1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아이는 병이 나아요."

"아이는 병이 나아요."

Translation:The child recovers from the disease.

November 12, 2017

57 Comments


V375981

In korean you dont recover from a diesease but a diesease recovers from you( as per the notes in the website) so diesease is the subject while child is the object/topic. I hope it helped someone


RajasDaithankar

V375981 - the child may be the topic, but it's certainly not the object.

Objects bear the 를 / 을 particles.


...sobia...

Then we are not ill that diseases is ill


Mariana918699

No, take it in the passive voice. Where the object becomes the subject. Ex: I wrote a letter. This is active voice/ passive voice: The letter is written by me. Hope it helps


dondegroovily

It seems that in this case, the child is topic since it doesn't fit into any other case - does that sound right to you?


selmalala

I read that in the notes too but a few questions earlier it was 아이가 나아요 if i remember it right That's confusing


Lunar_Turtle

Wow, Duolingo. A couple lessons back you were teaching me "Korean student." "The man is from Korea." "The man is not popular." "The student is charming." And now we're casually learning complex sentences like this? (I mean, I'll be honest- I'm happy about it, it's just that that's quite a leap. Especially considering I personally get through lessons quite fast.)


Lixlex9591

You can also look at the tips/notes on desktop so that you can learn the different vocab and grammar before the lesson


Jira534345

"The child gets well from the illness" wrong??


Lixlex9591

same, I said "the child recovers from being sick" and that's wrong?????????


JonazA4

Late but: "Being sick" is a verb in English. The correct translation needs to be "illness" or "disease" as 병이 is a noun. Although the meaning is comparable, the grammar is not.


AMINATHMA-

I put the same thing and it was correct


MISTAMAP

Anyone else on quarantine?3/28/20


EquanimousLingo

Yep 5/16/2020, no better time to learn a language if you can afford to stay home.


Jess76231

yeah, 05/05/2020 been quarantined since early march and only went to school and back home for about a month and a half before that.


KTH134340

Hahaha today is my marking of being in quarantine for a year 3/13/21 : (


KatyBone

7/27/2021. Still here.


KTH134340

8/2/2021 here again...


OoiYunKai

29 Aug 2021, still here...


ammar_aminuddin

13 sep 2021 and still under quarantine in malaysia :')


mtsoulduck

oh did you all have so much ahead of you...


KahiniNath

Dis-ease. 2021 anyone?


Roverse

I'm confused on where "recovers" is in this sentence.


DonutEggRoll

낫다 = to recover (from)/to be better

The ㅅ is dropped due to rules of irregular patchim


Jess76231

in this sentence it is 나아요


AdamOoi85

You the child recovers from COViD 19


Lizzistired

Why is it that almost every cute sounding word in korean means something bad ,-_-,


pinkem

Does 나아요 contract at all?


V375981

No. It says it cannot contract in the notes of the website


huffletuff

when you drop ㅅ from 낫다, it is a rule that it can no longer contract.


XLtb1wp5

"A child is cured from an illness" was wrong???


Lachimolala_1234

질병

jilbyeong

Means

Disease


Khuchtumur

So apparently every single lesson is better in the desktop version? And have notes and extras? The whole point was thatthis was an app.


justin_seagull95

The child gets cured from the disease........its ok, right?


Cordeiropitu

I'm so angry cause when I try to google translated it, it all came wrong... this sentence is translated as "The child is sick."


cxtenctx_

Dont trust Google translate , it translated someone's name to a body part when it was something else


Dobby884179

What are the term for illness and disease???


JOHANNA749011

why is " the child recovers from his illness" wrong?


MelBlanks

I got the translation right but it said the correct translation is 'The child recovers from HIS disease' ... but it doesn't state what gender the kid is so...?


Lpalmer87

The sentence also translates as "the child recovers from an illness" however it tried to correct an to a. This is incorrect. In english because illness begins with a vowel the proper way would be an.


EricJ45

Is this also an idiomatic way to express "the child gets better" in Korean?


DominiqueMerz

Just out of curiosity, would a regular verb 나다 (I don't know if this is a real word, just hypothetical) also become 나아요? If so, are there many verbs like this that have different roots but become the same in this speech level due to irregular verb rules?


karthikajayam8

And today it is 13/09/2020 A day after namjoons bday


Alyadevries

Whyyy wrongggg???

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.