1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He is really in good shape."

"He is really in good shape."

Translation:Lui è davvero in buona forma.

March 15, 2013

9 Comments


fesampa

I thought "Lui è proprio in buona forma" was right too.

What does that sentence mean then?


VinnyB

Can anyone give an explanation of this? I thought proprio also meant really and could be used here as well.


antonella21

Alternatively 'Lui è in ottima forma'.


crazy4hazy

Ok, so why suddenly "egli"?


marziotta

"Egli" is a synonym of "lui" but less used. If somebody suggested an alternative translation and it was accepted, the sentence is in, but the new words are not into the vocabulary. We can report to Duo when there are new words, to put them as well in the lesson, and I think the best way is in the support button, unless they don't make another option in the report for the sentence, like "Word to introduce in the database" or something of the kind.


DSBattaglia

Is there a reason why "buona forma" is accepted but not "forma buona"?


UniqueScreenname

Usually I say davvero and it's wrong. This time I say proprio and that's wrong. Ugh.


MagnesiumSodium

Can buon replace buona or does it only go with buono?


crazy4hazy

It's only for the masculine.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.