"Co vám vzali?"

Translation:What did they take from you?

November 12, 2017

3 Comments


tompw89

Is there any particular reason why taking something away from someone isn't genitive rather than dative?

November 12, 2017

Renardo11

Probably not. It's the same in German but for no particular reason either.

I agree that it seems more logical to use a preposition (such as the English from) but why should it be genitive?

September 29, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

There is a strong reason for that. The indoeuropean ablative case merged with the genitive case in all Slavic languages. I am not sure about Germanic.

September 30, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.