"역사적인 도시"

Translation:historical city

November 12, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CF00l

歷史的인 都市


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"historic" and "historical" should be distinguished. In this context only "historic" holds true. Posted on Nov. 21, 2017.


YunisR

How are they different?


Cognocto

an historic city: a city of importance to history

The settling of Jamestown was historic because it was the first lasting English colony in the New World. Settling Mars would also be historic.

an historical city: a city confined to history (one that does not exist)

Merv is an historical city because it is no longer a city, but historically was one.


IceCreamCrackers

Is "역사적 도시" a good translation as well?


Lorenzo410951

Does the 인 here turns the word from adverb to adjective?


oee16

Yes and no.

Yes, -인 being is used for conversion into adjective.

No, -인 is used to convert noun (not "adverb") into adjective.

—적인 : lit. being matters which characterise — = with the characteristics of —.

This suffix is used almost exclusively with nouns of Sino-Korean or Western origin [ wikitionary ]. So, —적 can be thought of as a marker for foreign origin words.

역사 -> hanja (sino korean) word for history

역사적 -> matters characterized by history

도시는 역사적이다

= Lit. The city is some thing characterized by history => The city has the characteristics of history

= The city is historical

역사적이다 (descriptive verb) => 역사적인 (adjective)

역사적인 도시 = historical city

Note:

In common usage, —인 (or even —적인) is sometimes omitted and the attached noun used as part of a compound noun. But like in English, IMO "over simplification" could cause ambiguity.

• 생물학적(인) 무기 = biological weapons

생물학 무기 = biology-weapons => weapons of biological nature or weapons of biology as a science (?)

• 문화 전쟁 = culture-war, can mean:

문화 간의 전쟁 = war between cultures. OR

문화와의 전쟁 = war on (against) culture. OR

문화에 대한 전쟁 = war about culture.

etc.

문화적(인) 전쟁 = cultural war = war which covers all aspects of culture

The advantage of using the full form (with —적인) is there is no ambiguity when it is to be used as a descriptive verb —적이다. It also indicates that the noun attached is a 'borrowed' noun.

The advantage of the short form (without —적인) is it is more practical (in a fast developing world).


mujin533376

Thank you very much


RQZ.Sash

How do Koreans differentiate "historic" and "historical"?


oee16

Don't think Koreans put much importance in distinguishing "historic" from "historical".

Usually, 역사적(인), relating to the past is used for both.

If emphasis is needed then perhaps:

역사적으로 중요한 = historically important = historic

역사의 / 고대 = of history / ancient = historical


Wang_Jackson

대구는 역사적인 도시입니다.


oee16

역사적인, 즉 고대적이고 역사적으로 중요한가?


mcguirepatr

What does the -척- syllable translate as?


Staszek456

To put it simply, 적(인) - '~ic', '~ical'

역사 - history, 역사적(인) - historical.

과학 - science, 과학적(인) - scientific


neuspmi85

전주시가 역사전인 도시입니까?


Wang_Jackson

그런 거 같아요.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.