1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Předměty, které si vybral, b…

"Předměty, které si vybral, byly příliš těžké."

Translation:The subjects that he chose were too hard.

November 12, 2017

7 Comments


dsarkarati

"The subjects which he chose were too difficult." My translation is identical in meaning. "That" or "which" can be the object of the relative clause. In English, you can even omit "that" or "which" and it would still be correct. "The subjects he chose were too hard."


2FH3n0AZ

What is wrong with “the subjects WHICH he chose were too DIFFICULT” ??


Lyn581999

As a native (American) English speaker, I would say that "that" and "which" are not interchangeable if you want to speak with perfectly correct grammar. "Which" begins a non-restrictive (non-essential) clause, and "that" begins a restrictive clause. Examples: "The dog that ate my homework is over there," in contrast to, "The dog, which just ate my homework, is over there." In the first sentence, it is implied that we are specifically looking for the dog that ate my homework, maybe to punish him, and we have to know which dog was the one that ate the homework. In the second sentence, I am adding some non-essential information about the dog eating my homework, but the real point of the sentence is just to say that the dog is over there. In the English translation of our Czech sentence here, you would need a comma if it said "which:" "The subjects, which he chose, were too difficult." To me, that means that the fact that he chose the subjects for himself is interesting but not essential to know. So the translation of the Czech sentence should be, "The subjects that he chose were too hard" or simply, "The subjects he chose were too hard." :)


iyoossaev

Woudln't past perfect be preferable here in the English translation? The subjects he HAD chosen were too hard? Seems like a rather clear example of a time sequence.


VladaFu

Not sure if preferable, but I added this as accepted.


LukasBlech

"The subjects he has chosen at school were too difficult." is not possible? Past perfect or simple past tense is needed in this case?


BoneheadBass

Addressing only the English grammar point, rather than the translation itself, if you use "has chosen" in a sentence like this, you would need "are" rather than "were."

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.