"너무 많이 운동하지 마십시오."

Translation:Do not exercise too much.

November 11, 2017

75 Comments
This discussion is locked.


isaranghateyou

You dont have to tell me twice


SelinaV2

How is it possiple that both 너무 & 많이 are on the same sentence..?


Lauren17361

너무 meaning too and 많이 meaning much I believe


myouin

i think 너무 means "too" and 믾이 means "many/much". so when combined together (너무 믾이) means "too much/ too many"


Nazmi_26

너무 is very just like in I.O.I song "Very Very Very" 너무 너무 너무


mofushinderu

No, that's not accurate. Although it kinda expresses the same idea.

너무 = too (much) 많이 = a lot/very


InfiresMan_1

I love that song.


mishymo

When you say don't do it too much, correct grammar is "z너무 많이 하지마"


RajasDaithankar

@mishymo - The given sentence has the same grammar. It's just the more polite version. Korean has about 6 levels of politeness as you know. 하지 마 is the least polite version. 하지 마십시오 is quite polite. That's all. Otherwise it's the same thing grammatically.


Prisha1234..

Wonhae manhu manhi manhi


Awanis10

same question as me


beatricegastii

Maybe they really really don't want you to exert yourself


soborosunn

It's like 'too much'


Ash-Fred

Copying my own comment from the reverse translation discussion:

I have pondered over this for a bit and I just decided to accept it, but let me clarify how this works. It can directly modify a verb and it emphasises a trait the verb has. For example, 너무 걱정하다 means the intensity of worrying is excessive, (문을) 너무 열다 means someone is opening the door too wide, 너무 가다 means the person passed the point where they should be, etc., so 너무 isn't necessarily translated to too much. There are also some verbs where there is nothing to emphasise, such as 있다. Now what can be emphasised for 운동하다? How long? How hard? How frequently? I think it is kind of vague and I'd add an adverb to clarify the meaning though I decided to accept your translation since it is often clear from the context and "많이" or "much" already sounds vague enough. Just remember that the meaning of 너무 alone may change depending on the context.


Prisha1234..

No 많이 means many or more and 너무 means too much so the sentence be " do not do too(너무) many(많이) exercise" It is simple dont be confused


[deactivated user]

    원해 많이 많이~ 많이 많이~ 원해 많이 많이~ 많이 많이, 많이, 많이<sub>~</sub>~


V375981

    피 땀 눈물 isn't it?


Nazmi_26

    너무 is very,just remember I.O.I song "Very Very Very" 너무 너무 너무


DvdMrn

    I've seen exercises translated as "too much" that only use 너무. Would using only 너무 in this case be incorrect?


shajkp

    Why do you write 너무 and 많이 in the same sentence isnt that just like saying too much much


magehand

    im thinking 너무 is "too" and 많이 in this case is "much"


stefani182173

    Does anyone has any tip for remembering 운동 (excercise)?


AmandaStok10

    "Undoing" the damage of laziness... Haha, it works for me.


hippietrail

    My tip is probably not useful for many of you, and for those who have also studied Chinese or Japanese you probably don't need a tip.

    But for me it's easy to remember because it's so similar to Chinese 运动 yùndòng and Japanese 運動 うんどう undō.


hyunsjin

    shouldn't you have memorized it two topics ago


JankiPatelJG

    dudeeee i dont know why I find that funny!! ShOuLdN't YoU hAvE mEmOrIzEd It TwO tOpIcS aGo


Iron_Venema

    You pronounce it as undong, which has the word undo in it. And I just think when I train I'll quit in a few weeks so I'll undo it. If that makes sense


joieducoeur

    I have the same question


YoongiiBangtan

    said no doctor ever


Ronan735686

    Where is the negative is the sentance?


    [deactivated user]

      false. 마십시오 is "do not"


RajasDaithankar

      Actually that's not entirely true either.

      The in the 지 않아 or 지 마 constructs is equally important.. to convey the negative intent or imperative.

      So (저는) 운동 하지 않아요 = "I don't exercise"

      운동 하지 마세요 / 마십시오 = "Don't exercise / Please don't exercise".

      Happy to hear others' thoughts.


VincentLee731122

      Apparently Don't is wrong and do not is correct...ok duolingo


DasueNana

      You don't need to tell me, my body's lazy


thecottoni

      is there any differences between "workout" and "exercise"...?


ElMeuNom

      No, but "work out" is two words as a verb. "Workout" is a noun meaning what you do when you work out.


krista-lee

      same question as me ....


hippietrail

      In recent years "to train" has become a synonym for "to work out" and "to exercise" too.


Candile1

      I don't understand what mean " 마십시오" could someone explain it to me please


huffletuff

      -십비오 is the imperative ending for formal speech. So you use it when giving orders/commands.

      The 마 in 마십시오 comes from the verb 말다. I think it means something like to disallow someone to do something. Really all you need to know in this case is that it is used in conjunction with the 십시오 ending to negate the proceeding verb.

      The proceeding verb (in this case it is 운동하다) must receive 지 at the end in order to negate it (so altogether it is actually 지 마십시오 to negate the verb in formal imperative).

      If you learned about 지 않습니다, it is the same concept as that, it's just the way you do it for the 십시오 ending.

      If you're wondering how 말 became 마 when conjugated, with the 십시오 ending, if the attached verb ends in ㄹ you must drop the ㄹ.

      tldr; 지 마십시오 = do not


JohnLester422180

      What is the full meaning of mashipsiyo


ames549

      Before this, i got one where 너무 stood alone to mean "too much." Why has 많이 been added now?


RajasDaithankar

      What was that sentence where 너무meant "too much"?


sejimai

      oh honey you don't have to worry about me doing that


      [deactivated user]

        You should not excercise too much. must be accepted as well.

        And also, 마십시오 (하지 마십시오, 삼가 하십시오, 자주 드십시오.) is a polite way to recommand to do something just like ~하는 게 좋습니다. It does not match with the connontation of English imperative sentense "Do not exercise too much" at all.

        The one that perfectly matches with "Do not exercise too much" is "너무 많이 운동하지 마라" (말도록 해라)


Ash-Fred

        If you are saying "do not" is identical to "you should not", then go ahead and report. Otherwise I don't agree that it should be accepted; Korean has a separate structure for that too.

        I am not sure what kind of connotation you get from the sentence, but it is 삼가십시오. The base form is 삼가다.


Dpark8765

        I but don't but they marked it wrong because the answer was do not


Justin148248

        Why is 안 not used here instead of 마십시오?


RajasDaithankar

        @Justin - 안 simply negates a verb, its not a negative imperative. Difference between "I don't exercise" and "Do not exercise".


ChongPak1

        Do not exercise a lot is same meaning as Do not exercise too much. The first sentence was counted as incorrect.


Iron_Venema

        do not exercise too much means your overriding a limit

        do not exercise a lot just means you shouldn't exercise much, which is not the best translation for this sentence


Sovushka20294

        Why it didn't accept "please do not exercise too much"? :(


Hahahano_13

        Why isn't "do not exercise very much" not acceptable?


karthikajayam8

        Just tap on the word to know the meaning XD


OnePiece_Chooper

        I used to instead of too...


KathyRamos256860

        I literally spelled 'excercise' wrong and it marked it as wrong.....


SeaverAnto

        Why don't we use 습니다 in verbs here


RajasDaithankar

        Korean has many verb conjugations depending on politeness levels.


platyfrog

        Because you're not making a declarative statement, you're asking someone not to do something. Compare the following sentences in English:

        The children are not exercising too much.

        (you, speaking to children) Don't exercise too much!

        are exercising / don't exercise

        See how we use different form of the verb? Same thing in Korean.


soobee620

        For "Donʼt worry too much" Duolingo gave 너무 걱청하지 마십시오. How come here we have both 나무 and 않이 for "Do not exercise too much."


FANTASTICFRANC0

        "너무 걱정하지 마십시오" translates to "Please do not worry MUCH/A LOT" so why would 많이 be added if 너무 means close to the same thing???


NatashaBonBon

        Yo, why was I stuck 'cause I forgot how to spell exceroisirje ㅠㅠ


Sonogong99

        am i the only one who got a typo "Don t so much exercise" lol wut


novypity

        it's the same sentence, please fix this


KatyBone

        First they say I'm fat, then they tell me not to exercise too much. Way to confuse us, Duo...


Sana-blink

        Lol there is a lot of discussion that it neet 1 day to read


Zack-02

        Why we don't say 너무 만히 운동하지마?


platyfrog

        Two reasons Duolingo probably won't accept that answer:

        1. Check the spelling of 많이 and
        2. ~하지마 is banmal, an informal speech level that is not polite enough for this level of Korean.

mistakeboi

        if anyone could state a clear rule for when it's "너무" or "너무 많이," that'd be dope. but i understand sometimes it's a nuanced thing that i wont get right awat

        Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.