"I am drinking and I am eating."

Translation:Ich trinke und ich esse.

November 12, 2017

9 Comments


KelvinNtun

Oh, now i get it eating is "esse" while eat is "essen" than you duo

November 20, 2017

mizinamo

No, that's not it.

German words don't map to English words one-to-one; the grammar is different.

For example, German doesn't distinguish between present simple and present continuous the way English does, so that ich esse can correspond to either "I eat" or "I am eating"; also, German has a different verb ending for nearly every pronoun while English only has -s for "he, she, it" but no ending for any of the other ones.

So you have:

  • ich esse
  • du isst
  • er isst; sie isst; es isst
  • wir essen
  • ihr esst
  • sie essen; Sie essen

in the present tense, for "I - you (singular, informal) - he, she, it - we - you (plural, informal) - they, you (formal)".

So "we eat" would be wir essen but "I eat" would be ich esse.

And "I am eating" would also be ich esse but "we are eating" would also be wir essen.

Something like ich essen, wir esse, ich bin esse, ich bin essen are not possible.

November 20, 2017

fV1vcBk23qq8

I wrote "Ich trinke und esse." and Duolingo says it's correct. So can I omit the subject (like in Spanish) and say "Esse und trinke."?

February 20, 2018

mizinamo

No, you can't.

In this sentence, you can omit the second subject because it's the same as the first, much as in English "I eat and drink" or "I am eating and drinking", but you can't omit all subjects entirely in German the way you can in Spanish.

February 20, 2018

rohinisubr2

Can anyone say that when I want to use the words "essen" and "esse"???

June 4, 2019

mobiuscenturion

Can I say "trinke und esse" and leave out the "ich"?

March 4, 2018

mizinamo

No, you cannot.

March 5, 2018

Alexandra121216

i put the ich bin

November 12, 2017

BirgitAsh

The "am" is not to be translated. A literal translation is not possible for German has no continuous form.

November 12, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.