1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "He said he would return the …

"He said he would return the money tomorrow."

Translation:かれはあしたお金をかえすと言いました。

November 12, 2017

7 Comments


Scio

If someone could please explain how 〜と言います works I'd be much obliged.


Rhiaaaaannon

と is a postpositional particle that marks when someone says something. So, when you want to say that someone said something you would put (quotation)と言いました/言った。


Yaser595449

Would it also be correct to have 'ashita' just before 'kaesu' instead?


vcfvct

彼は明日お金を返すと言いました


PepijnEkel

I swapped 彼は and あした. That should be OK right? I imagined a comma after あした.


ErimakiTokage

could someone explain the use of KAESU in this form please


Skwez

彼は明日お金を返す(と言いました) - he will return the money tomorrow (that's what he said). The first part is just a normal sentence telling you that "he will return the money tomorrow", the と言いました part however lets you know that this was just a quotation of what he said. 返す is just a plain form of the verb you might know as 返します and means exactly the same thing - present simple/future tense of "to return(something)" 返す isnt as polite as 返します tho.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.