any subject should be allowed in the translation, not just "my".

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.