"Are you this girl?"

Translation:Bist du dieses Mädchen?

November 11, 2017

18 Comments


BolisettyS

what is the difference between dies and dieses?

November 11, 2017

Kathi403348

"dies" is only a fancy version of "das" but rarely used. as for "dieses":

der Hund / die Katze / das Haustier // the dog, cat, pet

dieser Hund / diese Katze / dieses Haustier // this dog, cat, pet

November 11, 2017

bheadmaster

Then why is "dieses" correct here? die Madchen - diese Madchen?

February 13, 2018

HanAuChocolat

Die Mädchen is plural and refers to more than one girl. Das Mädchen is singular and refers to one girl. So "das Mädchen" becomes "dieses Mädchen".

February 17, 2018

PopSixSquish

But this is asking about one girl, not more than one. So if it's based on plurality, I still don't understand.

May 19, 2019

-Copernicus-

We only know for sure that it's asking about one girl because of the "-es" conjugation on "dieses." If it were "diese Mädchen," it would be asking about multiple girls. (Which is less likely in this sentence, but perhaps the speaker is, e.g., pointing out multiple photos and asking if all those photos are of that person.)

May 20, 2019

tobiasknz

Thank you! Very helpful!!

December 10, 2017

Hamish487257

I agree

February 2, 2019

ArmanMahmo1

Thanks!

December 12, 2017

Max.Em

Dies is a neutral demonstrative pronoun. It is never used in combination with the nuon it refers to (not: dies Fahrrad, but dieses Fahrrad), and it is mostly used to refer to facts, to previous sentences for example, or if you point to things (Dies ist ein Fahrrad). And it's more written language. Dies war das Wort zum Sonntag ;-). Dies ist alles, was ich dazu sagen kann :-).

November 12, 2017

David963722

I answered 'Sind Sie' but it was marked wrong. Anyone know why?

August 30, 2018

Akbar132441

Sind sie dieses mädchen?

June 6, 2019

Akbar132441

Sind sie dieses mädchen?

June 6, 2019

BrockHorn

Why can dies not be used here? Is it because it directly precedes a noun?

June 18, 2019

-Copernicus-

Right, you need an ending if "dies-" is right before a noun. So "Dies ist ein Mädchen" but "Bist du dieses Mädchen."

June 18, 2019

Manan706744

Mädchen is in plural form so it should be "these" girl not "this" girl.

January 13, 2018

Popasrando

It's confusing me as well. These girls it should be, not This girl!

June 23, 2019

-Copernicus-

No, then "dieses" would have to be conjugated as plural and be "diese Mädchen." (Note that "Mädchen" is both the singular and plural form; we can only distinguish them by the conjugation of "diese/dieses.")

June 23, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.