"Do not touch."

Translation:만지지 마십시오.

November 11, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


isaranghateyou

Its weird that they teach the super super formal way to say everything but then for this one there's no honorific


isaranghateyou

Or i just picked the non-honorific one haha


mas925

I just understood the sentence as a "do not touch" sign in a museum or something?


JohnLester422180

What is the direct meaning of 만지지

And the root word


fabiola.machuca

지 is just a particle you add to indicate it's a negative. You take the plain form verb, 만지다, drop 다 and just add 지 to make it negative: 만지지


Montanzi

만지다 means to touch but i dont really know what the -지 means


_Indianbtsarmy.

I am am corona So, do not touch pls

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.