"Ustedestuvieronunperro."

Translation:You had a dog.

5 years ago

115 Comments


will.stamatis

Is "You'd a dog" even proper english? Edit: I say this because DL listed it as a proper translation

5 years ago

Hhowell4694

It is a contraction of you+would but you would need (you'd need) to follow that with more because there is no verb in that sentence. It can also be a contraction of you+had but not had, in the sense of possession. This is had used as an auxiliary verb so you still need another verb. So, you'd a dog is not a sentence, but you'd is a legit contraction. So, you'd better put some verbs in those sentences :)

2 years ago

YasserElidrissi

Here, take all my lingots!

2 years ago

uccio.123
uccio.123

don't know how many you gave but i gave you 3

1 year ago

sachitdevkota
sachitdevkota

take mine :)

1 year ago

Marie282520

You'd better not pout, you'd better not cry...Santa Clause is coming to town. That is a contraction of "you had".

1 year ago

owenvenes
owenvenes

Well explained :)

2 years ago

MarcusWest10

You da man

1 year ago

crisjordan22

youd a dog is correct. youd is a contraction of you had as well as you would. DL is correct again!

9 months ago

kiraly

As a native english speaker, i have never heard this used once and i have lived in the northeast US, california, and north carolina.

4 years ago

Marie282520

"You'd better not pout, you'd better not cry...I'm telling you why. Santa Clause is coming to town." You had.... you'd heard it, hadn't you?

1 year ago

THeNeeno

No, 'you'd' would have to be be followed by another verb in order to be used properly.

4 years ago

julia.angelica

No this is not correct, but you could say Y'all had a dog.

3 years ago

Zer0dotexe

Exactly. Ustedes is plural, and without context can mean "you all" or "they" (since most Spanish speakers don't use vosotros format for you all)

2 years ago

Hhowell4694

Ustedes does not ever mean "they". The verb conjugation that goes with ustedes (Ellos/as) can, but if you say "Ustedes" it is second person plural: you (all)

2 years ago

jmarzw
jmarzwPlus

honestly its a contraction that I say and hear often, but almost never write or read (imo)

5 years ago

amuzulo
amuzulo

I'm from Pennsylvania and I've never heard it in English before. That must be a regional thing.

5 years ago

Usagiboy7
Usagiboy7
Mod

From Oregon, never heard it either. The things we learn on DL. :)

5 years ago

vicki.kura

You'd think more people would have heard this. Sorry I couldn't resist. Here in the mid-west we speak it but would never write it.

3 years ago

Marie282520

You'd better get back by midnight.
Or...christmas song: "you'd better not pout, you'd better not cry.....santa clause is coming to town." You'd be better off admitting it. you'd gone to the mall and did not have permission to drive that Porsche!!! fess up. you'd better tell me the truth.

1 year ago

briarose333

I wouldn't say it's a real contraction, more one that occurs because h is a softer sound that can get cut out if you're saying it fast. so more i'ad a dog is how it would be pronounced, but never written. Like how i'm from the south and often drop g's in gerunds (ex. i'm goin to the store), but I would never write it out that way

4 years ago

BaiShann
BaiShannPlus

You can contract "had" if it is used as an auxiliary verb. "I'd come." You cannot contract it if it is used as a principal verb. "I had a dog." That is the same as saying "I possessed a dog." If the latter, it cannot be contracted.

9 months ago

kelly.wolf2

I know this as a contraction of "you would". From central US

3 years ago

vicki.kura

Yet one would never use it in writing (I'm from the midwest). Drives me nuts that duolingo allows so much slang.

3 years ago

JeffreyCam13

I don't know any slang words in Spanish. Maybe that's why I'm having a hard time understanding how people interpret Spanish on Duolingo.

2 years ago

YoSoyColson

This can be a contraction of "you had" as well, but it must be followed by a verb. And that's strange vicki, I've seen and used this contraction in text before. I'm from the south. As someone said before, I guess it's a regional thing.

3 years ago

hollyxyzzy
hollyxyzzy

We're going to have to understand slang when we visit other countries though, best to get used to it now.

2 years ago

owenvenes
owenvenes

You'd can mean 'You had' when using in the perfect tense (with another verb following it) but not alone to mean to have something. i.e. You'd spent all your money, you'd been there already. NOT You had a picnic, you had no money. It can also mean 'You would' which doesnt need to be in the perfect tense necessarily. i.e. You'd have spent all your money (perfect), You'd never believe who I met today (not perfect).

3 years ago

Hhowell4694

No, in this specific case it should not be listed as a correct translation (you'd a dog), at least for US English. We contract To Have if it is used as an auxiliary verb, but not when it's used for possession. I think I see where duo was trying to go, though. They're not trying to trick you.

2 years ago

MatthewsDuo

"You would a dog" makes no sense whatsoever

2 years ago

Geoffcoldwell

This is an oral contraction of "You had". You may hear it said but it should not be used in written English excepted in reported speech.

2 years ago

lunarefiore

I'm from Illinois and I've never heard that. :)

3 years ago

hollyxyzzy
hollyxyzzy

I'm a good bit older than most of you, and when I was very small you would hear that usage sometimes. I don't think anybody has said it in fifty years though.

2 years ago

learnTACO32

Why isnt the "Personal A" present after the verb(tuvieron) in the above sentence? Is it because "un perro" doesn't signify a particular dog/pet? Or is the "Personal A" not allowed to follow Tener? Thanks

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

tener seems to be the only verb not to take a personal a...

2 years ago

Kirsten637255

The personal “a” is not used after the verb tener, or the verb form hay. This is true even if the direct object is a person.

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/persa

10 months ago

Matt.Brown

Why is it not 'they' for tuvieron ?

3 years ago

Usagiboy7
Usagiboy7
Mod

"You all/they/Ustedes" So you can say to a group of people "You (all) had a dog". Tuvieron is past plural for "they had" and "you all had" I hope that helps! :)

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, the verb form "tuvieron" can be used for "Ustedes" which means "You" plural form or for "Ellos" or Ellas" which mean "They". This sentence currently has the pronoun "Ustedes" which specifies "You", I don't know if in the past the pronoun was not included in this sentence, but I am glad it is at this time.

3 years ago

Ellen741141

0w6

7 months ago

Ellen741141

G

7 months ago

JeffreyCam13

So Tuvieron works for singular and plural forms of "had". Past Ex. Lo Vi- I saw it. Las Maestras Vieron ellas- The teachers saw them. El (He) fue mi estudiante. He was my student. Then why Lo Vi, Vieron, and Fue to describe the word "saw"?

2 years ago

Hhowell4694

Why are you using ser all of a sudden when the verb you are mentioning is ver? Yo vi, tú viste, él/ella/usted vio, nosotros/as vimos, vosotros/as visteis, ellos/ellas/ustedes vieron.

Fue is from ser and has nothing thing to do with your example. Also, tuvieron is the plural conjugation of tener- in the preterit. It doesn't work for singular. It can only mean they or you all (both groups of more than one person) had.

2 years ago

JeffreyCam13

None of the lessons I have learned up to this point have taught me how to use any of these verbs correctly in the past tense. I understand the present tense but nothing about past tense. This is the first time I've ever seen the term "tener" so I certainly would not know how to use it let alone as a "plural conjugation".

2 years ago

Hhowell4694

Tener is the infinitive form of the verb have. You might find wordreference.com a helpful site. Also, studyspanish.com

2 years ago

Ellen741141

Koi

7 months ago

GinoSamethini

can you not say?; You did have a dog

4 years ago

Usagiboy7
Usagiboy7
Mod

@GinoSamethini, "did have" would be the past perfect, "had" is the simple past. :)

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Believe it or not, the past perfect would be "had had"! "did have" is simple past emphatic form, negative form and interrogatory form.

GinoSamethini "did have" is used to emphasize that it is true when someone has said "You did not have a dog." You could then say "Yes, I did have a dog." This past construction is also used in questions "Did you have a dog?" as well as in negatives. "did" is not used in regular positive declarative sentences, when you are just telling someone something.

http://conjugueur.reverso.net/conjugaison-anglais-verbe-have.html

http://esl.about.com/od/grammarintermediate/a/Exceptions-To-The-Rule-Do-Did.htm

3 years ago

jaydak

R.I.P

1 year ago

Zee696522

I thought usteded meant "they" and usted meant "you"

2 years ago

BarbaraA.C1

When I was in school, the meaning of ustedes was the plural of you (all of you).

2 years ago

Mark518018

Is anyone able to explain to me why the preterite is used here as opposed to the imperfect tense?

1 year ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I am not sure, but I think that the preterite puts emphasis on the fact that you no longer have a dog (You had a dog, but now you don't.) while the imperfect puts emphasis on the time that you were with the dog. (You used to have a dog.)

1 year ago

swynix

Why not "they had a dog" ???

1 year ago

Hhowell4694

Because Ustedes means You (all), not They.

1 year ago

name354960

It warms my heart to see that "y'all" is accepted. :)

1 year ago

ryoh
ryoh

creo que lo significa "you-all had a dog".

5 years ago

matlockmona

"You would a dog" makes no sense. What does that mean?

3 years ago

Usagiboy7
Usagiboy7
Mod

"Tuvieron" is They had/you all had . :)

3 years ago

through2014

That was what I put: They had a dog. I am still trying to understand why that is not correct?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Ustedes" means "you" plural form (formal plural you form in Spain) and not "they"

"Ellos" and "ellas" are the masculine and feminine forms of the pronoun "they". The masculine form "ellos" is also used for mixed groups of males and females with at least one male in the group.

3 years ago

MarieBarcelona

Here in Spain we use Vosotros for plural 'you' and Ustedes for plural 3rd person and 'they'.

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Who are 'we'? Are you Spanish? In Spain the plural 'vosotros' would only be used in informal speech between a group of people who know each other, or by a younger generation which is more informal. Any older generation would always use 'ustedes' when speaking to a group of people they do not know. 'They' is 'ellos/ellas'.

1 year ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Now do you usually use the pronouns though? Don't you mean "Tuvisteis" for plural "you had" and "Tuvieron" is commonly used for "they had" ?

1 year ago

MarieBarcelona

Andreaja69 - yes I agree with you, that's why I was confused as to why when I answered with the presumption that they were using ustedes as the 'they', I was marked as wrong.. I live in Spain and as you rightly point out it can be used as both formal plural 'you' and also as 'them'.

1 year ago

MarieBarcelona

Yes it's an error on duolingo part unfortunately because they completely ignore that Spanish from Spain exists!!

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

allintolearning - Whether one uses the pronouns or not, one must still know the possible meanings of a particular verb ending. For instance, 'tuvo' could mean, he/she/it/you had (usted). We have no way of knowing. 'Tuvisteis' is indeed plural 'you had . It is the ending for 'vosotros', which is the informal plural of 'tu'. 'Tuvieron' is certainly correct for 'they had', but also translates as 'you had' when referring to 'ustedes', the plural form of the formal 'you, 'usted'. The pronouns 'usted/ustedes' are quite often added to the verb to clarify that the subject of the sentence is not he/she/it or 'they'.

1 year ago

Ellen741141

+?

7 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

MarieBarcelona - Don't forget that 'ustedes' means 'you' , not 'they' in both Spain and Latin America. 'They' would be 'ellos/ellas', although the verb ending is the same. It is only when the pronoun is omitted and you have to depend on the verb ending that there can be some confusion. In this sentence they have included 'ustedes' to make the subject quite clear. Had the subject been 'they', they would have added 'ellos/ellas'. What they do not use in Latin America is 'vosotros' as the plural for 'tu' - they use the verb ending for 'ustedes/ellos/ellas'. All very confusing!

1 year ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

It does advertise itself as teaching Spanish as used in Latin America, so I wouldn't consider it an error on their part. It would be nice if they offered a course for Spanish as from Spain as well. The same is true for English. They advertise as offering American English, but it would be nice for folks to have the chance to choose between American and UK. Maybe someday. Then we could possible have UK English for American English speakers. :D

course/es/en/Learn-Spanish-Online

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

8 months ago

Ellen741141

¤´¬§´{^¿´{¬¿ mgeuk dim

7 months ago

jmat10
jmat10

Just wondering - can this spanish sentence be spoken with a question implied, Ustedes tuvieron un perro?

3 years ago

Hhowell4694

Yup, but normally the subject would move behind the verb. Not in every case, but in this one ¿Tuvieron ustedes un perro?

2 years ago

hvw59
hvw59

You would (what ? - verb required) a dog?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"you'd" is also a contraction for "you had", but we also would not use that contraction if no other verb were following.

1 year ago

Elisabeth_Mercy

why not you had a puppy? puppy and dog are like the same thing

3 years ago

vicki.kura

Puppy is a baby and a dog is an adult for the most part. They are not the same thing. It is like pointing to a male child and saying "look at that man".

3 years ago

winstonspringer

they is appropriate. can mean both

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Tuvieron" without a subject pronoun can mean "they had" or "you had" (plural form). "Ustedes" means "you" plural form and not "they". https://www.thoughtco.com/using-subject-pronouns-spanish-3079374

1 year ago

fpdavis4

I said "you had a dog" and missed it. What's up? This has happened multiple times

2 years ago

doctadank
doctadankPlus

I used "You guys had a dog" and got it correct. This is what I would naturally say coming from Northern California.

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

That is colloquial, and I'm sure Spanish has a similar phrase, but 'you guys' is not a translation of 'ustedes', which is the formal word for 'you' in the plural.

1 year ago

heathcliffe

Could you not say "I used to have a dog"?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
1 year ago

AlexanderG584284

I can't use tuviste?

2 years ago

starhilltesco

"You would a dog" is not a sentence.

2 years ago

Hhowell4694

I don't think anyone said it was.

2 years ago

starhilltesco

The accepted translation "You would a dog" is not a sentence - it lacks the verb contained in "Ustedes tuvieron un perro"

2 years ago

Hhowell4694

Haha oh wow I didn't realize duo listed that as acceptable. Yeah that's not a sentence.

2 years ago

JeffreyCam13

He/She/Them as well as Singular/Plural/Neutral have so many variations of the same word in past tense that I'm confused and struggle with them. Will someone help explain proper usage for future lessons? Thanks.

2 years ago

Fred825382

So how does tuverion come from tener

1 year ago

KarlaGonye0

Can anyone explain in this sentence why "Ustedes" is used and not just "Tu"? Would both be correct?

1 year ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

I'm not sure which exercise you are seeing since many exercises link to the same comments. However, assuming that you were given the sentence in English as "You had a dog" then any of the following should be considered correct:

"Ustedes tuvieron un perro." "Usted tuvo un perro." "Tú tuviste un perro." "Tuviste un perro." "Vosotros tuvisteis un perro." "Vosotras tuvisteis un perro." "Tuvisteis un perro."

Some folks might also suggest that you can drop the subject words "ustedes" and "usted" for correct answer, but I do not believe that is correct. From everything I've read, one generally keeps those subject words instead of dropping them like the others as a matter of courtesy. It is held to be more respectful to use them in this form, which is also considered a more respectful, formal tense.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

8 months ago

monopoly1231

I thought that tener in preterite meant "to have acquired" and tener in imperfect meant "to have had in the past"

1 year ago

CarrieRoss4

As a Brit I find this bonkers

1 year ago

CiaranMcCallion

Is there any logical way to know that a 'v' would be added to "tiene" here for the past tense use or is it just a matter of remembering? I understand the "ieron" part but the v just kind of pops out of nowhere.

1 year ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Tener is an irregular verb like estar and ser. These, I'm afraid, we must just remember. I use SpanishDict to help with irregular verbs. There is a conjugation tab on the definition page. There you can find all the conjugations, pronunciations for all of them, and links to pages explaining the various tenses and moods.

http://www.spanishdict.com

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

8 months ago

llamama
llamama

Geez they should have said y'all

1 year ago

Zack_Agent_Abel

Buuuut it died

1 year ago

Miguel280968

wow! is this a U S tragedy? I'm worried about "tuvieron" (trying to learn spanish) and the whole discussion seems to go around 'd a dog....To contract or not to contract....what a question!

1 year ago

HueroNueve

From where I'm from 'You'd' is for 'You would'. Maybe this is a bug on DLs behalf? "You'd do it if you were making $1,000,000'".

1 year ago

Miguel280968

I thought you could use it in both need, I had or I would may be I'm wrong... Actually Google gave me this Contractions: 'would' vs 'had'

The auxiliary verbs would and had are both contracted to 'd. How can they be distinguished? • Would is always followed by a verb in the infinitive without the to: I'd like some sugar please. I would like some sugar please. I'd be glad to meet you. I would be glad to meet you.

• Had is followed by a past participle and allows us to conjugate the verb in the Past Perfect: When I arrived, she'd been in my office for two hours. When I arrived, she had been in my office for two hours. Until he bought his sports car, he'd been saving money for years. Before buying his sports car, he had been saving money for years.

Note: Some other expressions (had better, had best...) use had without being followed by a past participle: I'd better leave. I had better leave. It's better if I go. Hope this is making clearer

1 year ago

Claire083

I was corrected from "you all have a dog" to "you all owned a dog". Now, I get that me saying "have" was wrong because that isn't in the past - I should have said "had a dog".

I'm wondering why they swapped "had" for "owned".

1 year ago

Miguel280968

Don't know or remember why I'm in this discussion but It looks to me it says: you were a dog! H'm I'd better revise my verbs!

1 year ago

IslaScarr

Surely the plural ustedes which I translated as you all had a dog

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Certainly in the UK we never use 'you all' to translate the plural pronoun 'ustedes', it is just 'you'. However I'm no sure this is the case in the US.

1 year ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

It depends on where you are in the States. In my neck of the woods, it's "y'all". In other areas it is "you", "you all", "youns", or "you guys". There may even be others that I haven't heard yet.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

8 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

I answered "You all had a dog", and it was accepted today 3/4/2018.

8 months ago

MarieBarcelona

This is wrong on many levels, but mainly because, as a person living in Spain as opposed to South America, the use of Ustedes is more likely to refer to 3rd person pural i.e. 'they all' as we use vosotros over here for 'you all'. I can accept that Duolingo only concerns it'self with the Americas and not us here in Europe but it should still accept both answers and not consider it wrong Spanish!

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'Ustedes', in Spain or anywhere else, always means 'you', plural, formal. It does indeed use the same verb ending as 'they', but it certainly does not mean 'they'. 'They' would be 'ellos/ellas'.

1 year ago

Pamela700780

Should read they had a dog

8 months ago

cyberboy64

Than it died :'(

8 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.