1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아이는 병이 나아요."

"아이는 병이 나아요."

Translation:The child recovers from the disease.

November 12, 2017

30 Comments


V375981

In korean you dont recover from a diesease but a diesease recovers from you( as per the notes in the website) so diesease is the subject while child is the object/topic. I hope it helped someone


dondegroovily

It seems that in this case, the child is topic since it doesn't fit into any other case - does that sound right to you?


RajasDaithankar

V375981 - the child may be the topic, but it's certainly not the object.

Objects bear the 를 / 을 particles.


Lunar_Turtle

Wow, Duolingo. A couple lessons back you were teaching me "Korean student." "The man is from Korea." "The man is not popular." "The student is charming." And now we're casually learning complex sentences like this? (I mean, I'll be honest- I'm happy about it, it's just that that's quite a leap. Especially considering I personally get through lessons quite fast.)


DanielCoward

Speed can obfuscate how much you are able to use.

With language it is quite common that newer, more complex sentences in other languages seem /really/ complex when in reality it may be one thing that's different.

Then again, sometimes the new topic does a lot at once. If you notice, this is given out at the same time as Formal Moods and relies on everything before and including Demonstratives, which is a hefty amount of recall needed, alongside other new information.

Only gets more difficult, but we only get better as we progress ;)


AlexiaBetcher

You can also look at the tips/notes on desktop so that you can learn the different vocab and grammar before the lesson


Jira534345

"The child gets well from the illness" wrong??


AlexiaBetcher

same, I said "the child recovers from being sick" and that's wrong?????????


MISTAMAP

Anyone else on quarantine?3/28/20


EquanimousLingo

Yep 5/16/2020, no better time to learn a language if you can afford to stay home.


Jess76231

yeah, 05/05/2020 been quarantined since early march and only went to school and back home for about a month and a half before that.


Roverse

I'm confused on where "recovers" is in this sentence.


DonutEggRoll

낫다 = to recover (from)/to be better

The ㅅ is dropped due to rules of irregular patchim


Jess76231

in this sentence it is 나아요


AdamOoi85

You the child recovers from COViD 19


pinkem

Does 나아요 contract at all?


V375981

No. It says it cannot contract in the notes of the website


huffletuff

when you drop ㅅ from 낫다, it is a rule that it can no longer contract.


XLtb1wp5

"A child is cured from an illness" was wrong???


Some_BTS_Nerd

Why is it that almost every cute sounding word in korean means something bad ,-_-,


Ipurpleyou1995

The child gets cured from the disease........its ok, right?


gemodesto

I'm so angry cause when I try to google translated it, it all came wrong... this sentence is translated as "The child is sick."


ItzPeachy2008

Dont trust Google translate , it translated someone's name to a body part when it was something else

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.