1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Vidí prase a krávu."

"Vidí prase a krávu."

Translation:He sees a pig and a cow.

November 11, 2017

6 Comments


MrRJLewis

Im confused that the previous question i had Vidi as a "she sees" and this time it was not a "she"


VladaFu

The pronoun is optional. It is in the Tips and notes and elsewhere.

He sees - (On) vidí

She sees - (Ona) vidí

Vidí - He/She sees


MrRJLewis

Thank you for clarifying :)


Sue899924

Why isn't pig "prase" accusative as well like cow "kravu"


Zygro

Accusative of the word "prase" is "prase", so they both are. There are different ways to declinate words.

"prase" is neuter, paradigm "srdce" (unless I'm mistaken), while "kráva" is female, paradigm "žena".

TL/DR:They are both in correct accusative forms.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_declension


Jamie08MD

You're correct, only the declension pattern used for "prase" is "kuře". And the word "srdce" uses pattern "moře". There are two neuter patterns ending with "e" in the nominative singular. Czechs look at the genitive singular of these nouns to see to which pattern group they belong. (Of the two patterns, animals usually belong under pattern kuře.)

http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?slovo=prase

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.