1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Máte nějaké technické časopi…

"Máte nějaké technické časopisy v angličtině?"

Translation:Do you have any technical journals in English?

November 12, 2017

7 Comments


dsarkarati

"Do you have some technical magazines in English?" In this sentence, "some" and "any" seem to be interchangeable in English. Is there a difference in Czech?


Nemesis_NaR

Nope, we have only one word for both in this situation.


2FH3n0AZ

“Have you got any technical magazines in English” is also correct, but was refused ??


kacenka9

added. You may want to use the 'my answer should have been accepted' button instead of a discussion threat if you are sure with your suggestion...


DaleMartin1

do you have some technical journals in english was not accepted. As a positive plural sentence, some is acceptable.


chartsman

Why not newspapers? Does it have a different word? I've always thought that every magazine is a newspaper...


AgnusOinas

It's quite a different thing. I'm pretty sure most languages distinguish between a newspaper (noviny) and a journal/magazine (časopis).

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.