1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "역사적인 도시"

"역사적인 도시"

Translation:Historical city

November 12, 2017

11 Comments


CF00l

歷史的인 都市


KanKanMikan

oh great, here we go with the "的" form word again, those are confusing


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"historic" and "historical" should be distinguished. In this context only "historic" holds true. Posted on Nov. 21, 2017.


YunisR

How are they different?


IceCreamCrackers

Is "역사적 도시" a good translation as well?


mcguirepatr

What does the -척- syllable translate as?


Staszek456

To put it simply, 적(인) - '~ic', '~ical'

역사 - history, 역사적(인) - historical.

과학 - science, 과학적(인) - scientific


RQZ.Sash

How do Koreans differentiate "historic" and "historical"?


oee16

Don't think Koreans put much importance in distinguishing "historic" from "historical".

Usually, 역사적(인), relating to the past is used for both.

If emphasis is needed then perhaps:

역사적으로 중요한 = historically important = historic

역사의 / 고대 = of history / ancient = historical


YW7k14

Idk but why do we have two words that have the same meaning?


NeusKrungT

전주시가 역사전인 도시입니까?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.