"Idonotknowiftheylikesoup."

Translation:Ik weet niet of ze van soep houden.

1 year ago

10 Comments


MandyTyler

Why do we have to use 'of' here? Why is it wrong to use 'als' ?

7 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Als" is only used to describe a condition: If X, then Y.

If in the sense of whether, like in this sentence, is always translated as "of".

6 months ago

arthur495523

Why in this case do we use 'van soep houden' and not 'houden van soep'?

9 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Of ze van soep houden" is a subordinate clause, so the verb goes at the end.

9 months ago

Bikebot
Bikebot

Of is also used to join coordinating conjunctions, I'm assuming there is a difference in the context of it meaning "if" (whether) rather than "or" (an alternative) ?

5 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, that's right.

3 months ago

LuisAndres723711

Waarom is "ik weet niet of ze soep leuk vinden" niet correct?

10 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Leuk" is not used for liking food. You would have to use "lekker".

10 months ago

BiljanaMila

So would it be correct to say "Ik weet niet of zij de soep lekker vinden"?

3 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

If you use "soep" instead of "de soep", then yes! There's no article in the English sentence, so it's about soup in general.

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.