1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "너무 많이 운동하지 마십시오."

"너무 많이 운동하지 마십시오."

Translation:Do not exercise too much.

November 11, 2017

49 Comments


isaranghateyou

You dont have to tell me twice


SelinaV2

How is it possiple that both 너무 & 많이 are on the same sentence..?


Lauren17361

너무 meaning too and 많이 meaning much I believe


myouin

i think 너무 means "too" and 믾이 means "many/much". so when combined together (너무 믾이) means "too much/ too many"


Nazmi_26

너무 is very just like in I.O.I song "Very Very Very" 너무 너무 너무


mofushinderu

No, that's not accurate. Although it kinda expresses the same idea.

너무 = too (much) 많이 = a lot/very


InfiresMan_1

I love that song.


mishymo

When you say don't do it too much, correct grammar is "z너무 많이 하지마"


RajasDaithankar

@mishymo - The given sentence has the same grammar. It's just the more polite version. Korean has about 6 levels of politeness as you know. 하지 마 is the least polite version. 하지 마십시오 is quite polite. That's all. Otherwise it's the same thing grammatically.


Awanis10

same question as me


beatricegastii

Maybe they really really don't want you to exert yourself


[deactivated user]

    원해 많이 많이~ 많이 많이~ 원해 많이 많이~ 많이 많이, 많이, 많이<sub>~</sub>~


V375981

    피 땀 눈물 isn't it?


NiaArmyStayMoa

    want the money money money aa!!!!!


Nazmi_26

    너무 is very,just remember I.O.I song "Very Very Very" 너무 너무 너무


NiaArmyStayMoa

    ayi nom nom nom!!!


shajkp

    Why do you write 너무 and 많이 in the same sentence isnt that just like saying too much much


magehand

    im thinking 너무 is "too" and 많이 in this case is "much"


stefani182173

    Does anyone has any tip for remembering 운동 (excercise)?


AmandaStok10

    "Undoing" the damage of laziness... Haha, it works for me.


hippietrail

    My tip is probably not useful for many of you, and for those who have also studied Chinese or Japanese you probably don't need a tip.

    But for me it's easy to remember because it's so similar to Chinese 运动 yùndòng and Japanese 運動 うんどう undō.


Iron_Venema

    You pronounce it as undong, which has the word undo in it. And I just think when I train I'll quit in a few weeks so I'll undo it. If that makes sense


joieducoeur

    I have the same question


hyunsjin

    shouldn't you have memorized it two topics ago


JankiPatelJG

    dudeeee i dont know why I find that funny!! ShOuLdN't YoU hAvE mEmOrIzEd It TwO tOpIcS aGo


Ronan735686

    Where is the negative is the sentance?


VincentLee731122

    Apparently Don't is wrong and do not is correct...ok duolingo


thecottoni

    is there any differences between "workout" and "exercise"...?


ElMeuNom

    No, but "work out" is two words as a verb. "Workout" is a noun meaning what you do when you work out.


krista-lee

    same question as me ....


hippietrail

    In recent years "to train" has become a synonym for "to work out" and "to exercise" too.


Candile1

    I don't understand what mean " 마십시오" could someone explain it to me please


huffletuff

    -십비오 is the imperative ending for formal speech. So you use it when giving orders/commands.

    The 마 in 마십시오 comes from the verb 말다. I think it means something like to disallow someone to do something. Really all you need to know in this case is that it is used in conjunction with the 십시오 ending to negate the proceeding verb.

    The proceeding verb (in this case it is 운동하다) must receive 지 at the end in order to negate it (so altogether it is actually 지 마십시오 to negate the verb in formal imperative).

    If you learned about 지 않습니다, it is the same concept as that, it's just the way you do it for the 십시오 ending.

    If you're wondering how 말 became 마 when conjugated, with the 십시오 ending, if the attached verb ends in ㄹ you must drop the ㄹ.

    tldr; 지 마십시오 = do not


sejimai

    oh honey you don't have to worry about me doing that


L_Bts_Army_

    Don't mind if i do.


    [deactivated user]

      You should not excercise too much. must be accepted as well.

      And also, 마십시오 (하지 마십시오, 삼가 하십시오, 자주 드십시오.) is a polite way to recommand to do something just like ~하는 게 좋습니다. It does not match with the connontation of English imperative sentense "Do not exercise too much" at all.

      The one that perfectly matches with "Do not exercise too much" is "너무 많이 운동하지 마라" (말도록 해라)


DvdMrn

      I've seen exercises translated as "too much" that only use 너무. Would using only 너무 in this case be incorrect?


Dpark8765

      I but don't but they marked it wrong because the answer was do not


Justin148248

      Why is 안 not used here instead of 마십시오?


RajasDaithankar

      @Justin - 안 simply negates a verb, its not a negative imperative. Difference between "I don't exercise" and "Do not exercise".


ChongPak1

      Do not exercise a lot is same meaning as Do not exercise too much. The first sentence was counted as incorrect.


Iron_Venema

      do not exercise too much means your overriding a limit

      do not exercise a lot just means you shouldn't exercise much, which is not the best translation for this sentence


Sovushka20294

      Why it didn't accept "please do not exercise too much"? :(

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.