1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. Sie wird bei dem Gedanken das…

GooDDmann

Sie wird bei dem Gedanken das Herz schwer.

could anyone help to translate that please!

November 12, 2017

8 Comments


SteffiBookworm

Ihr wird bei dem Gedanken das Herz schwer.
With the thought her heart becomes sad. (?)


GooDDmann

great thanks to correct it


slamRN

"It makes your heart heavy at the thought."


Kit845299

"Ihr wird bei dem Gedanken das Herz schwer." (also: "Ihr wird bei dem Gedanken schwer ums Herz.") = "Her heart sinks at the thought."/ "Her heart saddens at the thought."


gatiquo

she will make her heart heavy with these thoughts


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Expressions don't always translate word for word. How about "It makes your heart heavy at the thought." but in German it is plural: thoughts. http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/gedanken


stepintime

Not "thoughts" plural, but "thought" dative singular. And "her heart", as SteffiBookworm already pointed out; and yes, it's "ihr" ("to her") instead of "sie".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.