1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Poland is a country in Europ…

"Poland is a country in Europe."

Translation:Polen ist ein Land in Europa.

November 12, 2017

8 Comments


Burgos69

We say Polen or Poland?


mizinamo

We say Polen when we are speaking German and "Poland" when we are speaking English.


Burgos69

Thanks mizinamo. It is a pleasure for that you answered my question. By the way, I learned a lot from you and your replies are just outstanding, big thanks on behalf of all Duolingo learners..


Burgos69

It is Ok, Polen is in German


Fritz724018

why is it not IM Europa?


mizinamo

why is it not IM Europa?

Europa is neuter and so it doesn't take the definite article.

Just as we don't say "in the Europe" in English, we don't say im Europa in German.


AJJAYY

What is wrong with 'Polen ist ein Land Europas'?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.