Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ustedes tuvieron un perro."

Translation:You had a dog.

5
5 years ago

177 Comments


will.stamatis

Is "You'd a dog" even proper english? Edit: I say this because DL listed it as a proper translation

8
Reply5 years ago

Hhowell4694

It is a contraction of you+would but you would need (you'd need) to follow that with more because there is no verb in that sentence. It can also be a contraction of you+had but not had, in the sense of possession. This is had used as an auxiliary verb so you still need another verb. So, you'd a dog is not a sentence, but you'd is a legit contraction. So, you'd better put some verbs in those sentences :)

56
Reply32 years ago

YasserElidrissi

Here, take all my lingots!

7
Reply31 year ago

uccio.123
uccio.123

don't know how many you gave but i gave you 3

1
Reply31 year ago

sachitdevkota
sachitdevkota

take mine :)

0
Reply1 year ago

AkiaSim

TAKE MINE 2

-3
Reply1 year ago

Marie282520

You'd better not pout, you'd better not cry...Santa Clause is coming to town. That is a contraction of "you had".

3
Reply11 year ago

owenvenes
owenvenes

Well explained :)

2
Reply2 years ago

MarcusWest10

You da man

0
Reply1 year ago

crisjordan22

youd a dog is correct. youd is a contraction of you had as well as you would. DL is correct again!

0
Reply6 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'You'd a dog' does indeed have a verb, 'had', it is just part of 'you'd'. It's similar to saying 'I've a dog', 'I'd a dog', We've a dog', all of which contain a contracted verb. It's not an auxiliary here, it's the finite verb of the sentence.

-1
Reply11 months ago

kiraly

As a native english speaker, i have never heard this used once and i have lived in the northeast US, california, and north carolina.

26
Reply4 years ago

Marie282520

"You'd better not pout, you'd better not cry...I'm telling you why. Santa Clause is coming to town." You had.... you'd heard it, hadn't you?

5
Reply1 year ago

THeNeeno

No, 'you'd' would have to be be followed by another verb in order to be used properly.

15
Reply3 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'The last time I saw you, you'd a dog with you.' It doesn't need another verb; it already has one - 'had'.

-3
Reply11 months ago

julia.angelica

No this is not correct, but you could say Y'all had a dog.

7
Reply2 years ago

Zer0dotexe

Exactly. Ustedes is plural, and without context can mean "you all" or "they" (since most Spanish speakers don't use vosotros format for you all)

2
Reply2 years ago

Hhowell4694

Ustedes does not ever mean "they". The verb conjugation that goes with ustedes (Ellos/as) can, but if you say "Ustedes" it is second person plural: you (all)

6
Reply2 years ago

jmarzw
jmarzwPlus

honestly its a contraction that I say and hear often, but almost never write or read (imo)

3
Reply5 years ago

amuzulo
amuzulo

I'm from Pennsylvania and I've never heard it in English before. That must be a regional thing.

9
Reply5 years ago

Usagiboy7
Usagiboy7
Mod

From Oregon, never heard it either. The things we learn on DL. :)

4
Reply4 years ago

vicki.kura

You'd think more people would have heard this. Sorry I couldn't resist. Here in the mid-west we speak it but would never write it.

3
Reply3 years ago

Marie282520

You'd better get back by midnight.
Or...christmas song: "you'd better not pout, you'd better not cry.....santa clause is coming to town." You'd be better off admitting it. you'd gone to the mall and did not have permission to drive that Porsche!!! fess up. you'd better tell me the truth.

2
Reply1 year ago

Brandthacker

I am from virginia and have heard it rarely, and never read or wrote it. Like "You'd have thought that wasn't true"

-2
Reply2 years ago

Hhowell4694

That's "you would have", in the conditional tense, though.

3
Reply2 years ago

Marie282520

You'd better think about it. You had.

1
1 year ago

briarose333

I wouldn't say it's a real contraction, more one that occurs because h is a softer sound that can get cut out if you're saying it fast. so more i'ad a dog is how it would be pronounced, but never written. Like how i'm from the south and often drop g's in gerunds (ex. i'm goin to the store), but I would never write it out that way

4
Reply4 years ago

BaiShann
BaiShannPlus

You can contract "had" if it is used as an auxiliary verb. "I'd come." You cannot contract it if it is used as a principal verb. "I had a dog." That is the same as saying "I possessed a dog." If the latter, it cannot be contracted.

0
Reply6 months ago

kelly.wolf2

I know this as a contraction of "you would". From central US

2
Reply3 years ago

vicki.kura

Yet one would never use it in writing (I'm from the midwest). Drives me nuts that duolingo allows so much slang.

2
Reply3 years ago

JeffreyCam13

I don't know any slang words in Spanish. Maybe that's why I'm having a hard time understanding how people interpret Spanish on Duolingo.

1
Reply1 year ago

YoSoyColson

This can be a contraction of "you had" as well, but it must be followed by a verb. And that's strange vicki, I've seen and used this contraction in text before. I'm from the south. As someone said before, I guess it's a regional thing.

0
Reply2 years ago

hollyxyzzy
hollyxyzzy

We're going to have to understand slang when we visit other countries though, best to get used to it now.

0
Reply1 year ago

owenvenes
owenvenes

You'd can mean 'You had' when using in the perfect tense (with another verb following it) but not alone to mean to have something. i.e. You'd spent all your money, you'd been there already. NOT You had a picnic, you had no money. It can also mean 'You would' which doesnt need to be in the perfect tense necessarily. i.e. You'd have spent all your money (perfect), You'd never believe who I met today (not perfect).

2
Reply2 years ago

Hhowell4694

Exactly. (Kind of) in your first example, "spent" is not a verb but rather a past participle. But I think it's obvious what you meant. And don't forget about "would" being used in the conditional tense: I would go if I knew he weren't going. This also brings up subjunctive, though. :/

-1
Reply2 years ago

owenvenes
owenvenes

"spent" is a verb regardless of which form it's in.

0
Reply2 years ago

Hhowell4694

Yep, you're right. I guess I prefer to refer to it as a past participle here because I hear people using the p.p.s wrong all the time and it makes me kinda crazy. (Ex- "I seen it"). In this case it's the same either way.

1
Reply2 years ago

owenvenes
owenvenes

I just didn't want anyone who wasn't familiar with parts of speech to get mixed up. Trivia: In Ireland we commonly use PPs in place of normal past simples in slang. Just like in your example "I seen it". Especial with "done".

1
2 years ago

Hhowell4694

No, in this specific case it should not be listed as a correct translation (you'd a dog), at least for US English. We contract To Have if it is used as an auxiliary verb, but not when it's used for possession. I think I see where duo was trying to go, though. They're not trying to trick you.

2
Reply2 years ago

MatthewsDuo

"You would a dog" makes no sense whatsoever

1
Reply2 years ago

Geoffcoldwell

This is an oral contraction of "You had". You may hear it said but it should not be used in written English excepted in reported speech.

1
Reply2 years ago

lunarefiore

I'm from Illinois and I've never heard that. :)

0
Reply3 years ago

hollyxyzzy
hollyxyzzy

I'm a good bit older than most of you, and when I was very small you would hear that usage sometimes. I don't think anybody has said it in fifty years though.

0
Reply1 year ago

IreneMarwo
IreneMarwo

This is not corrrct english. Youwould say " you had a dog?"

-1
Reply2 years ago

vlastaris

You'd means 'you would',,,,,,not 'you had'

-3
Reply2 years ago

Iago
Iago

Yes actually. Just unusual. If using the present, no one would bat an eye at "You've a dog" to contract "you have". To use "you'd" is correct and consistent with English rules, it's simply rare and sounds unusual.

-4
Reply5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"had" is often contracted when it is an auxiliary verb and this helps put the emphasis back on the main verb, but you don't see this done when it is the main verb. "You've" is also used that way, what part of the country do you live in, because where I am you would get a stare if "have" were not the auxiliary verb.

0
Reply3 years ago

pamec
pamec

Yes, it is. "You'd" can work as a contraction of either "You had" or "You would". If you look it up in the dictionary you should be able to find it there.

-6
Reply5 years ago

Neptune

This is not correct English. You cannot contract the main verb in this way. Only auxiliaries are contracted. Ex. I've been to Paris. I'd been to Paris before I came here.

9
Reply4 years ago

zekecoma

"I'd been to Paris before I came here" makes no sense.

-2
Reply2 years ago

Hhowell4694

It makes perfect sense to me.

4
Reply2 years ago

bowmandy

has to be followed by a verb. You'd think you'd know that!

0
Reply2 years ago

learnTACO32

Why isnt the "Personal A" present after the verb(tuvieron) in the above sentence? Is it because "un perro" doesn't signify a particular dog/pet? Or is the "Personal A" not allowed to follow Tener? Thanks

4
Reply3 years ago

Talca
Talca

tener seems to be the only verb not to take a personal a...

1
Reply2 years ago

Kirsten637255

The personal “a” is not used after the verb tener, or the verb form hay. This is true even if the direct object is a person.

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/persa

0
Reply7 months ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Maybe because the dog is no longer there, so not using the personal a creates that distance. "You had a dog." implies that you no longer have it, maybe it died or maybe it was given away. If you gave it away, perhaps you were not that attached to it. If the dog were named, I think you would have to use the personal a, but here it is not a specific dog since you are using the indefinite article "un".

-3
Reply3 years ago

Matt.Brown

Why is it not 'they' for tuvieron ?

3
Reply3 years ago

Usagiboy7
Usagiboy7
Mod

"You all/they/Ustedes" So you can say to a group of people "You (all) had a dog". Tuvieron is past plural for "they had" and "you all had" I hope that helps! :)

0
Reply3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, the verb form "tuvieron" can be used for "Ustedes" which means "You" plural form or for "Ellos" or Ellas" which mean "They". This sentence currently has the pronoun "Ustedes" which specifies "You", I don't know if in the past the pronoun was not included in this sentence, but I am glad it is at this time.

3
Reply3 years ago

Ellen741141

0w6

0
Reply4 months ago

Ellen741141

G

0
Reply4 months ago

JeffreyCam13

So Tuvieron works for singular and plural forms of "had". Past Ex. Lo Vi- I saw it. Las Maestras Vieron ellas- The teachers saw them. El (He) fue mi estudiante. He was my student. Then why Lo Vi, Vieron, and Fue to describe the word "saw"?

0
Reply1 year ago

Hhowell4694

Why are you using ser all of a sudden when the verb you are mentioning is ver? Yo vi, tú viste, él/ella/usted vio, nosotros/as vimos, vosotros/as visteis, ellos/ellas/ustedes vieron.

Fue is from ser and has nothing thing to do with your example. Also, tuvieron is the plural conjugation of tener- in the preterit. It doesn't work for singular. It can only mean they or you all (both groups of more than one person) had.

0
Reply1 year ago

JeffreyCam13

None of the lessons I have learned up to this point have taught me how to use any of these verbs correctly in the past tense. I understand the present tense but nothing about past tense. This is the first time I've ever seen the term "tener" so I certainly would not know how to use it let alone as a "plural conjugation".

0
Reply1 year ago

Hhowell4694

Tener is the infinitive form of the verb have. You might find wordreference.com a helpful site. Also, studyspanish.com

2
1 year ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Ellen741141

Koi

0
Reply4 months ago

GinoSamethini

can you not say?; You did have a dog

2
Reply14 years ago

Usagiboy7
Usagiboy7
Mod

@GinoSamethini, "did have" would be the past perfect, "had" is the simple past. :)

1
Reply4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Believe it or not, the past perfect would be "had had"! "did have" is simple past emphatic form, negative form and interrogatory form.

GinoSamethini "did have" is used to emphasize that it is true when someone has said "You did not have a dog." You could then say "Yes, I did have a dog." This past construction is also used in questions "Did you have a dog?" as well as in negatives. "did" is not used in regular positive declarative sentences, when you are just telling someone something.

http://conjugueur.reverso.net/conjugaison-anglais-verbe-have.html

http://esl.about.com/od/grammarintermediate/a/Exceptions-To-The-Rule-Do-Did.htm

5
Reply3 years ago

jaydak

R.I.P

2
Reply1 year ago

Zee696522

I thought usteded meant "they" and usted meant "you"

1
Reply2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

BarbaraA.C1

When I was in school, the meaning of ustedes was the plural of you (all of you).

1
Reply2 years ago

Mark518018

Is anyone able to explain to me why the preterite is used here as opposed to the imperfect tense?

1
Reply1 year ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I am not sure, but I think that the preterite puts emphasis on the fact that you no longer have a dog (You had a dog, but now you don't.) while the imperfect puts emphasis on the time that you were with the dog. (You used to have a dog.)

0
Reply10 months ago

swynix

Why not "they had a dog" ???

1
Reply1 year ago

Hhowell4694

Because Ustedes means You (all), not They.

0
Reply1 year ago

name354960

It warms my heart to see that "y'all" is accepted. :)

1
Reply11 months ago

ryoh
ryoh

creo que lo significa "you-all had a dog".

0
Reply5 years ago

Iago
Iago

This is really starting to become a pet peeve of mine. "You-all" sounds horrendous in English and can be served with the word "you" which is the same in English for both singular and plural. "You had a dog" can be talking to one person or two or many, and "you all" with or without a hypen is hard both on the eye and the ear and brings to mind such butcherings as "y'all" or even "youse".

-1
Reply5 years ago

ajabrams

Keep you lingual prejudices out of DL please. You all is perfectly acceptable English. Just because it isn't used all over the U.S. doesn't make it less valid. http://wiki.answers.com/Q/Is_'you_all'_correct_grammar

6
Reply15 years ago

Iago
Iago

I'm not saying it's incorrect.

I'm saying it's laughably superfluous, and it's pretty obvious that it wouldn't even be used if it wasn't perceived as an easier way of explaining "ustedes."

PS. I don't live in the US, so for all I know it's used all over the damn place :)

-1
Reply5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Only the southeast and middle southern states use this form, where are you from?

1
Reply3 years ago

ajabrams

And yes it is used all over the U.S. It's also hardly superfluous. It is used to better communicate to whom you are speaking in oral language and in written. "I want you all to go to sleep" instead of "I want you to go to sleep" or even "I want all of you to go to sleep". The last is adding an unnecessary word "of". Also "you all" is exactly what usted mean in English so what better way would you have them explain it?

0
Reply5 years ago

barnsy
barnsy

You both have participated in a dicussion in my opinion "not worthy of your obvious intellects" agree to disagree, move on, but above all keep the discussion board a friendly place to improve every visitors goal , that is to be able to communicate in spanish at what ever level they choose. KEV.

6
5 years ago

Iago
Iago

In English the word "you" is both plural and singular. In fact, before it became used for singular, the word you was solely plural.

If you're speaking to multiple people, saying "you" will be understood as plural by virtue of the fact that you're addressing more than one person. It's superfluous because of that, because "you" by itself already means, in the proper context, "you-all".

I'm not saying I wouldn't use it, but I would reserve it for emphasis. When simply addressing multiple second persons, it's 100% extraneous and unnecessary.

Don't let that stop you from saying it, of course. It's a free world :)

-1
5 years ago

vicki.kura

No it is not used all over the U.S. It grates on most of the nations nerves. You yell at someone else for their opinion then you incorrectly state it as fact that it is normal throughout the nation. Complete B.S. It is a southern area thing and it is only a SMALL portion of the U.S. that uses it.

-1
3 years ago

MarieBarcelona

I agree with you lago, 'y'all' and even 'you guys' isn't British English, but I've come to terms with the fact that Duolingo teaches South American Spanish and also American English, it's obviously an American company, so there's nothing we can do about it really. We gotta suck it up...unless of course you fancy starting a Europe based one with me where we can kick out the 'z's' n put the 's's' back in ;) X

-1
Reply10 months ago

matlockmona

"You would a dog" makes no sense. What does that mean?

0
Reply3 years ago

Usagiboy7
Usagiboy7
Mod

"Tuvieron" is They had/you all had . :)

2
Reply3 years ago

through2014

That was what I put: They had a dog. I am still trying to understand why that is not correct?

1
Reply3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Ustedes" means "you" plural form (formal plural you form in Spain) and not "they"

"Ellos" and "ellas" are the masculine and feminine forms of the pronoun "they". The masculine form "ellos" is also used for mixed groups of males and females with at least one male in the group.

0
Reply3 years ago

MarieBarcelona

Here in Spain we use Vosotros for plural 'you' and Ustedes for plural 3rd person and 'they'.

0
Reply10 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Who are 'we'? Are you Spanish? In Spain the plural 'vosotros' would only be used in informal speech between a group of people who know each other, or by a younger generation which is more informal. Any older generation would always use 'ustedes' when speaking to a group of people they do not know. 'They' is 'ellos/ellas'.

0
10 months ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Now do you usually use the pronouns though? Don't you mean "Tuvisteis" for plural "you had" and "Tuvieron" is commonly used for "they had" ?

0
10 months ago

MarieBarcelona

Andreaja69 - yes I agree with you, that's why I was confused as to why when I answered with the presumption that they were using ustedes as the 'they', I was marked as wrong.. I live in Spain and as you rightly point out it can be used as both formal plural 'you' and also as 'them'.

0
10 months ago

MarieBarcelona

Yes it's an error on duolingo part unfortunately because they completely ignore that Spanish from Spain exists!!

0
Reply10 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

allintolearning - Whether one uses the pronouns or not, one must still know the possible meanings of a particular verb ending. For instance, 'tuvo' could mean, he/she/it/you had (usted). We have no way of knowing. 'Tuvisteis' is indeed plural 'you had . It is the ending for 'vosotros', which is the informal plural of 'tu'. 'Tuvieron' is certainly correct for 'they had', but also translates as 'you had' when referring to 'ustedes', the plural form of the formal 'you, 'usted'. The pronouns 'usted/ustedes' are quite often added to the verb to clarify that the subject of the sentence is not he/she/it or 'they'.

0
Reply10 months ago

Ellen741141

+?

0
4 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

MarieBarcelona - Don't forget that 'ustedes' means 'you' , not 'they' in both Spain and Latin America. 'They' would be 'ellos/ellas', although the verb ending is the same. It is only when the pronoun is omitted and you have to depend on the verb ending that there can be some confusion. In this sentence they have included 'ustedes' to make the subject quite clear. Had the subject been 'they', they would have added 'ellos/ellas'. What they do not use in Latin America is 'vosotros' as the plural for 'tu' - they use the verb ending for 'ustedes/ellos/ellas'. All very confusing!

0
Reply10 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

It does advertise itself as teaching Spanish as used in Latin America, so I wouldn't consider it an error on their part. It would be nice if they offered a course for Spanish as from Spain as well. The same is true for English. They advertise as offering American English, but it would be nice for folks to have the chance to choose between American and UK. Maybe someday. Then we could possible have UK English for American English speakers. :D

course/es/en/Learn-Spanish-Online

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

0
Reply5 months ago

Ellen741141

¤´¬§´{^¿´{¬¿ mgeuk dim

0
Reply4 months ago

jmat10
jmat10

Just wondering - can this spanish sentence be spoken with a question implied, Ustedes tuvieron un perro?

0
Reply3 years ago

Hhowell4694

Yup, but normally the subject would move behind the verb. Not in every case, but in this one ¿Tuvieron ustedes un perro?

1
Reply2 years ago

hvw59
hvw59

You would (what ? - verb required) a dog?

0
Reply3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"you'd" is also a contraction for "you had", but we also would not use that contraction if no other verb were following.

0
Reply10 months ago

Elisabeth_Mercy

why not you had a puppy? puppy and dog are like the same thing

0
Reply3 years ago

vicki.kura

Puppy is a baby and a dog is an adult for the most part. They are not the same thing. It is like pointing to a male child and saying "look at that man".

2
Reply3 years ago

winstonspringer

they is appropriate. can mean both

0
Reply3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Tuvieron" without a subject pronoun can mean "they had" or "you had" (plural form). "Ustedes" means "you" plural form and not "they". https://www.thoughtco.com/using-subject-pronouns-spanish-3079374

0
Reply10 months ago

fpdavis4

I said "you had a dog" and missed it. What's up? This has happened multiple times

0
Reply2 years ago

doctadank
doctadankPlus

I used "You guys had a dog" and got it correct. This is what I would naturally say coming from Northern California.

0
Reply2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

That is colloquial, and I'm sure Spanish has a similar phrase, but 'you guys' is not a translation of 'ustedes', which is the formal word for 'you' in the plural.

0
Reply10 months ago