"That hat has a strange shape."

Translation:Ce chapeau a une forme bizarre.

November 11, 2017

9 Comments


ErikaCleve1

Why not une bizarre form?

November 11, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

The noun forme is feminine - a masculine counterpart doesn't exist. Also, the adjective bizarre follows the noun.

November 11, 2017

Tim613889

Why is it "ce" and not "cet"?

December 2, 2017

JayScheuer

So "bizarre" in relation to a shape doesn't fall under "Beauty" in BANGS?

May 30, 2018

mickygunner

Why? Un table a une jolie form but a gateau a un forme bizare?

February 12, 2019

Valerie725142

Why not "ce chapeau." According to the grammar notes, "ce should be used with être, including in the double-verb constructions pouvoir être and devoir être."

April 6, 2019

Valerie725142

oops... I meant why not "cet chapeau?"

April 6, 2019

georgeoftruth

Use “cet” in front of a vowel or mute H, but only for masculine nouns.

April 7, 2019

Valerie725142

Thank you! I am still working on ce, cet, cela, etc., but the vowel issue is one that I will be able to remember. The t helps the pronunciation. It makes sense.

April 7, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.