Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik heb het koud, ondanks mijn dikke trui."

Translation:I am cold, despite my thick sweater.

10 months ago

2 Comments


OnkelD
OnkelD

Please explain the difference in how one says "I have a cold" and "I am cold"... I thought ( probably poor recollection) of "Ik heb koud" meaning I have a cold--so does the addition of "het" make it the way one "feels" ... Bedankt.

10 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, 'koud' is used a bit differently in Dutch and cannot be translated as a cold.

  • Ik heb het koud = I am (feeling) cold
  • Ik ben verkouden = I have a cold
10 months ago