"He is really in good shape."

Translation:Lui è davvero in buona forma.

March 15, 2013

9 Comments


fesampa

I thought "Lui è proprio in buona forma" was right too.

What does that sentence mean then?

January 17, 2014

VinnyB

Can anyone give an explanation of this? I thought proprio also meant really and could be used here as well.

February 15, 2014

antonella21

Alternatively 'Lui è in ottima forma'.

March 15, 2013

crazy4hazy

Ok, so why suddenly "egli"?

March 15, 2013

marziotta

"Egli" is a synonym of "lui" but less used. If somebody suggested an alternative translation and it was accepted, the sentence is in, but the new words are not into the vocabulary. We can report to Duo when there are new words, to put them as well in the lesson, and I think the best way is in the support button, unless they don't make another option in the report for the sentence, like "Word to introduce in the database" or something of the kind.

March 15, 2013

DSBattaglia

Is there a reason why "buona forma" is accepted but not "forma buona"?

March 21, 2014

UniqueScreenname

Usually I say davvero and it's wrong. This time I say proprio and that's wrong. Ugh.

February 9, 2014

MagnesiumSodium

Can buon replace buona or does it only go with buono?

February 25, 2014

crazy4hazy

It's only for the masculine.

February 25, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.