1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "스키 타는 남자"

"스키 타는 남자"

Translation:Man who skis

November 12, 2017

12 Comments


mm

Isn't "a skiing man" right?


dpatkat

A skiing man = man who knows how to ski? Or Man who skis...maybe this one works better in sentences where the person has two actions...one that describes them directly and the other action that happens because of what the person or thing is doing? The man who skis takes lessons e ery day The man who skiis goes fast. The man who skiis stopped.


yunechan

Why 'the man who skis' is wrong??


Staffan431948

Is there a way I can report this entire section instead of every single sentence? sighs


lucy299151

Why not 스키를 타는 남자?


oee16

Object markers 을/를 (like subject markers) are just role indicators of the attached word. They have grammatical values but don't actually contribute anything to the meaning of the sentence. So when it's clear from context that the attached noun is a direct object, 을/를 can be dropped, creating phrasal verbs (as seen in this case).

Note:

• This is also how many Korean -하다 verbs have been created, e.g. 공부를 하다 -> 공부 하다 -> 공부하다 etc.

• 을/를 will most likely be kept if the noun (direct object) is kept apart from the verb that acts on it. This is just to prevent any ambiguity. e.g.

스키를 폼나게 잘 타는 방법 = ways to ski well and in style


oee16

A male skier.


Rav3n.90

The man who skies/ the male skier are all better English translations


soobee620

I said "the skiing man". I think that should be correct. If not, can someone explain why?


oee16

To ski = To "do" skiing => describing an activity (e.g. a sport, a hobby) = 스키를 타다.

To be skiing = To be gliding over snow using skis => describing a progressing action on skis = 스키를 타고있다

A man who skis = A man who 'does' skiing = 스키를 타는 남자

i.e. 스키 타기, skiing (ski-riding) is the man's current activity

A skiing man = A man who is riding = 스키를 타고있는 남자

i.e. 스키를 타고있기, being in the process (a dynamic state) of skiing => The man's current action.

[Edited]


soobee620

Okay, thank you. Still not clear, but have a lingotǃ


oee16

Edited my answer. Hope that helps.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.