"I do not know if they like soup."

Translation:Ik weet niet of ze van soep houden.

1 year ago

11 Comments


arthur495523

Why in this case do we use 'van soep houden' and not 'houden van soep'?

1 year ago

Simius
Mod

"Of ze van soep houden" is a subordinate clause, so the verb goes at the end.

1 year ago

Bikebot

Of is also used to join coordinating conjunctions, I'm assuming there is a difference in the context of it meaning "if" (whether) rather than "or" (an alternative) ?

8 months ago

Simius
Mod

Yes, that's right.

6 months ago

MandyTyler

Why do we have to use 'of' here? Why is it wrong to use 'als' ?

10 months ago

Simius
Mod

"Als" is only used to describe a condition: If X, then Y.

If in the sense of whether, like in this sentence, is always translated as "of".

9 months ago

LuisAndres723711

Waarom is "ik weet niet of ze soep leuk vinden" niet correct?

1 year ago

Simius
Mod

"Leuk" is not used for liking food. You would have to use "lekker".

1 year ago

BiljanaMila

So would it be correct to say "Ik weet niet of zij de soep lekker vinden"?

6 months ago

Simius
Mod

If you use "soep" instead of "de soep", then yes! There's no article in the English sentence, so it's about soup in general.

6 months ago

elw260

What is leuk used for?

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.