Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not know if they like soup."

Translation:Ik weet niet of ze van soep houden.

9 months ago

10 Comments


arthur495523

Why in this case do we use 'van soep houden' and not 'houden van soep'?

6 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Of ze van soep houden" is a subordinate clause, so the verb goes at the end.

6 months ago

Bikebot
Bikebot

Of is also used to join coordinating conjunctions, I'm assuming there is a difference in the context of it meaning "if" (whether) rather than "or" (an alternative) ?

2 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, that's right.

5 days ago

LuisAndres723711

Waarom is "ik weet niet of ze soep leuk vinden" niet correct?

7 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Leuk" is not used for liking food. You would have to use "lekker".

7 months ago

BiljanaMila

So would it be correct to say "Ik weet niet of zij de soep lekker vinden"?

5 days ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

If you use "soep" instead of "de soep", then yes! There's no article in the English sentence, so it's about soup in general.

5 days ago

MandyTyler

Why do we have to use 'of' here? Why is it wrong to use 'als' ?

4 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Als" is only used to describe a condition: If X, then Y.

If in the sense of whether, like in this sentence, is always translated as "of".

3 months ago