"He said he would return the money tomorrow."

Translation:かれはあしたお金をかえすと言いました。

November 12, 2017

6 Comments


Scio

If someone could please explain how 〜と言います works I'd be much obliged.

November 12, 2017

Rhiaaaaannon

と is a postpositional particle that marks when someone says something. So, when you want to say that someone said something you would put (quotation)と言いました/言った。

November 12, 2017

vcfvct

彼は明日お金を返すと言いました

February 1, 2019

Yaser595449

Would it also be correct to have 'ashita' just before 'kaesu' instead?

January 3, 2018

ErimakiTokagei

could someone explain the use of KAESU in this form please

April 13, 2019

Skwez

彼は明日お金を返す(と言いました) - he will return the money tomorrow (that's what he said). The first part is just a normal sentence telling you that "he will return the money tomorrow", the と言いました part however lets you know that this was just a quotation of what he said. 返す is just a plain form of the verb you might know as 返します and means exactly the same thing - present simple/future tense of "to recieve" 返す isnt as polite as 返します tho.

May 1, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.