1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "It is my bag."

"It is my bag."

Translation:Es mi bolsa.

March 15, 2013

13 Comments


mattmoran

Anyone else thinking Austin Powers with this one?


Roual

Why not "es mi mochila" if "es mi bolsa" is acceptable?


oface

So it can be "bolsa" or "bolso"? Are there differences in meaning?


RAMOSRAUL

Yes, both words exist.

Bolso is normally referred to a hand bag, generally those carried by women, but also men bags and the like.

Bolsa applies to those flimsy bags made out of a unique layer of polyethylene molecules that will tear your hands in 10 mins, garbage bags and mainly plastic and grocery bags.

When referring to holdalls, gym bags, laptop bags, both are almost interchangeable, but they are identified (la bolsa del gimnasio,el bolso del ordenador, ...)

Backpack is Mochila though, although it might also be referred as bolsa o bolso sometimes

Beware there might be localisms out there... whilst this is true, it might not be the whole ;)


oface

Appreciate the detailed response! :)


MikeMcHugh4

Holdalls. A term I never heard before. It would be a great addition to American English.


Brigid

Thanks for the thorough reply!


bbbindle

What about saco?


bexxstar

Is this true in Spain? Because at the supermarcato here im pretty sure i have only heard it called bolso.


Felix14578

What is wrong with "la bolsa es mia"


Sumi-jo

I would like to know this as well. Is that incorrect?


Sumi-jo

I know that it is literally "the bag is mine", rather than "it's my bag" but I have heard it used so often I thought it would be accepted given the meaning is the same.


KeeDerrick

It let me use "es mi maleta"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.