"너무 많이 운동하지 마십시오."

Translation:Do not exercise too much.

November 11, 2017

30 Comments


isaranghateyou

You dont have to tell me twice

November 11, 2017

SelinaV2

How is it possiple that both 너무 & 많이 are on the same sentence..?

November 12, 2017

Lauren17361

너무 meaning too and 많이 meaning much I believe

December 16, 2017

myouin

i think 너무 means "too" and 믾이 means "many/much". so when combined together (너무 믾이) means "too much/ too many"

January 15, 2018

Nazmi_26

너무 is very just like in I.O.I song "Very Very Very" 너무 너무 너무

January 21, 2018

mofushinderu

No, that's not accurate. Although it kinda expresses the same idea.

너무 = too (much) 많이 = a lot/very

October 20, 2018

Awanis10

same question as me

November 14, 2017

beatricegastii

Maybe they really really don't want you to exert yourself

December 1, 2017

Juuu801501

원해 많이 많이~ 많이 많이~ 원해 많이 많이~ 많이 많이, 많이, 많이<sub>~</sub>~

March 16, 2018

V375981

피 땀 눈물 isn't it?

August 1, 2018

Jojo_is_a_

YES

January 12, 2019

Nazmi_26

너무 is very,just remember I.O.I song "Very Very Very" 너무 너무 너무

January 21, 2018

shajkp

Why do you write 너무 and 많이 in the same sentence isnt that just like saying too much much

November 20, 2017

magehand

im thinking 너무 is "too" and 많이 in this case is "much"

December 17, 2017

thecottoni

is there any differences between "workout" and "exercise"...?

November 28, 2017

krista-lee

same question as me ....

December 4, 2017

ElMeuNom

No, but "work out" is two words as a verb. "Workout" is a noun meaning what you do when you work out.

July 17, 2018

PatrciaPet6

너무 can means too or 'very' and 많이 means much...but they you is it like a lot The english are very different

July 19, 2018

DvdMrn

I've seen exercises translated as "too much" that only use 너무. Would using only 너무 in this case be incorrect?

January 18, 2019

Ronan735686

Where is the negative is the sentance?

January 30, 2018

Rosalie_deJ

하지

April 30, 2018

stefani182173

Does anyone has any tip for remembering 운동 (excercise)?

June 16, 2018

AmandaStok10

"Undoing" the damage of laziness... Haha, it works for me.

December 18, 2018

joieducoeur

I have the same question

October 3, 2018

taehyot

shouldn't you have memorized it two topics ago

November 29, 2018

Iron_Venema

You pronounce it as undong, which has the word undo in it. And I just think when I train I'll quit in a few weeks so I'll undo it. If that makes sense

March 9, 2019

lily997445

Don't mind if i do.

September 2, 2018

Jojo_is_a_

WONHAE MANHI MANHI~~

January 12, 2019

VincentLee731122

Apparently Don't is wrong and do not is correct...ok duolingo

January 20, 2019

Dpark8765

I but don't but they marked it wrong because the answer was do not

February 12, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.