"It is my bag."

Translation:Es mi bolsa.

March 15, 2013

13 Comments


mattmoran

Anyone else thinking Austin Powers with this one?

April 22, 2013

Roual

Why not "es mi mochila" if "es mi bolsa" is acceptable?

October 27, 2017

oface

So it can be "bolsa" or "bolso"? Are there differences in meaning?

March 15, 2013

RAMOSRAUL

Yes, both words exist.

Bolso is normally referred to a hand bag, generally those carried by women, but also men bags and the like.

Bolsa applies to those flimsy bags made out of a unique layer of polyethylene molecules that will tear your hands in 10 mins, garbage bags and mainly plastic and grocery bags.

When referring to holdalls, gym bags, laptop bags, both are almost interchangeable, but they are identified (la bolsa del gimnasio,el bolso del ordenador, ...)

Backpack is Mochila though, although it might also be referred as bolsa o bolso sometimes

Beware there might be localisms out there... whilst this is true, it might not be the whole ;)

March 15, 2013

oface

Appreciate the detailed response! :)

March 16, 2013

MikeMcHugh4

Holdalls. A term I never heard before. It would be a great addition to American English.

December 18, 2016

Brigid

Thanks for the thorough reply!

March 27, 2017

bbbindle

What about saco?

April 30, 2013

bexxstar

Is this true in Spain? Because at the supermarcato here im pretty sure i have only heard it called bolso.

July 29, 2015

Felix14578

What is wrong with "la bolsa es mia"

December 17, 2016

Sumi-jo

I would like to know this as well. Is that incorrect?

December 20, 2016

Sumi-jo

I know that it is literally "the bag is mine", rather than "it's my bag" but I have heard it used so often I thought it would be accepted given the meaning is the same.

December 20, 2016

KeeDerrick

It let me use "es mi maleta"

March 2, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.