Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is my bag."

Translation:Es mi bolsa.

0
5 years ago

14 Comments


mattmoran

Anyone else thinking Austin Powers with this one?

2
Reply5 years ago

Roual

Why not "es mi mochila" if "es mi bolsa" is acceptable?

2
Reply9 months ago

oface

So it can be "bolsa" or "bolso"? Are there differences in meaning?

0
Reply5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

Yes, both words exist.

Bolso is normally referred to a hand bag, generally those carried by women, but also men bags and the like.

Bolsa applies to those flimsy bags made out of a unique layer of polyethylene molecules that will tear your hands in 10 mins, garbage bags and mainly plastic and grocery bags.

When referring to holdalls, gym bags, laptop bags, both are almost interchangeable, but they are identified (la bolsa del gimnasio,el bolso del ordenador, ...)

Backpack is Mochila though, although it might also be referred as bolsa o bolso sometimes

Beware there might be localisms out there... whilst this is true, it might not be the whole ;)

17
Reply25 years ago

oface

Appreciate the detailed response! :)

5
Reply5 years ago

MikeMcHugh4

Holdalls. A term I never heard before. It would be a great addition to American English.

0
Reply1 year ago

Brigid
Brigid

Thanks for the thorough reply!

0
Reply1 year ago

bbbindle
bbbindle

What about saco?

0
Reply5 years ago

bexxstar

Is this true in Spain? Because at the supermarcato here im pretty sure i have only heard it called bolso.

0
Reply3 years ago

Felix14578

What is wrong with "la bolsa es mia"

0
Reply1 year ago

Sumi-jo

I would like to know this as well. Is that incorrect?

0
Reply1 year ago

Sumi-jo

I know that it is literally "the bag is mine", rather than "it's my bag" but I have heard it used so often I thought it would be accepted given the meaning is the same.

1
Reply1 year ago

KeeDerrick

It let me use "es mi maleta"

0
Reply1 year ago

StarlitTardis

I got it wrong the first time, and it gave me 'Esa es mi cartera' as the correct answer. But surely that means 'That is my bag'. Can any native speakers explain how 'Esa es mi cartera' is correct please?

0
Reply2 months ago