Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zelfs Duo spreekt Nederlands."

Translation:Even Duo speaks Dutch.

10 months ago

3 Comments


katiusha17
katiusha17

I think that the English "Duo himself speaks Dutch" has the same meaning as the given correct answer

10 months ago

grey236
grey236

That would be: Duo spreekt zelf Nederlands

10 months ago

Jersebas
Jersebas

Or Duo zelf spreekt Nederlands

There's a difference between zelf (himself, herself, itself, etc) and zelfs. You use zelfs when something is against (all) expectations, or if something is more "extreme":

  • Zelfs hij gaat naar het feestEven he goes to the party
  • Hij verdient zelfs meer dan ik – He earns even more than I (do)
10 months ago