Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Half vijf is eerder dan vijf uur."

Translation:Four thirty is earlier than five o'clock.

0
9 months ago

6 Comments


ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Could I use „vroeger" here as well?

3
Reply8 months ago

Ute837930

The translation is wrong. Half five instead of half four would be correct

-3
Reply7 months ago

Splodgeit0

No, in Dutch it works like half way to five = 4:30 .. it's very confusing when you're used to working in half pasts but the translation is correct

4
Reply7 months ago

cptlangstrumpf
cptlangstrumpf

You are right about the dutch, but the english is wrong.

-2
Reply5 months ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

What? The English says ‘four thirty’. That’s an OK way of saying ‘half past four’. That’s what half vijv means.

0
Reply4 months ago

KTo288
KTo288

It's okay in British English.

0
Reply3 weeks ago