1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "You speak, and I listen."

"You speak, and I listen."

Translation:Ty mluvíš a já poslouchám.

November 11, 2017

11 Comments


Weltreisender

Why would 'mluvíš a poslouchám' not be acceptable? Isn't the meaning clear from the differing conjugations?


Nemesis_NaR

Here, without the pronouns, the contrast dissapears and therefore they can't be omitted.

You can say though "Mluvíš a já poslouchám." But the "já" has to be there to express the contrast that you are doing something while I am doing something else.


MarshallEu

TBH, this answer doesn't help me understand at all. I need more explanation.


Karina707621

Why isn't "říkáš a ja poslouchám" accepted?


VladaFu

Říkat normally requires an object (the thing one is telling).


grzebra

I tried: Mluviš, a poslouchám já

And was marked wrong - is the word order weird?


VladaFu

Quite so. If you stress "já" this way, you should also include and stress "ty".


Jennifer993246

The program gave me the wrong answer=

You used the wrong word. povídáš a já poslouchám.


VladaFu

"povídáš a já poslouchám" is accepted


malu.marohnic

Can it be ty mluvíš a ja slyším


AgnusOinas

No.

  • Slyším. - I hear. I can hear. (Croatian: Čujem.)
  • Poslouchám. - I listen. (Croatian: Slušam.)

Of course both verbs are derived from "sluch", which means "(the sense of) hearing".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.