1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "On devrait y réfléchir avant…

"On devrait y réfléchir avant d'agir."

Translation:We should think about it before taking action.

November 12, 2017

18 Comments


DottieDrac

why not "one should . . . ."?


chromalogue

That's bothering me a lot too. "We" has a whole word to itself. It doesn't need to start colonizing the other pronouns.


SuhailBanister

"We should reflect on it before acting," doesn't make it? Really?


LudovicSlater

The translation given on Larousse is 'think', but 'reflect' is a synonym of 'think'. Reference (defintion 10): http://www.dictionary.com/browse/reflect?s=t


Will197560

We should reflect before acting. Nothing wrong with that translation.


piguy3

I'd think you have to translate the "y" somehow.


AllanH918

It is perfectly acceptable, given the total lack of context here to translate "on" as "one". Especially in something that sounds like a parable as this does.


BarbaraSti2

One should think about it before taking action should be accepted. We have to context to know if it is we or one


moniquelaj1

Doesn't 'y" usually replace a place. Why is it replacing the word it in this scenario?


piguy3

because "réfléchir" is used with "à", and phrases starting with "à" can be replaced with "y".


Marie282520

Thanks and now long has it taken to get to such nice levels in so many languages?? Good work.


Jim949319

Why not, "we would have to think about it before taking action"?


BarbaraSti2

The context of the conversation should indicate who nous is. On can be used in generalizing statements, meaning "one," as in "One should not drive and talk on the phone" (On ne devrait pas conduire en parlant au téléphone). On is perfect for sweeping generalizations, but also as a casual substitute for nous. That is from Quora. Seems to me like think before acting is pretty general


Phyllis415751

Can you explain any difference in translations?


Jason438600

"Before to act", suggested... and refused... Borrrrrring...


Jason438600

"Before to take action", suggested... and refused... Of course without any explanation. Borrrrrrrrrrrrrrring!!!!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.