"You speak, and I listen."

Translation:Ty mluvíš a já poslouchám.

November 11, 2017

6 Comments


Weltreisender

Why would 'mluvíš a poslouchám' not be acceptable? Isn't the meaning clear from the differing conjugations?

November 11, 2017

Nemesis_NaR

Here, without the pronouns, the contrast dissapears and therefore they can't be omitted.

You can say though "Mluvíš a já poslouchám." But the "já" has to be there to express the contrast that you are doing something while I am doing something else.

November 12, 2017

Jennifer993246

The program gave me the wrong answer=

You used the wrong word. povídáš a já poslouchám.

June 26, 2018

VladaFu

"povídáš a já poslouchám" is accepted

June 26, 2018

Karina707621

Why isn't "říkáš a ja poslouchám" accepted?

September 5, 2018

VladaFu

Říkat normally requires an object (the thing one is telling).

September 5, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.