"We like babies."

Translation:Wir mögen Babys.

March 15, 2013

10 Comments


polomare

Why is both Babies and Babys considered equally correct?

March 15, 2013

wataya

The correct spelling is 'Babys'. The English plural is not considered correct in German. (But a lot of Germans use it nontheless).

March 15, 2013

brittalexiswm

Is "Säuglinge" no longer used? I am confused.

November 5, 2015

think.green

Wikipedia bringt Klarheit: https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/S%C3%A4ugling

  • 0 bis 4 Wochen alt = Neugeborenes
  • Bis 1 Jahr alt = Säugling oder Baby
  • Älter als ein Jahr = Kleinkind

Wusste ich so exakt auch noch nicht :-)

November 18, 2015

Robert_Andersson

So, is "Wir mögen Säuglinge" a correct translation?

January 7, 2016

think.green

I think "Wir mögen Säuglinge" is correct, but I think that nobody would say that because "Säuglinge" is a technical term used e.g. in hospitals whereas "Babys" are cute and everyone loves them. "Babys" is used in context of good feelings, families, fun, etc.; "Säuglinge" is used in context of diseases, science, etc.

January 7, 2016

katriniac

I think a good equivalent to "Sauglinge" would be "infant" in English.

February 8, 2016

think.green

Great! Thank you very much. :-) Now I found out that the clinical words also use this term:

  • Säuglingsschwester = infant nurse
  • Säuglingssterblichkeit = infant death
  • Säuglingsmilchnahrung = infant formula
February 9, 2016

Robert_Andersson

Okay, thank you for responding. Ich danke ihnen ☺

January 8, 2016

martofunes

No longer used, no.

November 18, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.