"아이는 병이 나아요."

Translation:The child recovers from the disease.

November 12, 2017

12 Comments


Jira534345

"The child gets well from the illness" wrong??

April 18, 2018

V375981

In korean you dont recover from a diesease but a diesease recovers from you( as per the notes in the website) so diesease is the subject while child is the object/topic. I hope it helped someone

August 4, 2018

BrianSchen

It seems that in this case, the child is topic since it doesn't fit into any other case - does that sound right to you?

October 4, 2018

LunarTurtle

Wow, Duolingo. A couple lessons back you were teaching me "Korean student." "The man is from Korea." "The man is not popular." "The student is charming." And now we're casually learning complex sentences like this? (I mean, I'll be honest- I'm happy about it, it's just that that's quite a leap. Especially considering I personally get through lessons quite fast.)

July 5, 2018

DanielCoward

Speed can obfuscate how much you are able to use.

With language it is quite common that newer, more complex sentences in other languages seem /really/ complex when in reality it may be one thing that's different.

Then again, sometimes the new topic does a lot at once. If you notice, this is given out at the same time as Formal Moods and relies on everything before and including Demonstratives, which is a hefty amount of recall needed, alongside other new information.

Only gets more difficult, but we only get better as we progress ;)

July 14, 2018

joieducoeur

I agree. Its really quite fast.

October 24, 2018

pattmahiney

Finally something uplifting. Duo been soundin like a serial kidnapper lately...

August 9, 2018

pinkem

Does 나아요 contract at all?

March 20, 2018

V375981

No. It says it cannot contract in the notes of the website

August 4, 2018

StristicaI

So inspiring (unless it means the flu, thats not that bad of a sickness)

May 5, 2018

JaceMarquez

My answer, "The child is cured from illness." is not accepted.

July 3, 2018

suhandiwiratama

The child recovered from the disease AND The child cured from the disease ALL MARKED WRONG! Insane.

April 19, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.