1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ドイツとフランスに行ったことがあります。"

"ドイツとフランスに行ったことがあります。"

Translation:I have been to Germany and France.

November 11, 2017

32 Comments


pinkfungi

oh come on in translation order of france aang germany shouldnt matter i typed "i have been to france and germany" and was marked wrong


honeyrbw

"I have been in Germany and France." is not correct?


Yakuul

No. You need to use the preposition 'to', especially since the verb in use is one of movement to/toward somewhere. Even though in English we don't see any form of the verb 'to go' in the surface structure of this sentence.


Emi580993

So 行ったこと.. indicates a progressive type tense (translating as "have been") and shouldn't be translated as simple past "went?"


DavidKames

こと means more or less "event". so 行ったこと means "i went". があります means that you have it, so 行ったことがあります means i have been. you can use たことがあリます several ways. for example, 食べたことがあります i have tried it. another example is 聞いたことがあります i have heard it. 食(ta) 聞(ki)


John863934

Your third り is in katakana.


DavidKames

the があります implies that you have it. so it would be i have been. went is also an understandable translation, but that would be better as 行きました


FranStalli

Why does it translate "been" rather than "gone"? The verb was いく。


Mokuhazush

"I have gone to France"? That makes it sound like you're there now, no? "I've gone to the supermarket, I'll be back later." I've been to the supermarket, I don't need to go there again today."


John863934

The verb is ある。The state of having been to Germany and France is the subject.


McKenzie165433

Why is "I have been to France and Germany" not correct?


carius_

Because Duolingo wants you to use the same order as in the original sentence, so "I have been to Germany and France".


cgottsch

In sentences like this, you dont really hear the "i" from "itta" in the computer voice -- does this reflect reality?


Yakuul

That's primarily because the word that precedes it ends in the same vowel sound, and it is elided, i.e. no pause between words. I assume, yes, this reflects how Japanese actually speak as this phenomenon is widespread, found in dozens of languages, whether related or not.


DreaM128535

Schöne Grüße aus dem schönen Deutschland


diamantis8

Why is the iki part not pronounced?


Yakuul

the '-ki' part of /iki/ (to go) is not part of the kanji. The kanji itself is pronounced /i/, so "行った" is /itta/, and it's hard to hear separately the /i/ in /ni/ next to the /i/ in /itta/ because they are the same vowel, and the pause is elided. so what you're hearing, albeit very quickly, in "に行った" is /ni:tta/, with the colon representing a lengthening of the vowel, or simply /nitta/ without any lengthening.


diamantis8

Why is the iki part not pronounced?


Aokame

Because when you consider the た-form of 行きます (which infinitive form is 行く), you get 行った - which is pronounced "itta". The 行 kanji simply reads "i" with this verb, whatever the form is


RoyKawanam

"went to" and "have been to" has the same meaning for me


MrGeonyx

'went to' could mean that you are still there, 'have been to' implies that you were there at some point, but not anymore. 行きました = I went 行ったことがあります = I have been to, or literally I had went there


MrGeonyx

*I have went there


Aidan.Sankowsky

'I have been to both Germany and France' was not accepted :/ but i guess the 'both' wasn't necessary even though it was one of my options.


Dai803021

The above explanations of why you can't hear the "行っ" part of "行った" seems to be ignoring the very obvious pause after "フランスに" which separates completely the following "たごとがあります". If it is not written down in front of you, you would need to be a mind reader to get the missing but essential " 行った".


SanaLife

Missed opportunity to say "I've seen London and France


docdory

The grammatical structure of this sentence is totally obscure and has not been the subject of any explanation from duolingo. It would be useful that a prior explanation of grammatical structures as complex, subtle, exotic and beyond the reach of the average pupil is given in the "tips" before the beginning of the lesson. Can someone help me to understand the relation between the words used and the meaning of the sentence ? Why the verb "あります" at the end of it ? It would have been easier to understand if it had been something like this : "ドイツとフランスに行ってきました"


wanamadw

Could this be translated very very literally as "The went-to-Germany-and-France thing exists."?


AlejandraA142609

I have gone to France and Germany


ehartz

The sentence says ドイツとフランス, not フランスとドイツ. If you don't translate it in the same order, how do we know that you understand which word is "Germany" and which word is "France"?


pinkfungi

bruh we are not idiots please use common sense when designing courses

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.