"ドイツとフランスに行ったことがあります。"

Translation:I have been to Germany and France.

November 11, 2017

20 Comments


FranStalli

Why does it translate "been" rather than "gone"? The verb was いく。

December 17, 2017

Mokuhazush

"I have gone to France"? That makes it sound like you're there now, no? "I've gone to the supermarket, I'll be back later." I've been to the supermarket, I don't need to go there again today."

January 24, 2018

John863934

The verb is ある。The state of having been to Germany and France is the subject.

November 14, 2018

Emi580993

So 行ったこと.. indicates a progressive type tense (translating as "have been") and shouldn't be translated as simple past "went?"

November 11, 2017

DavidKames

こと means more or less "event". so 行ったこと means "i went". があります means that you have it, so 行ったことがあります means i have been. you can use たことがあリます several ways. for example, 食べたことがあります i have tried it. another example is 聞いたことがあります i have heard it. 食(ta) 聞(ki)

November 12, 2017

John863934

Your third り is in katakana.

November 14, 2018

DavidKames

the があります implies that you have it. so it would be i have been. went is also an understandable translation, but that would be better as 行きました

November 12, 2017

honeyrbw

"I have been in Germany and France." is not correct?

March 26, 2018

Yakuul

No. You need to use the preposition 'to', especially since the verb in use is one of movement to/toward somewhere. Even though in English we don't see any form of the verb 'to go' in the surface structure of this sentence.

April 6, 2018

cgottsch

In sentences like this, you dont really hear the "i" from "itta" in the computer voice -- does this reflect reality?

November 26, 2017

Yakuul

That's primarily because the word that precedes it ends in the same vowel sound, and it is elided, i.e. no pause between words. I assume, yes, this reflects how Japanese actually speak as this phenomenon is widespread, found in dozens of languages, whether related or not.

April 6, 2018

diamantis8

Why is the iki part not pronounced?

January 4, 2018

Yakuul

the '-ki' part of /iki/ (to go) is not part of the kanji. The kanji itself is pronounced /i/, so "行った" is /itta/, and it's hard to hear separately the /i/ in /ni/ next to the /i/ in /itta/ because they are the same vowel, and the pause is elided. so what you're hearing, albeit very quickly, in "に行った" is /ni:tta/, with the colon representing a lengthening of the vowel, or simply /nitta/ without any lengthening.

April 6, 2018

diamantis8

Why is the iki part not pronounced?

January 4, 2018

Aokame

Because when you consider the た-form of 行きます (which infinitive form is 行く), you get 行った - which is pronounced "itta". The 行 kanji simply reads "i" with this verb, whatever the form is

April 6, 2018

RoyKawanam

"went to" and "have been to" has the same meaning for me

February 13, 2019

MrGeonyx

'went to' could mean that you are still there, 'have been to' implies that you were there at some point, but not anymore. 行きました = I went 行ったことがあります = I have been to, or literally I had went there

June 5, 2019

MrGeonyx

*I have went there

June 5, 2019

AlejandraA142609

I have gone to France and Germany

May 15, 2019

Aidan.Sankowsky

'I have been to both Germany and France' was not accepted :/ but i guess the 'both' wasn't necessary even though it was one of my options.

September 9, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.