"Do jaké třídy chodí Žofie?"

Translation:What grade does Žofie go to?

November 12, 2017

3 Comments


dsarkarati

This sentence is strange in English. Does "třída" mean both "grade" and "classroom" or "class"? Does the sentence mean "what grade is she in?"

November 12, 2017

Nemesis_NaR

"Třída" really does mean both "classroom" and "grade".

However, as you say, this Czech sentence is talking about grade in which she is in.

November 12, 2017

dsarkarati

"To which grade does Zofie go?" is also a correct alternative.

November 30, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.