1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "슬퍼하지 마십시오."

"슬퍼하지 마십시오."

Translation:Don't be sad.

November 11, 2017

35 Comments


BigIntJin

"don't be sad". Worst advice to give to a sad person...


quisl

When I get sad, I stop being sad and be awesome instead!


Ben714421

슬퍼하지마 노노노~


ohdaddy

혼자가 아냐 노노노~


FirdausJuzup

언제나나나 내게 항상 빛이 돼 준 그대


AlwaysT1red

Shouldn't the 번역 be "PLEASE don't be sad."?


MatthewEpp5

You are right. "Please" should be part of the answer. Duolingo needs to fix this. At least add "please" as an alternative answer. ~ 마십시오 is honorific, thus POLITE.


Laila108685

I agree 십시오 is used as please


roberto727

Reported 4/1/2018


SKYRYD3R

Thanks, Duo :(


Xsienna1

this should be sorted... saying please isn't wrong, it's being respectful and is a part of this answer!


looafers

Its not easy, duolingo..


actuallySIG

What's the difference in meaning between this and "슬프지 마십시오"?


t8r8b1

All these comments, but Duolingo still (6/5/2018) has not fixed its mistake in rejecting the translation "please."


Bilge123145

~ 슬프해도 난 울지않아 ~


IlyaBo

“The magical deer said, ‘Hello friend,'” don Juan went on. “And I answered, ‘Hello.’ Then he asked me, ‘Why are you crying?’ and I said, ‘Because I’m sad.’ Then the magical creature came to my ear and said as clearly as I am speaking now, ‘Don’t be sad.'”


roberto727

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IOSxTy66ZMI https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=13Bvq5UpcOs

아무말도 하지 않는거야 나에게 말을해줘

너에게 무슨일이 생긴건지 속시원히 말을해줘

이세상 모두가 변한다고 해도 나는 너를 사랑해 너에게 나를 준걸 후회는 안해 이대로 함께 있을께

사랑할수 있을때 사랑해야 해 서로 후회하지 않도록 너의 곁에는 내가 있잖아 너를 지킬 테니까

용서할수 있을때 용서햐야 해 가슴이 아프지 않도록 차리리 그것이 속 편한거야 이젠 슬퍼하지마

오~ 이세상에 남자는 너 하나 뿐인데 슬퍼하면 나는 어떻게 해 니가 힘이들면 내게로 와 내가 널 사랑 하겠어 [출처] 슬퍼하지마 -이승희(김종환) 가사|작성자 은이 사랑


MatthewEpp5

Duolingo, please accept an answer with "please". "Please" is built into this honorific imperative. I cannot imagine saying ~ 마십시오 to my school principal without being VERY POLITE and deferential.


EseOjeh_1

'Sip si yo' is both used to represent pleading and also an imperative, that is a command. (Pardon the konglish. My korean keyboard just went missing)


Nitlda

The tips section says that the compound '슬퍼하다' translates to 'to act sad', so why is "Do not act sad" marked wrong here?


SMp0dwTe

❤❤❤ my fake depression is gone now


BigMoonSter

no no no you're not alone no no no


BeulahO

슬퍼하지마 - 구원찬


moongirl913

행복하게 되고 싶은데 될 순 없는다...


notstarboard

The tips section said that 슬프다 was "to be sad", but adding the 하다 ending makes it "to act sad". It also said that the 하다 form is used in third person. Two questions:

1) Does the rule for third person also apply to second person? 2) How do you say "Don't act sad"?


agirlwithluv

Isn't 십시오 old Korean? It's used in historical dramas and I doubt people still use it. Shouldn't it be like 슬퍼하지 마세요 or smth?


AidenAN

십시오 is polite+formal, same speech level as ㅂ니다 / 습니다

세요 is polite+informal


pluureng

And also,

Old Korean ≠ Korean used in historical dramas

Historical dramas uses Modern Korean but uses obsolete forms of speech levels. If Korean historical drama used Old Korean, then a modern Korean speaker wouldn't even understand a thing, just like how a modern English speaker wouldn't understand Old English.


justin_seagull95

Dont worry? Isnt that right too?


Ares22636

Don't worry would be 걱정하지 마십시오


ARMY_In_Distress

Why you sad? I don't know 난몰라. (You knew it was coming ARMY) ^^

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.