"Řekli jsme mu to."

Translation:We told him that.

November 12, 2017

7 Comments


vladik233475

is correct we told him it??

November 24, 2017

Steve254604
Plus

In English, with the verb "to tell", we can say "We told him THAT", but with "it", we have to say "We told it to him".

With the verb "to say", we have to say "We said that to him" and "We said it to him". (That is, you can "tell" someone something, but you can only "say" something TO someone.)

April 22, 2018

tompw89

Would "jemu" also be correct here?

November 12, 2017

Nemesis_NaR

"Řekli jsme to jemu" is gramatically ok, but the meaning is slightly different (it answer the question "Whom did you tell it?").

"Jemu jsme to řekli" is fine as well.

"Řekli jsme jemu to" is wrong.

November 12, 2017

Mark841597

Could you explain why "Řekli jsme jemu to" is wrong? Thanks in advance :-)

November 22, 2017

VladaFu
Mod

I think it is because of the stress in the sentence. "Jemu" is a stressed pronoun but "mu" is not stressed, it is a clitic. This is more general when there are two forms available, one monosylabic and one longer.

So when the position in the sentence is stressed, you use "jemu", if it is unstressed, you use "mu". Usually the unstressed position is right after the first stressed word.

The position of "mu" in "Řekli jsme mu to." is unstressed. You can use "jemu" in stressed position at the begin, or at the end: "Řekli jsme to jemu.", "Jemu jse to řekli."

You can modify the stress by adding words like: "To jemu jsme to řekli!", "Tak jemu jsme to řekli!" and this way you can get stress to the second word of the sentence and you use the longer form.

January 19, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Or perhaps a better explanation here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/25198717

January 19, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.