"On devrait y réfléchir avant d'agir."

Translation:We should think about it before taking action.

November 12, 2017

18 Comments


DottieDrac

why not "one should . . . ."?

June 10, 2018

chromalogue

That's bothering me a lot too. "We" has a whole word to itself. It doesn't need to start colonizing the other pronouns.

March 10, 2019

SuhailBanister

"We should reflect on it before acting," doesn't make it? Really?

November 12, 2017

LudovicSlater

The translation given on Larousse is 'think', but 'reflect' is a synonym of 'think'. Reference (defintion 10): http://www.dictionary.com/browse/reflect?s=t

March 31, 2018

Will197560

We should reflect before acting. Nothing wrong with that translation.

May 5, 2018

piguy3

I'd think you have to translate the "y" somehow.

May 5, 2018

AllanH918

It is perfectly acceptable, given the total lack of context here to translate "on" as "one". Especially in something that sounds like a parable as this does.

May 22, 2018

BarbaraSti2

One should think about it before taking action should be accepted. We have to context to know if it is we or one

January 16, 2019

moniquelaj1

Doesn't 'y" usually replace a place. Why is it replacing the word it in this scenario?

November 20, 2017

Rewm
March 27, 2018

piguy3

because "réfléchir" is used with "à", and phrases starting with "à" can be replaced with "y".

March 29, 2018

Marie282520

Thanks and now long has it taken to get to such nice levels in so many languages?? Good work.

April 19, 2018

Jim949319

Why not, "we would have to think about it before taking action"?

May 21, 2018

BarbaraSti2

The context of the conversation should indicate who nous is. On can be used in generalizing statements, meaning "one," as in "One should not drive and talk on the phone" (On ne devrait pas conduire en parlant au téléphone). On is perfect for sweeping generalizations, but also as a casual substitute for nous. That is from Quora. Seems to me like think before acting is pretty general

January 16, 2019

Phyllis415751

Can you explain any difference in translations?

June 4, 2018

Jason438600

"Before to act", suggested... and refused... Borrrrrring...

October 27, 2018

Jason438600

"Before to take action", suggested... and refused... Of course without any explanation. Borrrrrrrrrrrrrrring!!!!

October 27, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.